WW1 Ringing Performances up until July 2018

Winchester & Portsmouth Diocesan Guild

Record of Bell Ringing

In Remembrance for those who gave their lives in the Great War 1914 – 1918

 

Alderney,  S Anne

14/11/1982 1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. Fay Wilding
  2. P A Montgomery
  3. A K Fortin
  4. P B Maddocks
  5. I R Blondin
  6. J H Styche

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2011

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Jane M Fraser
  2. John Mackey
  3. Helen M McGregor
  4. Pam Pearson
  5. Peter J R Bevis (C)
  6. Keith Salmon

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2011 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Maurice Stupart
  2. Pamela Pearson
  3. Helen M McGregor
  4. Peter J R Bevis
  5. Kelvin R Britton (C)
  6. Donald Hughes

Rung half-muffled in Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

23/08/2014

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 47 minutes (13).

  1. Heather Winder
  2. Aileen Wilson
  3. Jack Page (C)
  4. Peter J R Bevis
  5. Helen M McGregor
  6. Pam Pearson

Rung to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the death of Corporal Walter Last, resident of Alderney.

—oooOOOooo—

14/09/2014

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Philippa Arditti
  2. Aileen Wilson
  3. Cliff Garlick
  4. Jill Garlick
  5. Peter J R Bevis (C)
  6. Pamela Pearson

Rung half-muffled in memory of Soldat/2 Louis Jean Brochart, 47e Regiment d’Infantrie, France.  Killed in action First Battle of Marne, 100 years ago today (14 September).

—oooOOOooo—

16/09/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 48 minutes (13).

  1. Jane Fraser
  2. Philippa Arditti
  3. Helen M McGregor
  4. Peter J R Bevis
  5. Stephen A Rossiter (C)
  6. John Mackey

Rung half-muffled in memory of Captain Charles Lemprière Price.  Born on Alderney.  Killed in action at the battle of Aisnes, 16 September 1914, aged 37.

—oooOOOooo—

25/09/2015

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 49 minutes (13-1-0 in F#).

  1. Helen M McGregor
  2. Aileen Wilson
  3. Gail L Randall
  4. Pam Pearson
  5. Peter C Randall (C)
  6. Peter J R Bevis
  7. James E Andrews
  8. Derek J Thomas

First Triples – 2.  First on 8 – 4.

Rung half-muffled in memory of Corporal Gustave Joseph Riou, of the 248th Regiment d’Infantrie.  Died 25 September 1915, aged 42.

—oooOOOooo—

27/04/2016

560 Plain Bob Triples (13-1-0).

  1. Philippa Arditti
  2. Aileen Wilson
  3. Heather Winder
  4. Pamela Pearson
  5. Sue Le Feuvre
  6. Helen M McGregor
  7. Peter J R Bevis (C)
  8. Donald Hughes

Half-muffled in memory of Montagu Middleton Barney, 2nd Lieutenant in 253 coy Royal Engineers (b.24/5/1889 d. 27/4/1916).  Montagu was the son of Montagu T and Gertrude E Barney, of Pacific Grove, California, USA; husband of Phyllis Honour Barney (nee Le Brun), a school teacher living at The Rectory, Alderney.  He was killed in action and is buried at Vermelles British Cemetery, Pas de Calais.

—oooOOOooo—

Aldershot,  S Michael Archangel

11/11/1921

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. A J Croucher
  2. Miss A Fisher
  3. Miss B Mills
  4. W Denyer
  5. G Gasson
  6. G Beeby
  7. Miss H Mills (C)
  8. G Peto

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

18/03/1925

5040 Stedman Triples in 3 hours 13 minutes (8-10-0 in A). Pitstow’s Variation.

  1. Alfred H Pulling (C)
  2. George W Steere
  3. Miss Bertha M Mills
  4. William T Beeson, Jun.
  5. Charles N Burdock
  6. John A Cole
  7. CQMS G Gilbert RE
  8. William R Melville

First peal in the method – 3.  The band wish to take the opportunity of thanking Mrs and the Misses Mills for their hospitality after the peal.

The peal was arranged and rung with the bells half-muffled on the occasion of the unveiling of Aldershot Town War Memorial by HRH Prince Henry.

—oooOOOooo—

27/10/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples (8–3–16 in A).

  1. Judy Couperthwaite
  2. Stuart Aitken
  3. Claire Allen
  4. Clare Le Marie
  5. Lizzie Sutch
  6. Helen Le Page
  7. John Couperthwaite (C)
  8. Holly Rickard

First quarter of Triples inside – 3. Rung during Guild Quarter Peal month.

In memory of Cpl George Fisher, Glos Regt, killed in action on 19 August 1917; and of Sidney Charles Butler, RN, lost in action when HMS Eagle was sunk on 11 August 1942.

—oooOOOooo—

Alton,  All Saints

11/11/1996

1260 Singles.

  1. A W Banks
  2. C W Marshall
  3. R A Barber (C)

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Alton,  S Lawrence

11/11/1923

Three touches of Stedman Triples (morning service, half-muffled 756 changes, after morning service 336 changes, evening service, 1260 changes.

  1. G Noakes
  2. W H Perry
  3. H Evans
  4. E E Ham
  5. A Hardiman
  6. J W Trappitt senr
  7. E P Duffield
  8. H Sutton
  9. A W Evans
  10. L J Noakes

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1967

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Miss A Biddlecombe
  2. H Moody
  3. Mrs M Chennell-White
  4. M Lockyer
  5. L Noakes
  6. E Hedger
  7. C Chennell-White (C)
  8. A Bone

First inside – 4.

For Remembrance Day Evensong

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982

1320 Grandsire Doubles (7, 6, 8 cover).

  1. Gwen Mackrell
  2. E B Mackrell
  3. Anne Biddlecombe
  4. B M Mackrell
  5. D Fox (C)
  6. Anita Fox
  7. Valerie Williams
  8. H Moody

Also in memoriam Mr Lawrence Noakes, a local ringer who died on 10 November 1982.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major.

  1. Valerie Williams
  2. S N Hough
  3. D F Yates
  4. M Jane Booth
  5. Ann Collins
  6. F K Williamson
  7. A T Collins
  8. Patricia D Taeuber (C)

First m as Conductor.

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Joanne Waller
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Jennie Hodkin
  4. Jacqueline Davis
  5. Jonathan Waller
  6. Andrew Palk
  7. John Davis (C)
  8. Ken Waller

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Valerie Williams
  2. Rachael Seamons
  3. Terry Collins
  4. Bill Harris
  5. Peter Hicks
  6. Simon Longlands
  7. Roger Barber (C)
  8. Doug Johnson

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. David Whiting
  2. Rachael Seamons
  3. Martin Harbord
  4. Jemma Rhodes
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Malcolm Donaldson
  7. Roger Barber
  8. Terry Collins (C)

First Major inside – 5.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Gwen Mackrell
  2. Anne Biddlecombe
  3. Sheila Padley
  4. Michelle Whyte
  5. Peter Hicks (C)
  6. Chris Hurley
  7. Matthew Watts
  8. Steve Swift

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Grandsire Doubles (468 cover).

  1. Kaylee South
  2. Lesley Wilson
  3. Andrew P Sparling
  4. Judy Sparling
  5. Mike Novell
  6. Liz South
  7. Matt Watts (C)
  8. David Sluter

Rung also as a birthday compliment to 3.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

25/04/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples (18-1-20 in E).

  1. Nicholas M Allen
  2. Gavin S Carpenter
  3. John W Stephenson
  4. Elain J Wollward
  5. Christopher C M Pain
  6. Paul J Bloomfield
  7. Clive J Stephenson (C)
  8. Alan S M Street

The Anzac Day commemorating the centenary of the Gallipoli Campaign.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1280 Cambridge Surprise Major in 47 minutes (18-1-20 in E).

  1. Kaylee South
  2. Michael J Novell
  3. Elizabeth Elison
  4. Kathryne R Arkless
  5. Matthew D Watts
  6. Toby Arkless
  7. Roger Barber
  8. Andrew P Sparling (C)

First major – 1 & 3.  First surprise – 2.

Rung for remembrance Sunday during Alton & Petersfield District 1/4 peal fortnight.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 44 minutes (18-1-20 in E).

  1. Lesley Wilson
  2. Jill Burry
  3. Liz South
  4. Kaylee South
  5. Matthew D Watts
  6. Andrew P Sparling (C)

To commemorate Sergeant Percy William Worsfold, Hampshire Regiment.  Died 21 January 1916, aged 37, during the Great War 1914 – 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

Alverstoke,  S Mary

11/11/1919

Annual meeting of the Portsmouth District. The ringing until 3pm was half-muffled, when the muffles were removed, and the bells rung until 5 0’clock, at which a short service was held in the church, the Rector Canon G. Landon officiating.

The bells were dedicated and opened as the parish war memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

03/07/1921

Various touches Grandsire Triples.

  1. C F Barron
  2. H Nobes
  3. W Wheeler
  4. F G Barron
  5. H Reynolds (Holy Trinity, Gosport)
  6. A E Nobes
  7. E Noble
  8. G Gunston
  9. H Uphill

These bells are a part of the Parish of Alverstoke memorial and were put in by Messrs Taylor of Loughborough, and dedicated on 11 November 1919.

On the occasion of the laying of the foundation stone of the Gosport War Memorial Hospital by Field-Marshal Earl Haig on Sunday afternoon (the hospital being about half a mile from the church) the bells at Alverstoke were half-muffled and the whole pull and stand was rung for about a quarter of an hour, commencing at 2.30pm.  A 168 touch of Grandsire Triples was then rung, with Mr Uphill as conductor.  Whilst the service was in progress, the muffles were removed, and, on the choir being sighted returning to the church, a 364 Grandsire was rung.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1946

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Miss E Landon
  2. L P Cook
  3. F W Burnett
  4. W Tale
  5. H A Nobes (C)
  6. E A Jnrd
  7. J H Hunt
  8. F G Barron

First quarter as conductor.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1952

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. F G Barroa
  2. Rene Marwood
  3. G Verrill
  4. E Marsh
  5. S Kathleen M Knight
  6. A Sturgess
  7. H A Nobes (C)
  8. J Hedges

First quarter inside – 2.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/1954

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. D W Nuttall
  2. Kathleen Knight
  3. Doris Banks
  4. Ann West
  5. R Beale
  6. F G Barron
  7. H A Nobes (C)
  8. S A Scott

First quarter – 8.

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1280 Plain Bob Major.

  1. D A Gaymer-Derham
  2. Janet M Chatfield
  3. I Hopkins
  4. Jacqui M Dunster
  5. Moira S Hough
  6. T A Getty
  7. S B Dunster
  8. S N Hough (C)

First on 8 – 1.  First Major – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. J T Harris`
  2. Heather Getty
  3. Muriel C Brown
  4. L J Doubleday
  5. G E Brown
  6. D J Atkins (C)
  7. T A Getty
  8. Moira S Hough

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Heather Getty
  2. Rachael Getty
  3. T A Getty
  4. G E Brown
  5. S N Hough (C)

First Plain Bob Doubles – 2.  First in two methods – 2.  25th together 1, 2 &3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. S N Hough
  2. G L E Brown
  3. Heather Francis
  4. Muriel C Brown
  5. T A Getty
  6. D J Atkins (C)
  7. G E Brown
  8. J S Harris

For Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. G L E Brown
  2. Heather Francis
  3. Muriel C Brown
  4. T A Getty
  5. D J Atkins (C)
  6. S N Hough

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Doubles (3m/1p).

  1. Carole Pym
  2. Heather Francis
  3. Muriel Brown4.  D J Atkins
  4. S N Hough (C)
  5. T A Getty

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

5040 Stedman Triples in 2 hour 47 minutes (13-1-19).  Composed by Philip A B Saddleton (10 Part).

  1. Philip A B Saddleton (C)
  2. Beryl R Norris
  3. Sarah E Hutchinson
  4. Anthea S Edwards
  5. Ian J Carey
  6. Benjamin J Carey
  7. Christopher H Rogers
  8. Edward P D Collis

For the fallen.  Commemorating the 90th Year of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2009

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 42 minutes (13-1-19).

  1. Edward N Hughes-D’eath (C)
  2. Lizzie J Hough
  3. David J Atkins
  4. Theodore A Getty
  5. Benjamin J Carey
  6. Stephen N Hough

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Grandsire Triples in 43 minutes (13-1-19).

  1. Christopher M Duffy
  2. Theodore A Getty
  3. Rachael E Getty
  4. Lizzie J Hough
  5. Carole Pym
  6. David J Atkins (C)
  7. Edd Colliss
  8. Miles C Fletcher

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

Amport,  S Mary

11/11/1990 1260 Poppy and Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. M.
  2. Carol Waller
  3. J R Waller
  4. K G Waller (C)
  5. C R Hares
  6. Joanne Waller

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/2008

5040 Minor in 2 hour 42 minutes (8cwt) (4m: 1 ext each Chester S, St Clement’s College Bob, Cambridge S, 4 exts Plain Bob).

  1. Rebecca K Parfrey
  2. Matthew E Holbrook
  3. Angela M Athawes
  4. Helen J Piper
  5. Geoffrey K Dodd (C)
  6. Colin R Hares

1st peal of minor and on six bells: 1.

Rung to celebrate the signing of the Armistice ninety years ago on 11 November 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

Andover,  S Mary

13/11/1994

1260 Grandsire Triples

  1. F C Mouland
  2. J R Waller
  3. P Myers
  4. Joanne Waller
  5. K G Waller (C)
  6. Carol Waller
  7. A J Palk
  8. M Hayward

For Remembrance Sunday.  The quarter was composed by A P Wakely in the trenches of Flanders during the first world war.

—oooOOOooo—

Arreton,  S George

30/12/2004

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

William Young, Able Seaman 221404 Royal Navy, H. M. Submarine E3. Died on 18 October 1914 aged 28.  Boat sunk with all hands off the coast of Germany.

—oooOOOooo—

07/12/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Captain Arthur Kenneth Puzey, 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers. Died on 11 November 1914 aged 34.

Killed in action near Ypres, France.

—oooOOOooo—

17/05/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

2nd Lieutenant John Edward Hyland, Royal Marine Light Infantry, Portsmouth Battalion, Royal Navy Division.  Died on 10 May 1915.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

21/07/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Sergeant Henry Tosdevin, 20898.  HQ staff 24th Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery.  Died on 21 July 2015, aged 35 at Military hospital, Europa, Gibraltar.

—oooOOOooo—

12/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Gilbert Wittington, Rifleman 1813, 1st / 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 12 August 1915 aged 19.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

12/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

James Punch, Rifleman 2215, 1st / 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 12 August 1915 aged 29.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

12/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

James Henry Pocock, Rifleman 1812, 1st / 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 12 August 1915 aged 23.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

29/10/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Thomas Edgar Alexander, Lance Corporal 1186, 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 29 October 1915 aged 20.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

16/11/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Frederick George Henry Weaving, Rifleman 1978, 1st / 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 16 November 1915 aged 18.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

16/12/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Charles William White, Lance Corporal 1011, 20th Battalion Australian Infantry, Australian Imperial Forces.  Died on 16 December 1915, aged 26.  Killed in action in Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

05/03/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Arthur Arnold McIlwaine, 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment.  Died on 5 March 1916, aged 38.  Killed in action in France.

—oooOOOooo—

27/03/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Robert Dale, Private 8216, 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers.  Died on 27 March 1916, aged 39.  Killed in action in Ypres.

—oooOOOooo—

27/03/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Bertie Howard Wray, Rifleman 1888, 1st / 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Isle of Wight Rifles.  Died on 13 August 1915 aged 29.  Killed in action at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

11/04/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Walter Edgar Hiscock, Private PO/19145 Royal Marine Light Infantry.  Died on 11 April 1916, aged 20.  Contracted pneumonia at Deal Kent.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Alfred Morris, Lance Corporal 9468, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment.  Died 1 July 1916, aged 22.  Battle of the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Charles Frederick Draper, Corporal S/10852 9th Battalion Rifle Brigade.  Died 1 July 1916, aged 26.  Died from wounds sustained at Flanders.

—oooOOOooo—

21/09/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Gerald Faulkner

Albert George Budden, Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class 351627, HMS Victory Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve.  Died 21 September 1916, aged 28.  Died from Lymphadenoma.

—oooOOOooo—

19/04/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the deaths of two men from the parish of Arreton who both lost their lives in The Great War of 1914 – 1918. Captain Charles Seymour Pittis MC. was born in 1895 at Arreton the only son of Seymour Pittis , a Farmer, and his wife Kate Pittis nee Lock of Hale Manor, Hale Common, Arreton. He was killed in action on 19 April 1917, aged 21 years whilst on active service in Palestine with the 1st/8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment (The Isle of Wight Rifles) during the second Battle of Gaza.  He was a partner in the firm of Roach Pittis & Co Isle of Wight Solicitors. He had served in the earlier Gallipoli campaign and had been awarded the Military Cross.  He was buried with full military honours in the Gaza War Cemetery which is located two miles from the Mediterranean coast and one mile northeast of the cry of Gaza. The cemetery

contains 3217 Commonwealth burials from the First World War 781 of them unidentified.  His name is recorded on the Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church, Arreton, on the C S Pittis Memorial on the wall inside St Georges Church and the Arreton Parish Roll of Honour. Rifleman 330708 William James Hookey was born in 1878 at Newchurch the son of George Hookey a Labourer and his wife Jane Hookey nee Bennett of Alvertone near Brading. He was married in 1902 at the Victoria Methodist Church in Pyle Street, Newport to Agnes Martha Guy and was the father of Eleanor Grace born 1903, Agnes Florence born 1905, Fanny born 1908 and William Robert born 1910. The family lived at Maranalia Apse Heath and Pump House, Arreton. He was employed as a Horseman on a farm. He was killed in action on 19 April 1917 aged 39 years on active service in Palestine with the 1st/8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment (The Isle of Wight Rifles). He has no known grave.  His name is recorded on the Arreton Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church, Arreton, the Arreton Parish Roll of Honour and on the Jerusalem Memorial in the Jerusalem War Cemetery. The cemetery is located at the north end of the Mount of Olives three miles north of the walled city and is permanently open and may be visited at any time. There are 2514 Commonwealth burials from the First World War in the cemetery 100 of them unidentified. The Jerusalem Memorial stands within the cemetery and commemorates 3300 Commonwealth serviceman who died during the First World War and who have no known grave.  The memorial was designed by Sir Jon Burnet with sculpture by Gilbert Bayes. The mosaic in the Memorial Chapel was designed by Robert Anning Bell. The Memorial was unveiled by Lord Allenby and Sir James Parr on 7 May 1927.

—oooOOOooo—

12/06/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death of Ronald Mowbray Harvey in the Great War of 1914-1918.  He was the third child and second son of Richard and Alice Harvey who were married in 1889 and were a farming family at West Afton and later Newbarn Farm, Calbourne. Following the outbreak of the First World War in August 1914 Ronald joined the Isle of Wight Rifles as Private Soldier 31598. He later transferred to the Machine Corps (Infantry) as Private Soldier 67167 serving with the 170th Company in France.  He was wounded in the Battle of Messines a few miles west of the town of Armentieres. He died from his wounds on 12 June 1917, aged 22 years. He is buried in the Estaires Communal Cemetery and Extension. The cemetery is located about 8 miles west of Armentieres on the outskirts of the town of Estaires and was used mainly for British and Commonwealth burials. The cemetery contains 875 burials from the 1914-1918 war 63 of which are unidentified and 9 burials from the withdrawal of the British Expeditionary Force to Dunkirk at the end of May 1940.  The town of Estaires was occupied by French cavalry on 15 October 1914 and passed at once into British hands where it was used as a Field Ambulance centre and a Casualty Clearing Station as early as November 1914. On 10 April 1918 the town was captured by German forces after an obstinate defence by the 50th (Northumbrian) Division and was finally retaken by British troops at the beginning of September 1918.  His name is recorded on the Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church, Arreton, and on the Arreton Roll of Honour. His name is also recorded on a diamond shaped marble plaque on the north wall of All Saints Church, Calbourne. Unusually for such a plaque it records the death of a private soldier, not an officer.  Ronald’s mother Alice died in 1930 aged 68 years and his father Richard died in 1947 aged 86 years.

—oooOOOooo—

28/07/2017

Tenor tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death in the Great War of 1914-1918 of 40193 Serjeant John Henry Newland. He was born in 1892 at Newport the son of Fred Newland and Charlotte Emily Newland nee Grainger. The family lived at The Station House, Merstone where his father was the Station Master. He grew up to be known as Jack and was in employment as a cycle repairer. He died on 28 July 1917 aged 26 years whilst on active service with the 64th Company Royal Garrison Artillery. He is buried in the Rangoon War Cemetery in India (later known as Burma and now Myanmar). The graves of 36 Commonwealth serviceman from the First World War are buried there having been moved into this cemetery in 1948, one from Rangoon (Pazunsaung) Cemetery and 35 from Rangoon Cantonment Cemetery. Rangoon War Cemetery was first used as a burial ground immediately following the recapture of Rangoon in May 1945 from the Japanese during the Second World War. There are now 1,381 Commonwealth servicemen of the Second World War buried or commemorated in this cemetery including those of the men who died in Rangoon Jail as prisoners of war. 86 burials are unidentified and there are special memorials to more than 60 casualties whose graves could not be located. His name is recorded on the Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church Arreton and the Arreton Parish Roll of Honour.

—oooOOOooo—

31/07/2017

Tenor tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death in the Great War of 1914 – 1918 of Private 24733 William Cecil James. He was born in 1898 the son of Frank James, a Farm Carter, and his wife Annie Janet James nee Saunders of Vicarage Cottage, Arreton. He died on the 31 July 1917 whilst serving with Isle of Wight Rifles, B Company, 14th Battalion Hampshire Regiment and fighting against the German Army on the Western Front in Belgium. His name is recorded as C James on the parish War Memorial at St Georges Church Arreton and on the Arreton Roll of Honour. His name is also commemorated on the Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial which bears the names of more than 54,000 officers and men whose graves are not known.  The site of the Menin Gate was chosen because of the hundreds of thousands of British and Commonwealth soldiers who passed through it on their way to the battlefields of Ypres, Messines Ridge and Passchendaele.  Each night at 8pm traffic is stopped at the Menin Gate while members of the local Fire Brigade sound the Last Post in the roadway under the Memorial’s arches. The memorial was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield with sculpture by Sir William Reid-Dick and was unveiled by Lord Plumer on 24 July 1927. The Second Battle of Ypres In April 1915 is remembered as the first time poison gas was used on the battlefield when it was released by the German forces into the Allied lines north of Ypres.

—oooOOOooo—

28/08/2017

Tenor tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death in the Great War 1914-1918 of Captain Bernard Henry Tullidge. He was born in 1891 the elder son of Henry Tullidge and Constance Tullidge nee Jupe of Shide.  The father had his own business as a Draper and the family including a younger son Robert Milton Tullidge are recorded as living at 2 St Thomas’ Square, Newport, and later at Brookside, Shide. Bernard grew up to earn a living as a Mineral Water Traveller before joining the 6th Battalion of the Worcestershire Regiment. He was killed in action on the Western Front on 27 August 1917 whilst serving as a Captain attached to the 13th Battalion of his regiment. His name is recorded on the Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church, Arreton, the Arreton Parish Roll of Honour and the Tyne Cot Memorial to the Missing in Belgium. His younger brother Robert Milton Tullidge had died seven months earlier from wounds received whilst in action against the Turkish Army in Iraq the parents having lost both of their sons in the war.

—oooOOOooo—

15/10/2017

Tenor tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death in the Great War of 1914 – 1918 of Second Lieutenant William Frank Brett.  He was born in 1882 at Blackwater, Arreton, the son of James Brett, a Labourer, and his wife Sarah Brett nee Ashton.  The family lived at Blackwater Road, Arreton, and Redway, Merstone.  He was educated at Rookley National School where his attendance was excellent.  He was awarded a Certificate of Merit for perfect attendance during the half year ending 31 October 1892.  He was married in 1907 at St Mary’s Church, Brading, to Harriet Louisa Jones of Claremont, The Mall, Brading. He became a professional soldier joining the Royal Garrison Artillery.  On 28 March 1911 whilst serving as Sergeant 26690 he was awarded the Army First Class (Higher) Certificate of Education by the Army Council.  He also became the holder of a Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.  He died on 15 October 1917 on the Western Front in action with 24th Siege Battery aged 35 years.  He is buried in the Larch Wood (Railway Cutting) Cemetery in Belgium.   The cemetery is named after a nearby plantation of larch trees and a railway line.  It is located approximately 3 miles south-east of the town of Ypres close to the nearby battlefields.  It contains 856 burials of which 321 have not been identified. There are special memorials to 82 casualties known or believed to be buried in this cemetery and other special memorials record the names of 5 casualties buried in German cemeteries whose graves could not be found.   The cemetery was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens.  The name of Second Lieutenant William Frank Brett is recorded on the Parish War Memorial at St Georges Church, Arreton, the Arreton Parish Roll of Honour, the Brading War Memorial, the Brading Town Hall Roll of Honour and the Carisbrooke Castle County War museum.

—oooOOOooo—

18/11/2017

Christine Faulkner of this tower, tolled the treble bell 100 times as a personal tribute to her uncle who she was never able to meet.

—oooOOOooo—

21/11/2017

Tenor tolled 100 times.

In remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the death in the Great War of 1914-1918 of Gunner 149319 Frank Stevens.  He was born at Arreton in 1892 the son of James Stevens an Agricultural Labourer and his wife Elizabeth Mary Stevens. The family lived at West Standen Lodge, Arreton, and Kennerley Cottage, Godshill, He was employed as a Shepherd. He was killed in action on 21 November 1917 aged 25 years whilst on active service with the 190th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery on the Western Front In France and Belgium. He had also previously served as Gunner 855513 with the Royal Field Artillery.  He is buried in the Huts Cemetery which is located 4 miles south-west of the town of Ypres. It contains the graves of 1094 allied soldiers, Almost two thirds of the burials are of Gunners as many artillery positions existed nearby. The cemetery takes its name from a line of huts along a nearby road which were used by field ambulances during the 1917 allied offensive in this area.  His name is commemorated on the Parish War Memorial at St George’s Church, Arreton and on the Parish of Arreton Roll of Honour.

—oooOOOooo—

Awbridge,  Clock House Bells

11/11/2011

1280 Spliced Surprise Major (4m.  320 each of Rutland, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and Cambridge.  ATW, 11 COM) in 42 minutes (2-2-0).

  1. Caroline Daniels
  2. Harriet J Dodd
  3. Brian J Woodruffe (C)
  4. Frank R Morton
  5. Derek C Jackson
  6. John A Dodd
  7. Colin J Butler
  8. Martin J E Daniels

700th quarter peal – 4.  50th quarter peal this year – 2.

Rung in Remembrance of those who gave their life in defence of their country.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major in 39 minutes (3-1-2).

  1. Daniel Graham
  2. Margaret A Cobb
  3. Oliver B Chaloner
  4. Andrew J Nicol
  5. Jonathan D Farrington
  6. John A Dodd
  7. Andrew J B Ingram (C)
  8. Colin J Butler

In memory of all those who fought in the Great War and rung to commemorate the centenary today (2 July) of the beginning of the Battle of the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2016

1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major in 38 minutes (3–1–2).

  1. John S Croft
  2. Timothy M Martin
  3. Andrew J B Ingram
  4. Daniel Graham
  5. Brian J Woodruffe (C)
  6. John A Dodd
  7. Colin J Butler
  8. Roy LeMarechal

First of DNCB Major – 2.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2016

1280 Superlative Surprise Major in 39 minutes (3–1–2).

  1. Roy LeMarechal
  2. Andrew J B Ingram
  3. John S Croft
  4. Brian J Woodruffe
  5. Colin J Butler
  6. Timothy M Martin7.  John A Dodd
  7. Daniel Graham (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Bagshot,  S Anne

13/02/1921

Quarter Peal Grandsire Triples in 50 minutes.

  1. Miss M Wood
  2. J Corbett
  3. T Gould
  4. H Stapleton
  5. F Nye (C)
  6. F Francis
  7. H Gould
  8. T F Bennett

After the unveiling of the war memorial to the fallen.  Bells half-muffled.

—oooOOOooo—

Barton Stacey,  All Saints

09/11/2013

1260 Doubles (16m/V) in 41 minutes (7-0-12):  Wollaton, Kexby, Laxton, Jevington, Euxton, Pancrasweek, Duxford, Coxmoor, Ixworth, Goxhill, Hexgreave, Foxhill, Beauxfield, Clashmore, Allexton, Moxley.

  1. Ken Waller
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Joanne A Waller (C)
  4. Jonathan Waller
  5. Ben Waller
  6. Carol Waller

Rung half-muffled, in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

Basingstoke,  All Saints

11/11/2007

1287 Grandsire Triples (11-0-6).

  1. Angela M Athawes
  2. Adam S Greenley
  3. Elizabeth J Hetherington
  4. James S Croft
  5. Jonathan C Hetherington
  6. Tony Skilton
  7. Benjamion D Constant (C)
  8. Jonathan A Soar

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2011

1260 Stedman Triples in 45 minutes (11-0-6).  (Arranged by T Thurstans).

  1. Ian Roulstone
  2. Angela M Athawes
  3. Margaret J Smith
  4. Alan N Hoar
  5. Claire F Roulstone
  6. Timothy C Jackson
  7. Benjamin D Constant (c)
  8. Adam S Greenley

Half-muffled for Armistice day.

—oooOOOooo—

04/11/2012

1260 St Clement’s College Bob Triples in 43 minutes (11-0-6). (Composed by R B Pullin).

  1. Rosalind S Turrell
  2. Margaret J Smith
  3. Alison D Smith
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Jonathan A Soar
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Ian J Rees

First in method – 3.

Half-muffled for All Souls Eucharist and commemoration of the departed.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Grandsire Triples in 44 minutes (11-0-6).  (Composed by B D Constant).

  1. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  2. Sue Hoar
  3. Angela M Athawes
  4. Martin R M Boult
  5. Alan N Hoar
  6. Miriam Y Taylor
  7. Adam S Greenley
  8. Andrew M Macqueen

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

03/11/2013

1287 Grandsire Triples in 44 minutes (11-0-6).  (Composed by B D Constant).

  1. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  2. Alison D Smith
  3. Miriam Y Taylor
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Andrew P Sparling
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Ian J Rees
  8. Andrew M Macqueen

Half-muffled for All Souls Eucharist and commemoration of the departed.

—oooOOOooo—

03/08/2014

1260 Grandsire Triples. Composed by S D Smith,  in 44 minutes (11–0–6).

  1. Angela M Athawes
  2. Alison D Smith
  3. Rosalind S Turrell
  4. Ian J Rees
  5. Philip A Turrell
  6. Stephen J Turrell
  7. Adam S Greenley (C)
  8. Jonathan A Soar

Half-muffled prior to the service of commemoration marking the centenary of the outbreak of World War I.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43 minutes (11–0–6 in F).

  1. Joe Goddard
  2. Suzanne Hunt
  3. Benjamin D Constant
  4. Ian J Rees
  5. Adam S Greenley (C)
  6. Christopher J Veel

Half muffled on Remembrance Sunday prior to “Stillness on Sunday”.

—oooOOOooo—

Basingstoke,  S Michael

19/07/1919

Grandsire Triples.

  1. J Chesterman
  2. Miss A White
  3. F Wilson
  4. F Hansford
  5. J Ward (C)
  6. A Burgess
  7. J Ballard
  8. J Hepworth

For Peace Celebration Day.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Esmè J Weaver
  2. B D Constant
  3. Rosalind Turrell
  4. Barbara A Foster
  5. Alan Hoar
  6. Jon A Soar
  7. Keith J Walpole
  8. Philip A Turrell

Rung half-muffled prior to Evensong for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Esme Weaver
  2. Ben Constant
  3. Ros Turrell
  4. Barbara Foster
  5. Alan Hoar
  6. Jon Soar
  7. Keith Walpole (C)
  8. Philip Turrell

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1301 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Jenny Soar
  2. Angela Athawes
  3. Jon Soar
  4. Keith Walpole
  5. Peter Jordan
  6. Nicholas Weaver
  7. Ben Constant (C)
  8. Barbara Foster

Half-muffled for Evenson on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1301 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Jennifer J Soar
  2. Angela M Athawes
  3. Jon A Soar
  4. Keith J Walpole
  5. Pete Jordan
  6. Nicholas A Weaver
  7. B D Constant (C)
  8. Barbara A Foster

Half-muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000

1260 St Clements Triples.

  1. Esme J Weaver
  2. Jenny Soar
  3. Lynne G S Jordan
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Pete Jordan
  6. Jon A Soar
  7. Keith J Walpole
  8. Roderick Boucher

1st in method by all.

Rung half-muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Pauline Underwood
  2. Maggie Ellis
  3. Helen Green
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Lynne G S Jordan
  6. Pete Jordan
  7. Keith J Walpole (C)
  8. Ian Banecki

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Jon Soar
  2. Angela Athawes
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Pete Jordan
  5. Lynne Jordan
  6. Ian Rees
  7. Keith Walpole (C)
  8. Roderick Boucher

Rung Half Muffled prior to evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1260 Grandsire Triples (14 cwt). ( Arranged by Sean D Smith).

  1. Pauline Underwood
  2. Maggie Ellis
  3. Helen Green
  4. Ian J Rees
  5. Jonathan A Soar
  6. Adam S Greenley
  7. Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8. Roderick Boucher

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Pauline Underwood
  2. Helen Green
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Ian Rees
  6. Richard Bennett
  7. Pete Jordan (C)
  8. Jon Soar

Half muffled prior to Evensong for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Greg Jordan
  2. Pete Jordan
  3. Helen Green
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Alan Hoar
  6. Jon Soar
  7. Ian Rees (C)
  8. Andy MacQueen

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday and for the life of Roy Seaman.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Greg Jordan
  2. Lynne Jordan
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Angela Athawes
  5. Helen Green
  6. Jon Soar
  7. Pete Jordan (C)
  8. Andy MacQueen

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Sue Hopar
  2. Ros Turrell
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Greg Jordan
  5. Lynne Jordan
  6. Alan Hoar
  7. Pete Jordan (C)
  8. Andy MacQueen

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1273 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Alison Smith
  2. Ros Turrell
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Chris Ford
  6. Pete Jordan (C)
  7. Jon Soar
  8. Steve Lutener

For Evensong.  Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Doubles (5 M/V): 480 Grandsire, 240 Plain Bob, 240 St Simons, 240 St Martins, 60 Stedman.

  1. Maggie Ellis
  2. Alan Barsby
  3. Matthew Jordan
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Pete Jordan (C)
  6. Greg Jordan

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1914 Spliced (2m: Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Major) in 1 hour 11 minutes.  10 changes Grandsire Doubles, 1904 changes Plain Bob Major.

  1. Alison Smith
  2. Peter Rowe
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Helen Green
  5. Greg Jordan
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Jon Soar
  8. Pete Jordan (C)

Rung half-muffled on the 100th anniversary of Britain entering the First World War, in memory of those who lost their lives in the conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1273 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Lynne Jordan
  2. Greg Jordan
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Terry Oram
  5. Peter Rowe
  6. Pete Jordan (C)
  7. Jon Soar
  8. Steve Lutener

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2015

1260 St Clements College Bob Minor in 45 minutes.

  1. Sue Hunt
  2. Alison Smith
  3. Steve Lutener
  4. Helen Green
  5. Lynne Jordan
  6. Pete Jordan (C)

First in method – 2 & 3.

To mark the centenary of the Gallipoli campaign, and to remember those who lost their lives.

—oooOOOooo—

30/08/2015

1288 Plain Bob Triples in 46 minutes (14-1-10 in F).

  1. Betty Rice
  2. Greg Jordan
  3. Steve Lutener
  4. Jon Soar
  5. Alan Hoar
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Pete Jordan (C)
  8. Mike Rice

Farewell complement to Karen Wellman, curate at St Michael’s, and to wish her well in her new appointment as vicar at Teddington.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the death of Captain John Aiden Liddell VC. MC of Basingstoke who died on 31 August 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1273 Grandsire Triples in 46 minutes (14-1-10 in F). (Composed by Richard B Pullin).

  1. Maggie Ellis
  2. Jon Soar
  3. Alison Smith
  4. Peter Rowe
  5. Chris Ford
  6. Greg Jordan (C)
  7. Lynne Jordan
  8. Steve Lutener

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

16/10/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples (14-1-10).

  1. Jon Soar
  2. Helen Green
  3. Steve Lutener
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Chris Ford
  6. Greg Jordan
  7. Pete Jordan (C)
  8. Roderick Boucher

Rung to remember Albert Isley, Henry Tricker, Paul Raynbird and William Walker, from the Basingstoke area, who died in August 1916 serving in the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

20/11/2016

1312 Plain Bob Major (14-1-10 in F).

  1. Alison Smith
  2. Maggie Ellis
  3. Sue Hunt
  4. Peter Rowe
  5. Lynne Jordan
  6. Jon Soar
  7. Pete Jordan
  8. Greg Jordan (C)

First of major – 3.

Rung in memory of Alec Boucher MC, who died on 18 November 1916, at the battle of the Somme.  Alec’s Great-nephew, Roderick Boucher, is a ringer at this tower.

—oooOOOooo—

01/03/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 45 minutes (14-1-10 in F).

  1. Betty Rice
  2. Helen Green
  3. Chris Ford
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Pete Jordan (C)
  6. Mike Rice

L/Cpt John Rice (22416) of the 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment was Killed in Action, aged 34, on 1 March 1917, not far from the village of Theipval in the Peronne district of Somme.  His name is inscribed on Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C of the Theipval Memorial. Rung on the back 6 on Ash Wednesday, to mark the centenary of the death of John Rice, Grandfather of the tenor ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

09/04/2017

1287 Grandsire Triples (composed by Dennis Chapman) (14-1-10 in F),

  1. Betty Rice
  2. Pete Jordan
  3. Helen Green
  4. Alison Smith
  5. Peter Rowe
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Greg Jordan (C)
  8. Mike Rice

Rung on Palm Sunday, in memory of the following, who gave their lives in the Great War: Harry Atheling Russell Boustead, Lieutenant in the 18th Squadron of the Royal Flying Corps, who died of wounds on 5 April 1917, aged 24. Alfred Shorney, Private in the 13th Battalion of the London Regiment, who was killed in action on 10 April 1917 in France, aged 32. Reginald Joice, Lieutenant in the 50th Brigade of the Royal Field Artillery, who was killed in action on 30 April 1917 in France, aged 34. William Smith, Corporal in the 1st/4th Battalion of the Hampshire Regiment, who died on 30 April 1917 in Constantinople, aged 36.

—oooOOOooo—

18/06/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes. (14–1–10 in F).

  1. Lynne Jordan
  2. Sue Hunt
  3. Peter Rowe
  4. Pete Jordan (C)
  5. Maggie Ellis
  6. Terry Oram
  7. Greg Jordan
  8. Mike Rice

Rung in memory of the following who lost their lives in WW1.  PTE Ernest Charles Cook, 242451, 5th.Bn. Hampshire Regiment, died 8 May 1917 aged 18.  PTE Charles George Hasler, TR7/2110, 92nd Training Reserve Bn. Died 31 May 1917 aged 18.  Both are buried in South View Cemetery, Basingstoke.

—oooOOOooo—

02/07/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (14–1–10 in F)

  1. Helen Green
  2. Lynne Jordan
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Steve Lutener
  5. Rebecca Webb
  6. Pete Jordan (C)
  7. Jon Soar
  8. Roderick Boucher

Rung to remember the following who lost their lives in WW1.  PTE Frederick William Leavey, 31732, 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment, died 9 June 1917 aged 29. PTE William Percy Rampton, 203439, 1st / 4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment, died of wounds on 6 June 1917 aged 29.  Lieutenant A J Matthews, M.C. 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry died of wounds 13 June 1917, aged 23.   PTE Albert Edward Phillips, 50654, 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment, died 24 May 1917 aged 23.  Sergeant Sidney Joseph Unwin, M.M. 87113, 6th Howitzer Bde. Canadian Field Artillery, died 29 June 1917.  PTE Sidney Arthur Thumwood, 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment, died 30 May 1917 aged 23.

—oooOOOooo—

16/07/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples (14-1-10 in F).

  1. Rebecca Webb
  2. Peter Rowe
  3. Helen Green
  4. Sue Hunt
  5. Maggie Ellis
  6. Alan Hoar
  7. Greg Jordan (C)
  8. Steve Lutener

Rung to commemorate the lives of the following, who died during WWI: Private Reginald Ernest Guy Trodd, 230949, 1st/2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died 4 May 1917 aged 27. Private John Thomas Wyeth, G/8930 6th Bn, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment). Died 3 May aged 26.  Second Lieutenant Thomas Armin Oppe, 4th Bn attd 1st Bn Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) died 20 May 1917 aged 36.  Second Lieutenant George Stanley Taylor, 905th M.T.Coy. Army Service Corps, died 4 May 1917 aged 28. PTE J Pardey 26748, 50th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) died 14 May 1917 aged 32.

—oooOOOooo—

20/08/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples (14–1–10 in F).

  1. Peter Rowe
  2. Alison Smith
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Angela Athawes
  5. Tom Blomley
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Greg Jordan (C)
  8. Jon Soar

Rung to commemorate the lives of the following, who gave their lives in WWI: Sergeant Herbert John Irving, 3375 11th Bn Australian Infantry A.I.F. died 7 May 1917 aged 24. Born at Basingstoke. Gunner George Charles Dimes, 87665, 188th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery, died 5 May 1917 aged 26. Ordinary Telegraphist Gordon Thomas Sansom, J/32712 H.M.S. “Derwent”, died 2 May 1917 aged 17.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples  (14–1–10 in F).

  1. Alison Smith
  2. Maggie Ellis
  3. Helen Green
  4. Peter Rowe
  5. Chris Ford
  6. Jon Soar
  7. Lynne Jordan (C)
  8. Terry Oram

Also to celebrate the life of Pauline Mary White, mother of the Conductor.

Rung 1/2 muffled on Remembrance Sunday for those that died during the battle of Passchendaele.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2018

1280 Plain Bob Major (14–1–10 in F).

  1. Betty Rice
  2. Alison Smith
  3. Alan Hoar
  4. Peter Rowe
  5. Steve Lutener
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Greg Jordan
  8. Pete Jordan (C)

1st on 8 – 1.

Rung to remember the following, who lost their lives in WW1, both from Basingstoke. Ordinary Seaman Ernest William Stratton, service number J/77312 who died 20 January 1918 aged 18. HMS Louvain, Royal Navy. Private William Charles Goodyear, service number 42302, died 29 January 1918 aged 19. ‘X’ Coy. 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment.

—oooOOOooo—

15/04/2018

1274 St Simon’s Bob Triples.  Composed by Andrew J Rawlinson.  (14-1-10 in F).

  1. Betty Rice
  2. Pete Jordan
  3. Helen Green
  4. Maggie Ellis
  5. Terry Oram
  6. Lynne Jordan
  7. Greg Jordan (C)
  8. Roderick Boucher

Rung in memoriam of the following: Private William Hill, 34165, 1 st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died 1 April 1918. Private Herbert Alfred Parker, 33302, “D” Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment, died 2 April 1918 aged 43. Son of the late Samuel and Emily Parker; husband of Emily Lambell (formerly Parker) of 30 Queens Road, Basingstoke. Private 1 st Class Herbert Walter Dray, 214424, 6 th Squadron Royal Air Force, died 4 April 1918, aged 20. Son of Harry Rushton Dray of 86 Worting Road,  Basingstoke. Private J Pellett, 22581, 1 st Bn. Coldstream Guards, died 4 April 1918. Private Alfred George Kerridge, 32271, 8 th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry, died 5 April 1918, aged 31. Husband of Ellen E Kerridge or 34 Weymouth Terrace, Western Shore, Southampton. Private Albert Hathaway, 11789, “A” Coy. 5 th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment, died 5 April 1918, aged 29. Son of Mrs West of Burghfield Common, Mortimer, and the late Edward Hathaway; husband of Rose Clara Hathaway of 158 May St, Basingstoke. Enlisted September 1914. Also served at Salonica with 7 th Bn. William Pullinger, Corporal 306918, 2 nd /7 th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died 6 April 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

Baughurst,  S Stephen

13/11/1994

1260 Doubles (11m/v)

  1. John Froome
  2. Shirley Hedges
  3. Angela Athawes
  4. Raymond Walsh
  5. Ben Constant (C)
  6. Sue Froome

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Grandsire Doubles

  1. Wendy Smith
  2. Steve Gibbons
  3. Angela Athawes (C)
  4. Raymond Walsh
  5. Ben Constant
  6. Shirley Hedges

Mostly half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

25/08/2014

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Sidney Kelly, 8695, 1st Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment.  Mobilised at Le Havre, 23 August 1914.  Born in Ramsdale, Hampshire.  Resided NortonMalton, Yorkshire.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/2014

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Thomas Mears, killed in action aged 27.  Baptised at Ramsdell in 1887, son of Hannah Mears.

—oooOOOooo—

16/02/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Alexander G Kelly, 3044, 3rd Bn Rifle Brigade, who died of wounds at home, aged 35.  Born in Dover, Kent, resided in Basingstoke.  Son of Thomas Kelly who served in the South African Campaign.

—oooOOOooo—

02/05/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Beecham Lucock, who died from wounds received in Gallipoli, aged 26.

—oooOOOooo—

04/06/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Cyril Froome, who was killed in action in Gallipoli, aged 22.  Son of Charles and Hannah Froome of Ramsdell.  Baptised March 1893.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Ernest Sandford, 14915, 2nd Bn Hampshire Regiment, died at Gallipoli aged 25.  Son of Joseph and Ruth of Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

25/09/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of James Vince, killed in action, aged 20.  Son of James and Eliza Vince of School House, Ramsdell.  Baptised 1895.

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal George Ernest Jacob, 16947, 1st Bn Grenadier Guards.  Died from wounds in the hand from a bursting (poisoned) bomb in the trenches in France.  Died in a military hospital near Bristol, aged 22.  Born in Baughurst, resided in Caversham.  Will left his effects to his mother, Sarah Jacobs of Upper Farm, Baughurst Road.  Buried at Baughurst church.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal Harry Lawes, 1st/4th (TF) Bn Hampshire Regiment.  Died in Mesopotamia (Orah), aged 21.  Resided in Ramsdell.  His Will states – All my money in the Post Office to my father Mr J Lawes at Brook Cottage, Stoney Heath, Ramsdell also my prayer book.  And to my mother at the same address, I leave my wrist watch and green scarf.  Pay book opened September 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

02/06/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Albert G Appleton, 16845, 5th Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales), who was killed in action, aged 19.  Son of Mrs E Appelton, Gladstone Cottage.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Frederick Smith, 14819, 1st Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment, aged 24.  Son of Enos and Margaret Ellen Smith of Honeysuckle Cottage, Haughurst Hill, Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Robert Jacob, 2nd Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales), aged 20.  Born Wood Green Middlesex, resided in Basingstoke.  Son of Ernest G and Sarah Ruth Jacob of West View Baughurst. Brother of George Ernest and Robert.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal Francis Reginald Abbott, 12723, Coldstream Guards, aged 22.  Son of Harry and Nellie of Little Ham Farm, Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Joseph Frankum, killed in action aged 27.  Husband of Mrs J Frankum, c/o Mrs J Ilsley, Ramsdell.

—oooOOOooo—

09/09/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Frank Kernutt, 12147, 11th Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment, Hampshire Regular Pioneers, aged 19.  Died in the Somme, exactly two years after joining up with his brother George.  He served 10 months in Ireland, going to France on 18 December 1915.  Born in Baughurst and resided in Basingstoke.  4th son of Peter James and Kate Kernutt of Haughurst Hill.

—oooOOOooo—

19/10/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

In commemoration of the centenary of the death of William J Monger, MM. 14263, 2nd Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment, aged 19. Son of Mrs Alice May Monger of Ivy Cottage, Heath End.  Will of 28 July 1915 left whole of property to Miss Monger, Holly Cottage, Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

05/11/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Edward Seaward, who died of wounds aged 21. Son of Mrs Hannah Seaward and the late Edward Seaward of Lower Farm, Ramsdell.  Baptised 1895.

—oooOOOooo—

18/02/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Francis Appleby, killed in action, aged 23.  Son of William and Harriet Amelia of Charter Alley.  Baptised 1893.

—oooOOOooo—

24/02/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Tom Taylor, 1st / 4th Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment.  Died of wounds in Mesopotamia after transferring to Indian Brigade, aged 21.  Son of Israel Thomas and Emily Ruth Taylor of 1 Warren Cottages, Streatley, Reading.  Previously of Heath End.  Letter accepted as Will – “To mother.  Leave Everythink to you mother.  Buy Lilly a little think with £2.10s.0d of my club money”.

—oooOOOooo—

30/04/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal Walter J Cripps, 17293, 35th Company, Machine Gun Corps, killed in action, aged 22.  Son of the late Job and Sarah Cripps.

—oooOOOooo—

18/08/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Serjeant Edward Blake, who died of wounds aged 34.  Son of Alfred Thomas Blake of Waising, Berkshire.  Husband of M S Blake of 185 Gosbrook Road, Caversham.  He was a Serjeant in ’D’ Battery (howitzers) of the 150th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery. His service number was 108112.  He died of wounds received during the Third Battle of Ypres (commonly known as Passchendaele).  He is buried in the Brandhoek Military Cemetery No 3, Belgium.  He is remembered on the Ramsdell War Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

14/09/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Major Merrick Hugh McConnel, Major in ’B’ Battery (Field Guns) of the 295th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.   He was twice mentioned in despatches.  He was the eldest son of William Houldsworth and Florence McConnel of Heath End House and was married to Mary McConnel (Belfield).  He was killed on the Western Front while taking part in the battle to recapture the Flanders plain and open the way to Bruges and the Belgian coast.  Merrick was struck by a shell on 13 September 1917 while observing for his battery in an exposed position at Poperinghe near Ypres.  He died in hospital the following day. He is buried at the nearby Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium and he is remembered on the Baughurst/Heath End War Memorial, Tadley War Memorial as well as at the War Cloister, Winchester College.  In his memory his father set up the Heath End Village Trust  and purchased land on which to build the village hall

—oooOOOooo—

13/10/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Second Lieutenant John Bertram Greenup, 5th/1st Bn Rifle Brigade, aged 19.  Son of Revd. Dr and Mrs A W Greenup of Great Oakley Rectory Harwich, Essex, latter in 1915 at St Johns Cottage, Bishopswood Road.  He was a scholar at Wadham College, Oxford.

—oooOOOooo—

27/02/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Leonard G Rampton, aged 32.  Son of George and Edith of Bishopswood Lane, discharged due to ill health and died locally and buried at St Peter’s Church.

—oooOOOooo—

31/03/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal William Richardson, 15618, 11th Bn Royal Hampshire Regiment who died of his wounds.  Born in Brimpton, resided Basingstoke.

Kitchener’s Army.

—oooOOOooo—

31/03/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Frederick C Webb, 263047, 2nd/8th Bn Worcester Regiment, who was killed in action, aged 35.  Born in Deenham, Berkshire.  Husband of Dorothy Webb of the Laurels, Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

27/04/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Kernutt, 35158, 2nd Bn Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales), aged 27.  Born in Baughurst, resided in Ashford Hill.  Son of Mr P J and Mrs K Kernutt of Haughurst Hill, Husband of the late F C Kernutt.

—oooOOOooo—

29/05/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Captain Neville May, 343rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery, aged 34.  Son of Herbert and Sarah Ann May of Surbiton, Surrey.  Husband of Violet C May of Thornton Hall, Aysgarth, Yorkshire.

—oooOOOooo—

04/09/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Company Sergeant Major George Warren, 15th Bn, Royal Hampshire Regiment (Hampshire Yeomanry), killed in action, aged 30.  Born in Old Basing, son of Henry and Elizabeth Kate Warren of Heath End, Baughurst.

—oooOOOooo—

04/09/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Donald Allen, who was killed in action, aged 21.  Born in Baughurst, son of Martha Allen and the late Charles Allen of The Laurels, Charter Alley (now Fairmede).

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal Cyril Starr Allen, 235295, 3rd Bn Royal Welsh Fusiliers, who died of wounds, aged 27.  Served in Cork, Ireland, and later in France.  Husband of Mabel Annie Allen of Frome, brother of Donald.

—oooOOOooo—

20/11/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Kimber, M2/133529, 2nd Water Tank Coy, Army Service Corps, who died of disease, aged 32.  Son of William and Annie Kimber.

—oooOOOooo—

Bentworth,  S Mary

10/11/1996

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Sarah Goodbody
  2. Alison Dunwoody
  3. Sheila Padley
  4. Julia Wood
  5. Chris Hurley (C)
  6. Sandy Fitzgerald

Also in memory of Jessie Pearce who gave Bentworth their sixth bell in 1988 and who died on 1 November 1996 aged 94 years.

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Alison Dunwoody
  2. Sheila Padley
  3. Sarah Goodbody
  4. Julia Wood
  5. C Hurley (C)
  6. D Hadley

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Binsted,  Holy Cross

11/11/1981

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Kathryn Carter
  2. Linda D Collins
  3. Ann Collins
  4. P C W Rains
  5. A D Barnsdale
  6. A T Collins

First quarter – 1.

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Helen Taeuber
  2. Patricia Taeuber
  3. Hilda Carter
  4. Ann Collins
  5. A T Collins (C)
  6. D Cooke

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1300 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. D Cooke
  2. Hilda Carter
  3. Patricia Taeuber (C)
  4. Ann Collins
  5. A T Collins

First Doubles as Conductor) For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1993

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. D Mould
  2. Hilda Carter
  3. Pauline Darch
  4. Ann Collins (C)
  5. M Evans
  6. R Sherfield

First Doubles – 1.

On Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1994

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. N Ward
  2. Gillian Bale
  3. Rachel Seamons
  4. Ann Collins
  5. R A Barber (C)
  6. D M Hughes

In remembrance on the original Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2003

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Valerie Williams
  2. Eleanor Regin
  3. Peter Regin
  4. Anita Regin
  5. John Regin
  6. Terry Collins (C)

First inside, aged 12 – 2.  First in method, aged 14 – 3.

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2004

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Anita A Regin
  2. Eleanor K Regin
  3. Nigel J Ward
  4. Peter J Regin
  5. John Regin (C)
  6. Ian P Hayward

First Quarter – 6.

Rung half-muffled on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Bishopstoke,  S Mary

09/11/1969 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Anna Tobias
  2. A L Guille
  3. I M McCallion
  4. J P Collis
  5. R LeMarachel (C)
  6. Ruth Alderson

First inside – 2.  First Doubles inside – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. A Pickett
  2. A LeMarechal
  3. S Moore
  4. M A’Court
  5. R LeMarechal (C)
  6. B France

First Quarter – 1.  First cover.

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. K LeMarechal
  2. M A Court
  3. M A Thomas
  4. S G Moore
  5. E Handley
  6. M J Thomas
  7. R LeMarechal (C)
  8. A Pickett

First Quarter – 8.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

1260 Doubles (6m/v).

  1. R LeMarechal (C)
  2. M J Thomas
  3. M A Thomas
  4. K LeMarechal
  5. R H Sams
  6. G Wright

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1260 Doubles (4m/v).

  1. Julie Hodkins
  2. Jennie Hodkins
  3. J Hodkins
  4. G J Wright
  5. A C Pickett
  6. R LeMarachel

Also for the 19th birthday of the conductor.

For the Remembrance Day Evening Service

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Margaret A Thomas
  2. Jannie M Hodkin
  3. Julia M Clarke
  4. Julie A Hodkin
  5. J A Hodkin
  6. P J Clarke
  7. M J Thomas (C)
  8. C J Stubbington

Hal-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Julie A Hodkin
  2. J A Hodkin
  3. R LeMarachel
  4. S G Moore
  5. G J Wright
  6. J Hall
  7. M J Thomas (C)
  8. Jennie M Hodkin

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1260 Grandsire Triples

  1. G J Wright
  2. Jennie M Hopkins
  3. M J Thomas
  4. P J Clarke
  5. Julie A Hodkin
  6. J A Hodkin
  7. R LeMarechal (C)
  8. K LeMarechal

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1344 Glasgow Surprise Major.

  1. Roy LeMarechal
  2. Ann LeMarechal
  3. Kay LeMarechal
  4. Christopher Rusby
  5. Graham Wright
  6. Barry Pointer
  7. Michael Thomas
  8. Christine Hill

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2006

1277 Grandsire Caters.

  1. Jane Gilbert
  2. Andrew Dodd
  3. Caroline Fairley
  4. Sandra Caro
  5. Clare Griffiths
  6. Roy LeMarechal
  7. John Dodd
  8. Nicholas Allsopp
  9. Peter Hill
  10. Peter Clarke

First on 10 – 1, 3.

Rung half-muffled starting at 11:02 for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1277 Grandsire Caters in 45 minutes (11-1-1).

  1. Roy LeMarachel (C)
  2. Claire H Routh
  3. Stuart J Heath
  4. Ann P LeMarachel
  5. Allen L Guille
  6. D Annabel Preston
  7. John A Dodd
  8. Alexander J Dicks
  9. Graham J Wright
  10. C Reader Englefield

By the Sunday service band, half-muffled for Remembrance Day morning.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2013

5000 Triton Delight Royal. Composed by R W Lee (No. 1), in 2hours 55 minutes (11–1–1).

  1. John A Dodd
  2. John P Colliss
  3. Ian J Carey
  4. Roy LeMarechal
  5. Anthony P Smith
  6. Kristian D Scudamore
  7. Graham J Wright
  8. Stephen S Russ
  9. Edward P D Colliss (C)
  10. James A Hodkin

On Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

19/12/2017

5082 Bristol Surprise Royal in 2 hours 52 minutes (11-1-1 in G).

  1. John P Colliss
  2. James A Hodkin
  3. Edward P D Colliss (C)
  4. Roy LeMarechal
  5. William T Perrins
  6. Ian J Carey
  7. James W G Twiney
  8. Graham J Wright
  9. R Mark Esbester
  10. David J Mattingley

Rung in memory of of Battery Sergeant Major Frederick William Hutchinson, ringer at this church, killed 30/11/1917 in the counter offensive following the Battle of Cambrai.

—oooOOOooo—

Blackmoor,  S Matthew

13/11/2010 1260 Doubles (4m).

  1. Terry Collins (C)
  2. Val Williams
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. David Hughes
  6. Mike Kerton

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (217)

11/11/1951

5040 Plain Bob Royal in 2 hours 27 minutes (composed by Ernest Morris).

  1. William G Young 1 – 2
  2. Mrs F J Marshallsay 3 – 4
  3. Daniel T Matkin 5 – 6 (C)
  4. Michael J E Best 7 – 8
  5. Kathleen E Fletcher 9 – 10

Rung on Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Bournemouth,  S John Ev

09/11/1969

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. L Boyce
  2. Mabel Mitchell
  3. Christine Boyce
  4. W C Shute
  5. M J Drew (C)
  6. R Boyce

First as conductor.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993

1260 Plain Bob Minore Triples.

  1. Christine Boyce
  2. Dorothy Cherrett
  3. John Sands
  4. Richard Boyce
  5. Colin Cherrett
  6. Patrick Matthews (C)
  7. Richard Fenton (cover)

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday and to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Armistice concluding the Great War 1914 – 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1344 Hunslet Bob Triples. Composed by Jack R Pease (no. 319), in 53 minutes (16–1–18 in F♯).

  1. Stella Y Warren
  2. Rosalind A Martin
  3. Polly Osborne
  4. Marisa P G Bartlett
  5. Philip R Clarke
  6. Edward W G Warren
  7. Jack R Pease (C)
  8. Richard Picker

First in the method -2, 5.

Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday and to mark 100 years since the Battle of the Somme – 1 million died during the Somme between July and November 1916. RIP and Lest we Forget.

—oooOOOooo—

Bournemouth,  S Peter

01/11/1946

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Kathleen Brayshaw
  2. Mrs Marshallsay
  3. B B Rogers
  4. Mary E Davis (C)
  5. C Forfitt
  6. E Waters
  7. A Davis
  8. J Coles

First Quarter as conductor.

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970

1260 Grandsire Doubles

  1. Penny Eldridge
  2. Mrs F J Marshallsay
  3. Mrs Joan Pike
  4. R A Hutchings
  5. A C Conway (C)
  6. E J Booth

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1440 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Joan Pike
  2. Matthew Pike
  3. Ron Pike
  4. John Statham
  5. John Murphy
  6. Philip Watson (C)

Half-muffled on the back six for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1310 Mixed Doubles: 660 Grandsire Doubles, 640 Plain Bob Doubles, 10 Plain Hunt! in 43 minutes (16cwt).

  1. Kim Matthews
  2. Phil Clarke
  3. Andy Nelson
  4. Penelope Samuel
  5. Harry Blamire  (C)
  6. Richard Samuel

Rung with an unusual composition thanks to the conductor’s inability to speak properly! Also for SDGR Quarter Peal week.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Bournemouth,  Sacred Heart

09/11/1985 1296 Grandsire Minor.

  1. Andrea J Aggas
  2. Kim P Matthews
  3. J B McCarthey
  4. R G W Robertson
  5. Judith A Robertson
  6. P L J Matthews

First Minor in the method – 2 & 3.

Half-muffled for the first Mass for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Brading,  S Mary V

09/11/1969

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. S Duff
  2. A Russell
  3. K Squibb
  4. T F East (C)
  5. Janice Squibb
  6. E Duff

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/1971

1260 Grandsire Doubles (6, 8 covering).

  1. Ann Duff
  2. Kim Evans
  3. A Russell
  4. T F East
  5. I Russell (C)
  6. S Duff
  7. E Duff

First as Conductor.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1972

1260 Grandsire Doubles.  6, 7, 8 covering.

  1. Ann Duff
  2. Kim Evans
  3. A Russell (C)
  4. Katharine Higgins
  5. I Russell
  6. G Bennett
  7. T F East
  8. E Duff

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1280 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Nick Allingham
  2. Viv Stracey
  3. Julian Atkins
  4. Sue Mansfield
  5. Alan Russell
  6. David Brewer
  7. Nigel Miller
  8. Graham Nobbs (C)

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1914 Doubles (1p/3m): 54 changes of Erin, 4 extents each of St Simon’s and Plain Bob and 7 1/2 extents of Grandsire in 64 minutes (7–2–25).

  1. John Stock
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Caroline May
  4. Barry Downer
  5. Kieran Downer (C)

First date touch – 1, 3.

Rung half-muffled on the minor 5 on the Centenary of the outbreak of The Great War 1914 – 1918.

Lest We Forget.

—oooOOOooo—

11/10/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 41 minutes (6-2-0).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. Kieran Downer (C)
  3. John Stock
  4. Caroline May
  5. Marghanita Allen
  6. Lexi Skeldon

Rung half-muffled with the tenor open, in memory of Gunner George Fry, of this Parish, Royal Field Artillery, died 26 August 1914. On the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

12/10/2014

1260 Doubles (2m) in 41 minutes (9-3-19).  Plain Bob, Grandsire.

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer (C)
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. John Stock
  6. Kieran Downer

Rung half-muffled with the tenor open, in memory of Driver Frederick Butcher, of this Parish, Royal Field Artillery who died on 15 September 1914, aged 18.  On the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

28/10/2014

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (9-3-19).

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. Margaret Downer
  3. Barry Downer
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Rodney Downer
  6. John Stock
  7. Kieran Downer (C)
  8. Lexi Skeldon

Rung half-muffled, in memory of Private Victor Wright, of this Parish, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died 29 October 1914.  On the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 42 minutes (9-3-19).

  1. Robin Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. John Stock
  5. Kieran Downer
  6. Barry Downer (C)

First Minor – 1.

Rung half-muffled, on the back 6, for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

24/01/2015

1260 Doubles (3m) in 38 minutes (6-2-0). St Simons, Plain Bob, Grandsire.

  1. Lexi Skeldon
  2. Kieran Downer
  3. Barry Downer (C)
  4. June Mitchell
  5. John Stock
  6. Margaret Downer

First away from cover – 1.

Rung half-muffled in memory of Rifleman William Johnson, of this Parish, 1st Battalion Kings Royal Rifles Corps, died 24 January 1915, aged 31.  On the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

08/03/2015

1260 Doubles (2m) in 38 minutes (6-2-0 in B).  480 Plain Bob, 780 Grandsire.

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. Kieran Downer
  3. Barry Downer (C)
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. John Stock

Rung half-muffled in memory of Rifleman Harold Taylor, of this Parish, 8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died 9 March 1915.  On the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples in 43 minutes (9-3-19 in G).

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. Margatet Downer
  3. John Stock
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Kieran Downer
  6. Manghanita Allen
  7. Barry Downer (C)
  8. Jan Hookey

1st quarter peal of Triples by a local band.  1st Triples inside – 6.

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Samuel Walter Joy, of this Parish, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died 27 April 2015, aged 21.

—oooOOOooo—

28/04/2015

1260 Doubles (3m) in 38 minutes (6-2-0 in B).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. Caroline May
  3. Barry Downer
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Lexi Skeldon

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Joseph Henry Jackson, of this Parish, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment.  Died 28 April 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

03/05/2015

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 37 minutes (6-2-0 in B).

  1. June Mitchell
  2. Margaret Downer
  3. Barry Downer (C) 4.  Kieran Downer
  4. Marghanita Allen
  5. Trustan Allen

1st quarter as cover.

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Jesse Henry Barton, of this Parish, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment.  Died 3 May 1915, aged 35.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2015

1288 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (9-3-19 in G).

  1. June Mitchell
  2. Margaret Downer
  3. Barry Downer
  4. Caroline May
  5. John Stock
  6. Marghanita Allen
  7. Kieran Downer (C)
  8. Lexi Skeldon

Rung half-muffled in memory of George H Abbott, of this Parish, unknown rank and regiment and precise date of death, died during 1915, aged 17.

—oooOOOooo—

10/04/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples in 46 minutes (9-3-19 in G).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Kieran Downer (C)
  5. Caroline May
  6. Barry Downer
  7. Graham Nobbs
  8. Robyn Downer

First triples – 1.

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Herbert Luther Wicken, of this Parish, 18th Battalion Canadian Infantry.  Died 10 April 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

1440 Plain Bob Minor in 46 minutes.

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Revd Barry Downer
  4. John R Stock
  5. Marghanita Allen
  6. Margaret Downer (C)

First quarter peal of Minor inside – 5.  First quarter peal conducting minor.

In memory of Robert John Sheath, of this Parish, Stoker, 1st Class, RN, HMS Queen Mary who died this day in the Battle of Jutland 1916, aged 21.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2016

1273 Grandsire Triples in 46 minutes (9-3-19).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer
  4. Rodney Downer
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. Kieran Downer (C)
  7. John R Stock
  8. Geoffrey Wilkins

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.  “At the going down of the sun and in the morning, we will remember them”.

—oooOOOooo—

17/02/2017

1260 Doubles (3m – 360 Plain Bob, 360 Reverse Canterbury, 540 Grandsire) in 41 minut6es (9-3-19 in G).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Jan Hookey

Rung half muffled in memory of Private Frederick James Pink, of this parish, 1st Battalion

Hampshire Regiment, died 17 February 1917, aged 19, on the centenary of his death. 12/32.

—oooOOOooo—

19/04/2017

1260 Doubles (2m): 540 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire in 43 minutes (9–3–19 in G).

  1. Barry Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Geoff Wilkins
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Tristan Allen

Rung half muffled in memory of Rifleman Victor Street, of this parish, 1st/8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died 19 April 1917 aged 19, on the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

26/08/2017

1273 Grandsire Triples in 44 minutes (9–3–19 in G).

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer
  4. Caroline May
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. Kieran Downer (C)
  7. John R Stock
  8. Tristan Allen

Rung half muffled in memory of 2nd Lieutenant John Francis Ashburnham Wodehouse, of this parish, Royal Flying Corps, died 26 August 1917 aged 20, on the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

06/10/2017

1260 Doubles (2m): 4 extents of Plain Bob, 6.5 extents of Grandsire in 41 minutes (7–2–25 in A).

  1. Rodney Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Kieran Downer
  4. Barry Downer (C)
  5. Mike Marlow

Rung half muffled in memory of Stoker 1st Class Ernest William Fowler, of this parish, Royal Navy HMS Begonia, died 06 October 1917 aged 24, on the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

06/10/2017

1260 Doubles (3m): 3 extents each of St Simon’s and Reverse Canterbury, 4.5 extents of Grandsire in 39 minutes (7–2–25 in A).

  1. Ken May
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Caroline May
  4. Kieran Downer (C)
  5. Barry Downer

Rung half muffled, in memory of Armourers mate Ernest Baker, of this parish, Royal Navy HMS Begonia, died 06 October 1917, on the centenary of his death.

—oooOOOooo—

15/10/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 42 minutes (9–3–19 in G).

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. John R Stock
  4. Jill Taylor
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. Kieran Downer
  7. Barry Downer (C)
  8. Peter Taylor

Rung half muffled in memory of 2nd Lieutenant William Frank Brett, of this parish, 24th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died 15 October 1917 aged 35. Jill Taylor (4th) is the granddaughter of William.

—oooOOOooo—

23/10/2017

1260 Doubles (2m): 540 Plain Bob, 720 Grandsire in 41 minutes (9–3–19 in G).

  1. Barry Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Geoff Wilkins
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Tristan Allen

Rung half muffled in memory of Rifleman Donald A Wright, of this parish, 1st/8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died 23 October 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

02/11/2017

1260 Doubles (4m): 240 each of St Simons, Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, 540 Grandsire in 40 minutes (6–2–0 in B).

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer (C)
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. John R Stock
  6. Kieran Downer

Rung half muffled in memory of Private George Price, of this parish, 1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died 02 November 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2017

1260 Doubles (2m): 600 Reverse Canterbury, 660 Grandsire  in 41 minutes (9–3–19 in G).

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. Jill Taylor
  3. June Mitchell
  4. Caroline May
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Ken May

Rung half muffled in memory of Second Lieutenant Frank Reginald Wheway, of this parish, Royal Garrison Artillery, died 14 November 1917 aged 28.

—oooOOOooo—

19/01/2018

1260 Doubles (2m) (480 Plain Bob, 780 Grandsire) in 42 minutes (9-3-19 in G).

  1. Kieran Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer (C)
  4. Geoff Wilkins
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. Tristan Allen

Rung half muffled in memory of Leading Stoker Harry Hinks, of this parish, Royal Navy H.M. S/M H10, died 19/01/1918 aged 25.

—oooOOOooo—

22/03/2018

1260 Doubles (2m) in 43minutes. (6–2–0 in B). 480 Plain Bob, 780 Grandsire.

  1. Kieran Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Barry Downer (C)
  5. Geoff Wilkins
  6. Tristan Allen
  7. 1

Rung half muffled in memory of Private Ellis Williams, of this parish, 7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died 22 March 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

19/05/2018 1260 Doubles (2m/p).

  1. Tristen Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Barry Downer
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. Kieran Downer (C)

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Ernest H Harmsworth, of this parish, 2nd Battalion Wiltshire Regiment.  Died 2 May 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

27/05/2018

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Robyn Downer
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Caroline May
  4. Marghaniya Allen
  5. Margaret Downer (C)
  6. Ken May

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Frederick Richard Willis, of this parish.  1st/4th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers.  Died 27 May 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

27/05/2018

1260 Doubles (4m/p)

  1. Tristan Allen
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Barry Downer
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Lexi Skeldon

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Luke Harbour, of this parish, 1st/5th Battalion Durham Light Infantry.  Died 27 May 1918, aged 19.

—oooOOOooo—

Bramshott,  S Mary V

11/11/1993

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Diane Hart
  2. Joanna Green
  3. Rachael Seamons
  4. J E Cripps
  5. J H B Deane (C)
  6. D Hart

First Quarter – 1, 6.

Half-muffled on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2004

1272 London Surprise Minor

  1. Emma Clements
  2. Sean Smith
  3. Jo Green
  4. Joe Cripps
  5. Kathryne Arkless
  6. Toby Arkless (C)

First London – 3, 4.  By a resident Bramshott Band.

Rung on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2006

1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m).

  1. Mary Cripps
  2. Emma Clements
  3. Kathy Arkless
  4. Joe Cripps
  5. Mike Pidd
  6. Toby Arkless (C)

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

5040 Surprise Minor: 1 extent each: Wells, London, York, Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, Norwich. 7 different callings in 2 hours 36 minutes (11).

  1. Jonathan H B Deane
  2. Andrew D Barnsdale
  3. A Terence Collins
  4. Kathryne R Arkless
  5. Roger A Barber
  6. Toby Arkless (C)

Rung also in the affectionate memory of Joseph E Cripps. Steeple Keeper, sometime Tower Captain and true friend. Rung in the 20th anniversary year of Joe’s first peal in which the ringers of 1, 2, 3 and 5 also rang.

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Brighstone,  S Mary V

12/11/1989 1294 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Margaret Colquhoun
  2. J Atkins
  3. June Mitchell
  4. Beccy Noyes
  5. S Noyes (C)
  6. B Downer

First inside – 4.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990 1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. June Mitchell
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. C Alexander
  4. B Downer
  5. S Noyes (C)
  6. Ann Morris

First quarter – 6.  First multi – m. – 3.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1995

1260 Plain Bob Doubles and Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Julie Eady
  2. Stephen Noyes (C)
  3. Debbie Morris
  4. Beccy Noyes
  5. Mike Marlow
  6. Katy Davis

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. Margaret Ratcliffe
  2. Katie Woods
  3. Stephen Noyes
  4. Peter Smith
  5. Beccy Noyes (C)
  6. Ann Morris

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1259 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Linda Creek
  2. June Mitchell
  3. Julie Eady
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. Barry Downer
  6. Stephen Noyes (C)

First minor – 1.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999

1259 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Rachel Crewe
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. Barry Downer
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. Stephen Noyes (C)

First minor – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2000 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Joy Holdaway
  2. Viv Stacey
  3. Stephen Noyes
  4. Kate Kay
  5. Beccy Noyes (C)
  6. Ann Morris

Half-muffled on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Stephen Noyes
  2. Julie Eady
  3. Beccy Noyes (C)
  4. Peter Smith
  5. Mike Marlow
  6. Abigail Eady

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1440 Plain Bob and Grandsire Minor.

  1. Dan Ruszczyk
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. Kieran Downer
  4. Rachel Crewe
  5. Barry Downer
  6. Stephen Noyes (C)

First minor – 1.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2008

1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. Vivien Nobbs
  2. Jill Taylor
  3. Beccy Noyes
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Stephen Noyes (C)
  6. Chris Boyce

Rung half-muffled on 90th anniversary of the armistice, following Brighstone British Legion ceremony at the War Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Colin Stewart
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk
  4. Stephen Noyes (C)
  5. Dan Ruszczyk
  6. Ann Morris

First Quarter – 1. Rung by a local band.

Half-muffled, on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Single Oxford and Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Dan Ruszczyk
  2. Jenny Brudenell3.  Beccy Noyes
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk
  4. David Weir
  5. Stephen Noyes (C)

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1259 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Clarissa Turton
  2. Jenny Brudenell
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk
  4. Dan Ruszczyk
  5. Beccy Noyes
  6. Stephen Noyes (C)

In memory of Bernard O’Brien, grandad of Amy Brudenell. Rung by a local band.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Doubles (3m/V) Plain Bob, April Day, Grandsire.

  1. Stephen Noyes (C)
  2. Mary Tester
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk
  4. Jenny Brudenell
  5. Beccy Noyes
  6. Ann Morris

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Doubles.  Plain Bob and Grandsire.

  1. Katielyn Brown
  2. Jenny Brudenell
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk4.  Dan Ruszczyk
  4. Beccy Noyes (C)
  5. Ann Morris

Rung by a local band.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Doubles (3m/V) in 38 minutes.  360 April Day, 480 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire.

  1. Lacey Gulliver
  2. Clarissa Turton
  3. Jenny Brudenell
  4. Dan Ruszczyk
  5. Stephen Noyes (C)
  6. Rachel Ruszczyk

Rung by a local band.

Rung half-muffled by a local band, prior to the Remembrance Sunday Service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1260 Doubles (1p, 3m) in 37 minutes (7 cwt). 60 Stedman, 4 extents each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Plain Bob, 240 Grandsire.

  1. Clarissa Turton
  2. Jenny Brudenell3.  Dan Ruszczyk
  3. Rachel Ruszczyk
  4. Stephen Noyes (C)
  5. Ann Morris

Rung by a local band.

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Brockenhurst,  S Nicholas

27/08/2001

1260 Mixed Doubles (2m).

  1. John Cockram
  2. Maurice Bailey (C)
  3. Julie Hodkin
  4. Brian Curtis
  5. Jimmy Hodkin
  6. Sophie Denton

To remember a villager, L/Cpl Walter Middleton of the 14th Battalion, the Welsh Regiment, who was killed in action in France on this day in 1918.  Requiescat in pace.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. John Cockram
  2. Brian Curtis
  3. Julie Hodkin
  4. Mike Morley
  5. Maurice Bailey (C)
  6. Kate Denton

On half-muffled bells to commemorate the 123 men, women and children of Brockenhurst who have given their lives for their country since 1914.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1260 Grandsire & Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Brenda Knight
  2. Brian Curtis
  3. Julie Hodkin
  4. James Hodkin (C)
  5. Adam Welch
  6. Andrew Welch

Rung for Armistice Sunday and to remember the 119 men of Brockenhurst who gave their lives in the two World Wars.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2008

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 41 minutes (4).

  1. Ann Fannin
  2. Julie Hodkin
  3. Brian G Curtis
  4. James A Hodkin (and 5) (C)
  5. James A Hodkin (and 4) (C)
  6. Brenda Knight

First quarter on treble.

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1260 Mixed Doubles (3m/2v): 480 Southrepps, 240 Plain Bob, 240 Reverse Canterbury, 120 April Day, 180 Grandsire.  In 39 minutes (4).

Sue Griffiths

  1. James A Hodkin (C)
  2. Julie A Hodkin

Maurice Bailey

Brian G Curtis

  1. Caroline Waterman

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Doubles (120 each: April Day; Kennington; 240 each: Plain Bob; Cliffords Pleasure; Southrepps; Reverse Canterbury; 60 Grandsire. In 38 minutes (4).

  1. Sue Griffiths
  2. Julie A Hodkin
  3. Caroline Y Gannon
  4. Maurice Bailey
  5. James A Hodkin (C)
  6. Brian G Curtis

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

29/05/2016

5090 Neath Abbey Surprise Major in 2 hours 39 minutes (4-1-12 in B). (X3x4x5x6x2x3.56.4.56.7×456.56.3x2x6x5x4x3x2 [b].  Non Palindromic.  Composed by Robert D S Brown).

  1. Michael Hatchet
  2. Graham W Elmes
  3. Jeffrey Knipe
  4. Lesley A Knipe
  5. Michael R Spencer
  6. R Nicholas Lawrence
  7. Robert D S Brown (C)
  8. Timothy F Collins

Remembering Castle Class Locomotive 5090 Neath Abbey.  Rebuilt from ‘Star’ class engine 4070 Neath Abbey, April 1939.  First shed allocation Plymouth Laira.  Last shed allocation Old Oak Common.  Withdrawn May 1962.  Scrapped at Cashmore’s Newport.  First peal in method.

Remembering the Battle of Jutland between the British Royal Navy’s Grand Fleet under Admiral Sir John Jellicoe, against the Imperial German Navy’s High Seas Fleet under Vice-Admiral Reinhard Scheer 31 May 1916 – 1 June 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

29/06/2016

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 38 minutes (4-1-12).

  1. Connor J F Hodkin
  2. Jack R Pease
  3. Julie A Hodkin
  4. Polly Osborne
  5. James A Hodkin (C)
  6. Rosalind Martin

Rung prior to the Centenary service of the No. 1 New Zealand General Hospital.  A new stained glass window which commemorates the New Zealand soldiers buried in the Commonwealth War Graves Cemetery in St Nicholas churchyard, was unveiled by His Excellency the Rt Hon Sir Lockwood Smith, New Zealand High Commissioner.

—oooOOOooo—

Burghclere,  The Ascension

07/11/2009 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Liz Ellis
  2. Marion Turley
  3. Simon Lipscombe (C)
  4. Mike Goss
  5. Ros Brandwood
  6. Rosemary Lailey

1st half-muffled bells – 6.

Rung half-muffled in memory of those people who lost their lives fighting for our country in the two world wars and all conflicts since; “we will remember them”.

—oooOOOooo—

26/07/2014

1320 Burghclere Doubles in 42 minutes (8 cwt) (Plain Bob Doubles with Reverse New Grandsire plain calls).

  1. Simon E Lipscombe (C)
  2. Christopher Pack
  3. Ros Brandwood
  4. Helen J Piper
  5. Tim Pink
  6. John Simpson

1st in the variation – 1, 2, 3, 5 & 6.

Especially arranged and rung half-muffled to commemorate Britain entering WW1 100 years ago.

—oooOOOooo—

Buriton,  S Mary V

09/11/2003 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Lynne Pegler
  2. Doris Barber
  3. Chas Seamons
  4. Roger Barber (C)
  5. Jemma Rhodes
  6. Andrew Banks

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2004

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.  First as cover.

  1. Brian Kempton
  2. Francis Ensor
  3. John Mannering
  4. Ron Vears
  5. David Hughes (C)
  6. Joan Sansom

Also for Alton & Petersfield District QP Fortnight.

Half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Helene Tipper
  2. Francis Ensor
  3. David Hughes
  4. Graham Cane
  5. Ronald Tipper (C)
  6. Richard Hoydon

Rung half-muffled prior to Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Doubles (2m) Plain Bob, Grandsire.

  1. Helene Tipper
  2. Graham Cane
  3. David Hughes
  4. Ron Vears
  5. Ron Tipper (C)
  6. Francis Ensor

Half-muffled for Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Doubles (2m): Plain Bob and Grandsire (8–2–6 in G).

  1. Helene Tipper
  2. Graham Cane
  3. Harry Cane
  4. Ron Vears
  5. Ron Tipper (C)
  6. David Hughes

Half-muffled for Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

Carisbrooke,  S Mary V

14/11/1926

1260 Grandsire Triples in 47 1/2 minutes.

  1. W Upton
  2. W Johnson (C)
  3. P Reynolds
  4. W Scott5.  F Taylor
  5. W Scott jnr.
  6. C Taylor
  7. E Brett

Rung half-muffled for memorial service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1986

1260 Minor (2m).

  1. Julia Ladd
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. B Lockhart
  4. S P Noyes
  5. D Avey
  6. G A Nobbs (C)

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1274 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Christopher Young
  2. David Weir (C) 3.  Elise Barnard
  3. Richard Knight
  4. Aubrey Eveleigh
  5. Colin McMaster
  6. Paul Young
  7. Julian Atkins

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1344 Double Norwich Court Bob Major.

  1. Caroline May
  2. Viv Nobbs
  3. Paul Young
  4. Beccy Noyes
  5. Stephen Noyes (C)
  6. Revd. Barry Downer
  7. Graham Nobbs
  8. David Weir

1st in method – 2.  1st Major – 1.

Half-muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

5075 Grandsire Caters (Composed by Juan deDios) in 3 hours 8 minutes (20).

  1. Vivien C Nobbs
  2. Paul T Young
  3. Julian J Hemper
  4. Revd. Barry M Downer
  5. Graham A Nobbs
  6. Stephen P Noyes (C)
  7. Malcolm M Powell
  8. Ian J Rees
  9. Kieran Downer
  10. Christopher D Jenkins

First on 10 – 10.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day service and in memory of Carisbrooke lad, Petty Officer

Patrick Lewis Dunne, who passed away in 1941 on H.M.S. Hood

—oooOOOooo—

Catherington,  All Saints

14/11/2004

1280 Spliced Surprise Major (Cambridge, Yorkshire, Rutland, Lincolnshire) in 44 minutes (8).

  1. Doug Boniface
  2. Malcolm Powell
  3. Elizabeth Mather
  4. Rachel Byford
  5. Marie Bonface
  6. Tom Bishop
  7. Andrew Byford
  8. Jerry Mather (C)

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1344 Belfast Surprise Major.

  1. Rachel Byford
  2. Tom Bishop
  3. Ian Hunt
  4. Diana Bishop
  5. Malcolm Powell
  6. Dave Hohl
  7. Andrew Byford
  8. Mark Esbester (C)

By members of the Sunday Service band.  First in method – 6.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Chale,  S Andrew

13/11/1988

1260 Doubles (5m/v).

  1. Joan Hollis
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. S Noyes4.  P Miller
  4. E Cole (C)
  5. M Matthews

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

5040 Minor (7m: 1 extent of each of S. Oxford, D. Oxford, Grandsire, St. Clement, Plain, Kent TB. Cambridge S) in 2 hours 41 minutes (8-1-12 in B).

  1. Kieran Downer
  2. Graham A Nobbs
  3. Vivien C Nobbs
  4. Barry M Downer
  5. Stephen P Noyes
  6. Roy LeMarechal (C)

Also rung on the 40th anniversary of Viv’s first peal, rung at this church. Ringers of 3 – 6 were in that first peal. Circled tower to peals – 2.

Rung half muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

28/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Rachel Anderson

In remembrance of Pte. William Arthur Moore, 23205, 1st Bn Hampshire Regiment.  Killed in action 28 July 1916, aged 38.  Son of the late Arthur and Emily Moore of Park Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight.

—oooOOOooo—

15/09/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times for each of the fallen servicemen.

  1. Rachel Anderson& Patrick Halpin

The tenor bell was tolled 100 times for each of the following servicemen, who died one hundred years ago today, on 15 September 1916:  Pte Geoffrey Frederick Denys Butler; 2 Lt. William Menzie Grant Calder; Sgt. William Arthur Colenutt; Pte. Charles Reginald Coombs; Rifleman Arthur Ernest Clifford Edmunds; Pte. Leonard Dalton Hayward; Pte Herbert Alfred Hobbs; Corporal Frank Frederick Morris; Pte. William James Petty; Lance Corporal Alban William David Pittis; Lt. Charles Gordon Potter; Rifleman Sidney Oscar Thaler; and Sgt. James Reginald R Wiles.

—oooOOOooo—

22/09/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

  1. Rachel Anderson

Rung in commemoration of the centenary of the death of Acting Bombardier Robert Hewett Rookwood Gage, who died on 22 September 1916, aged 24.

—oooOOOooo—

12/04/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

  1. The Chale bell ringing team

Rung at 3pm to remember Austin H SA Lowe, Harold F Strugnell and Courtney F Woodford.

—oooOOOooo—

10/05/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Arthur D Harvey, Oliver Salter and Albert E M Trueman

—oooOOOooo—

14/06/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Albert R Rayner, George J Rayner and Charles J Rayner.

—oooOOOooo—

12/07/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Charles W Wiggins, Charles T S Hannaford and Philip Mellor.

—oooOOOooo—

09/08/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember George E Toogood, Herbert L Toogood and Alan R Cox.

—oooOOOooo—

13/09/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Bernard Dabell, William M Heald and Henry J Linington.

—oooOOOooo—

11/10/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Lawrence Brook, Frederick G Dorey and Walter Barton.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2018

Rounds, dropping one bell until Tenor, then tolled 100 times.

Rung at 3pm to remember Charles J Woodford and Ernest Howe.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Address (209)

05/08/2014

1260 Plain Bob Royal.

  1. Maureen Hanney 1 – 2
  2. Richard Thompson 3 – 4 (C)
  3. Andrew Craddock 5 – 6
  4. Ian Redway 7 – 8
  5. Peter Hill 9 – 10

350th quarter – 1, 2.

Rung to mark the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

05/08/2014

1260 Plain Bob Royal.

  1. Maureen J Hanney 1 – 2
  2. Richard M Thompson 3 – 4 (C)
  3. Andrew G Craddock 5 – 6
  4. Ian M Redway 7 – 8
  5. Peter W Hill 9 – 10

350th quarter – 1, 2.

Rung to mark the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

Christchurch,  Prior Ch of Holy Trinity

02/01/1916

1295 Grandsire Caters.

  1. H F Elliott
  2. S Best
  3. R O Street
  4. E Hinton
  5. A Best
  6. G H Plummer
  7. F A Sparshott
  8. W Fowler
  9. G Preston (C)
  10. H Bagshot

Longest length of Caters – 1.

Bells muffled ringing for dead heroes – Universal Observance on Intercession Sunday. Never before in the history of ringing has such united action been taken in a public observance as was the case on Sunday, when, throughout the land, with comparatively few exceptions, the bells of our churches were rung muffled “to give emphasis” in the words of the Archbishop of Canterbury, “to our sense of the loss the country has sustained by the death of the brave men who have given their lives in the cause of what we believe to be loyalty to righteousness and truth”.  The one important point in connection with this special ringing was the fact that its particular purpose was brought very widely beneath the notice of the public, thanks to the publicity which was obtained through a large number of the great daily papers.  Many of them quoted the Archbishop’s letter, and the ringers’ prelude to those remarkable services held on Sunday made an obvious impression.  One great London daily paper dwelt upon the “note of solemnity given to the occasion by peals of muffled bells”; another said “a new and impressive note was struck at the services, for muffled peals were rung in memory of the brave men who have fallen”.  Thus in varying phrase, the great journals have made known the ringers part. As for the clergy, they readily welcomed the idea of the muffled ringing, and many not only announced the purpose of the ringing, but emphasised its meaning.  In hundreds of towers special touches were rung, the ringers themselves going out of their way to make adequate arrangements, and the success which attended the day’s observance was the more remarkable from the fact that in so large a number of cases the bands were seriously depleted by the contributions in men which have been made to the Forces.  But if only to ring rounds, the muffles were put on, just as readily and just as willingly as if it were for a quarter peal. [Ringing World 7 January 1916]

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1918

1259 Grandsire Caters.  (Composed by W A Cave).

  1. Miss C Sparshott
  2. W A Cave (C)
  3. Rev. R A Whitford
  4. E V Hinton
  5. W G Stone
  6. S Best
  7. S Sparshott
  8. A Wooff
  9. A Davies
  10. G Preston

Celebration of peace.

—oooOOOooo—

18/02/1922

5039  Stedman Triples in 3 hours 18 minutes.  Composed by A B Carpenter.

  1. Arthur N Wooff
  2. William C L Prior
  3. Herbert G Lambert
  4. Leonard G Stone
  5. William G Stone
  6. Albert Best
  7. Frank A Sparshott
  8. William G Fowler
  9. George Preston (C)
  10. Bert J Keeley

First peal on ten bells – 2, 3, 4.  First peal of Stedman Caters by all the band except 9.  First peal of Stedman Caters as conductor and rung at the first attempt.  All ringers are members of the local band and are Sunday service ringers.

The peal was arranged to commemorate the unveiling and dedication of the war memorial in the church by the Bishop of Southampton.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1923

1295 Grandsire Caters.

  1. S White
  2. A Heath
  3. A V Corden
  4. E V Hinton
  5. G Stone
  6. R Vincent
  7. F Sparshott
  8. A Wooff
  9. G Preston (C)
  10. W Fowler

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1972

5042 Christchurch Surprise Maximus

Rung for Armistice Day

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

300 Rounds and call changes in 15 minutes (27 cwt).

  1. Janice Poulton
  2. Lorna Bacchus
  3. Rosemary Rogers
  4. Janet McCoy
  5. David Poulton
  6. Robert Skerton
  7. Rosalind Martin
  8. Lester Ruckley
  9. Luke Brooke
  10. Tim Martin (C)

Half-muffled in memory of the fallen in two World Wars and in conflicts since, and prior to the Civic act of Remembrance in the Priory.

—oooOOOooo—

01/10/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples (10 cwt).

  1. Rosalind A Martin
  2. Polly Osborne
  3. Luke T Brooke
  4. Tim Martin
  5. Rosemary Rogers
  6. Angie Jasper
  7. Bill Perrins (C)
  8. Nicola Penny

Also for Confirmation Service.

Remembering WW1 soldier Lance Corporal Vincent Street who was a ringer at the Priory and died 26 September 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

Church Oakley,  S Leonard

01/08/2017

1260 Doubles: 480 Plain Bob, 780 Grandsire  (8–2–19 in G).

  1. Jonathan A Soar
  2. Claire F Roulstone
  3. Angela M Athawes (C)
  4. Miriam Y Taylor
  5. Peter J Rowe
  6. Christopher J Veel

Remembering Private Frank Kirby, a ringer at Deane, who had lived at Deane Down Farm, Oakley, Hampshire. He fell on 1 August 1917 aged 34 and is commemorated at the Karasouli Military Cemetery in Greece. Also his brother Private Alfred Kirby, also a ringer at Deane who fell on 13 April 1916 aged 25 and commemorated at the Carnoy Military Cemetery in France.

—oooOOOooo—

14/10/2017

1000 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Helen Green
  2. Sue Hunt
  3. Steve Lutener
  4. Rebecca Webb
  5. Lynne Jordan (C)
  6. Maggie Ellis

Rung to commemorate the sacrifice of those who lost their lives in the 1914 – 1918 war. Soldiers from the Basingstoke area, whose deaths are noted in St Michael’s, Basingstoke, Book of Remembrance during September and October 1917: namely Edwin Holton, Gordon Webb, Walter Pound, William Andrews and William Webb

—oooOOOooo—

Curdridge,  S Peter

15/08/1915

1260 Grandsire Triples.

Rung in memory of Edwin Wellstead, 100 years since his death in the sinking of the transport ship ‘Royal Edward’ on 13 August 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

16/09/1915

2520 Grandsire Triples.

  1. George Jupe
  2. Jesse Ryves
  3. Fred Newland
  4. A Mears (C)
  5. William Ryves
  6. Alfred Pook
  7. Andrew Mears
  8. Caleb Johnson

Rung on the bells of the Parish Church on Thursday night by the local band of ringers, in memory of one of their comrades.

Rung half muffled in memory of Pte. Edwin Wellstead, who lost his life in the sinking of the transport Royal Edward, on 13 August 1915.  Mr and Mrs Wellstead expressed their thanks for the many messages of sympathy which they have received in their bereavement.

—oooOOOooo—

02/01/1916

500 Grandsire Triples.

Corporal G Bull, of Curdridge, Hants company, has just come out of hospital, where he has been under treatment for a great many wounds received from shrapnel, while gallantly attempting to repair a communication line which had been broken, and which thus endangered the artillery.  He is now home on sick leave, and was able to take part in ringing for men’s service.  The band have lost Private E J Wellstead RAMC who was drowned when the “Royal Edward” was sunk and another member, Private R Elcock, is serving with the colours.  Despite the loss of the services of these three men, the company, during 1915, rang one quarter-peal of Grandsire Triples, and 46 504’s, two 720’s and eleven 360’s of Bob Minor, and 104 six-scores of Stedman Doubles.

—oooOOOooo—

07/01/1916

5040  Grandsire Triples.

Rung deeply muffled with the exception of the tenor which was open at backstroke, for all those who have fallen in the war.

—oooOOOooo—

11/02/1923

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. W Dowdy
  2. G Bull
  3. R Ryves
  4. A Mears
  5. W Ryves
  6. A Pook
  7. Alfred Mears (C)
  8. Caleb Johnson

First quarter peal for 1, 3.  G Bull cycled from Berkshire after ringing in a 720 Bob Minor for morning service and wanted to get back to ring again at St Paul’s Church, Berkshire to ring for evening service.  All are local men except Mr Bull, who belonged to the band before the war, and learnt most of his ringing at St Peter’s Church.

Rung deeply muffled with the exception of the tenor which was open at backstroke.  Prior to the unveiling of the memorial window in St Peter’s Church, given by Mr and Mrs E H Lee in remembrance of all from the parish who gave their lives in the great war, their only son being among the number.

—oooOOOooo—

15/08/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples (25-3-19 in D).

  1. Anthony Manship
  2. Lizzie J Hough3.  Nick Kimber
  3. Robin Milford
  4. Simon C King
  5. David J Atkins (C)
  6. Ewan Grant-Richardson
  7. Robert Hatch

The band would like to thank Doug Boniface for stepping down when we met nine.

Rung in memory of all those in the Parish who died as a result of World War 1, particularly Edwin Wellstead, ringer at Curdridge before the War, who died aged about 21 when the troopship “Royal Edward” was torpedoed on the way to Gallipoli on 13 August 1915.  Edwin rang the 4th in the first local band quarter peal on the bells, of Grandsire Triples, on 29 December 1911.

—oooOOOooo—

Deane,  All Saints

13/11/1983

1272 Minimus (4m).

  1. D Nicholson
  2. Mary Lawrencson-Gill
  3. G Mary Purvis (C)
  4. E Gosden
  5. R W Cole

First Minimus for all.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Dummer,  All Saints

16/11/2016

Half an hour of Plain Bob Doubles and Plain Hunt on 4 and 5,

  1. Sheila Harden
  2. Paul Lyndon
  3. Trish Willats / Tim De’Ath
  4. Stafford Napier
  5. Ian Robertson

Bell 3 had different ringers for the different methods.

Rung to remember Royston Bishop, a Dummer resident who died on 16 November 1916 after being wounded at the Battle of the Ancre (the last engagement in the Battle of the Somme).  Royston also appears on the Bell Ringer’s memorial in Winchester Cathedral.

—oooOOOooo—

East Meon,  All Saints

10/11/1985

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. R H Routh
  2. R A Routh
  3. W F J Cope
  4. S B Dunster
  5. I P Hunt
  6. W A Harris
  7. J H Hunt (C)
  8. M J Donaldson

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. F K Williamson
  2. Valerie Williams
  3. Rachael Seamons
  4. D M Hughes
  5. R A Barber
  6. A T Collins
  7. S E Wood (C)
  8. D J Whiting

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1996 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Maureen Selby
  2. Blanche Hunt
  3. J Hunt (C)
  4. M Harbord5.  W Harris
  5. D Whitting

Half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2004 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Maureen Selby
  2. Sally Jay
  3. Terry Collins (C) 4.  Teresa Brown
  4. Martin Harbord
  5. Valerie Williams

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1296 Little Bob Royal.

  1. Gareth Higgs
  2. Val Williams
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Ian Hunt
  5. Martin Harbord
  6. Marion Nash
  7. Francis Ensor
  8. Malcolm Donaldson
  9. Peter Felton
  10. Terry Collins (C)

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2009

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Marie Boniface
  2. Valerie Williams
  3. David Hughes
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Bob Wilson
  6. John Maybrey
  7. `Terry Collins (C)
  8. Tony Perkins

Rung half-muffled at 11.02am for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/12/2014

1260 Doubles (720 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob).

  1. Jennie Ham
  2. Val Williams
  3. David Hughes
  4. Malcolm Donaldson
  5. Terry Collins (C)
  6. Tony Perkins

Rung half-muffled in memory of Pte Arthur Charles Titheridge a ringer born in this parish, who made the supreme sacrifice this day 100 years ago. A member of the Royal Marine Light Infantry aboard HMS “Kent” he died in the Battle of the Falkland Islands, aged 31.

—oooOOOooo—

East Tisted,  S James

11/11/2002 1260 Singles.

  1. Andrew Banks
  2. Michael Evans
  3. Roger Barber (C)

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

East Tytherley,  S Peter

18/09/1935

5024 Bob Major in 3 hours 19 minutes (14 cwt).  (Composed and conducted by George Williams).

  1. Reginald C H Connolly
  2. Harry Balaam
  3. George Pullinger
  4. John W Faithfull
  5. Edward B Hampton
  6. Louis J Lockyer
  7. George Williams (C)
  8. John Chesterman

First peal of Major – 5.

Three ringers, each of whom lost an arm in the Great War, took part together in a peal of Bob Major.  They were Messrs. H Balaam, (Basingstoke), G Pullinger (Bishopstoke), and J W Faithfull (Southampton).  They were all ringers before the war, and it says much for their enthusiasm that, despite the handicap of having lost a limb, they have kept up active participation in the art.  All these ringers, as well as other one-armed men, have previously rung peals, but this is believed to be the first occasion that three have taken part in the same peal.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1988

1400 Little Bob Major.

  1. C J Woodruffe
  2. Amelia H Drabble
  3. Patricia D Traeuber
  4. A J Howes
  5. Cen J Woodruffe
  6. M J E Daniels
  7. A J Palk
  8. B J Woodruffe (C)

First in m. – 2.

—oooOOOooo—

26/08/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Willie Kimber, aged 28, 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Mr J Kimber of East Tytherley, brother of C Kimber (see 9 August 2016).  7792 La-Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

28/04/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private George Dowling, aged 22, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Charles and Mary Jane Dowling, of Bentley, Mottisfont, Romsey, Hampshire.  8309 Gallipoli Helles Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

28/04/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal Walter William Ansty, aged 28, 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of George and Ann Ansty of Dunbridge.  8673 Gallipoli Helles Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

06/07/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal Leonard Ernest Robey, aged 29, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment).  Son of Robert Robey of the Estate Office, Lockerley Hall.  63780 Flanders Ploegsteert Wood Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

30/07/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times,

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance-Corporal Thomas Butler Bodman, aged 23, 7th Battalion, Rifle Brigade.  Son of Mr T J B and Mrs M Bodman of Westerham, Kent.  B/438 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

13/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Henry Drake, aged 30, 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  Born in Mottisfont, resided in East Tytherley.  11051 Gallipoli Helles Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

13/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times,

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frederick Charles Cannons, aged 27, 13th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Frederick and Louisa A Cannons, of East Tytherley.  10838 Gallipoli Helles Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

08/10/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private H Betteridge, 13th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  11043 Malta Pieta Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

09/08/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal C Kimber, aged 24, 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade.  Son of James and Elizabeth Kimber of East Tytherley.  Brother of Willie Kimber, see 26 August 2014.  8654 Ypres Ferme-Oliver Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

12/04/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Harry Betteridge, aged 30, 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of the late James and Elizabeth Betteridge, husband of Ellen Mary Betteridge of 40 Palmerton Street, Romsey, Hampshire.  14889 Arras Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

30/05/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frederick Alan Hiscock, 2nd Battalion, Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry.  320721 Somme Peronne Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

29/03/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Sydney Harris, aged 24, 62nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps.  Son of Harry and Alice Harris, of Lockerley, husband of Maud Annie Harris of Carters Clay, Lockerley, Romsey, Hampshire.  89628 Somme Doullens Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

22/06/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Rifleman C Wells, 7th Battalion, Royal Rifle Corps.  55940 Somme Dermancourt Communal Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

28/07/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Willie Neave, aged 21, Royal Army Medical Corps.  Son of George and Kate Neave, of Virgo, East Tytherley.  86756.  Buried at St Peter’s, East Tytherley Churchyard.

—oooOOOooo—

09/10/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Elvie George Musselwhite, aged 19, 3rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (London Regiment).  Son of George and Ester Musselwhite of Broughton Hill.  95266 Pas-de-Calais Vis-En-Artois Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

09/10/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal F Dennett, 8th Train Division, Army Service Corps.  T4/9420 Pas-de-Calais Brebieres British Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

29/10/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frederick Alan Hiscock, aged 29, 2nd Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment.  Son of Allan and A Louise Hiscock, of Bridge House, Nether Wallop, Stockbridge, Hampshire.  204063 Vis-En Artois Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

Easton,  S Mary

12/11/1972

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. J Colliss (C)
  2. P Jackson
  3. Dorothy M Huggins
  4. A Hoar
  5. J Huggins
  6. Linda Hallet

First away from treble – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Service

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2000

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Alex Pugh
  2. Maggie Wolverson (C)
  3. Judy Bishop
  4. Graham Wright
  5. Matthew Higby
  6. Jonathan Mills

First Quarter – 1, 6.

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Eling,  S Mary

09/11/1986

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. T V Danaford
  2. A D Elsmore
  3. Debbie L Danaford
  4. N M White (C)
  5. T Matcham
  6. G M Hartless

First away from cover – 1.  First inside – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006 1260 Doubles (22m/v).

  1. Brenda Knight
  2. J Mary Sterry
  3. Helena J Parry
  4. Michael G Lynds
  5. Derek C Jackson (C)
  6. Alan D Elsmore

To mark Remembrance Sunday, after the 11am silence.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2012

General ringing,

  1. Fifteen ringers from Brading, Isle of Wight

Bell ringers from Brading, Isle of Wight, on their annual outing, visited Eling on Saturday 10 November, and rang half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2014

5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major (Composed by D F Morrison (1947)) in 3 hours 3 minutes (12).

  1. Margaret Feneley
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Margaret A Romano
  4. Dennis A Chapman
  5. David J Forder
  6. Sallie-Louise Ingram
  7. Alan D Elsmore
  8. Frank R Morton (C)

In memory of the fallen.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/2015

1287 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Peter Soar) in 46 minutes (11-3-4 in F sharp).

  1. Joanne A Waller
  2. Ken Waller
  3. Colin J Butler
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Margaret Feneley
  6. Joanne Waller
  7. Ben Waller (C)
  8. Tim Pink

Rung half-muffled in memory of those who have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

21/03/2018

1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 47 minutes (11–3–4 in F♯).

  1. Margaret Feneley
  2. David J Forder
  3. Margaret Forder
  4. Daniel Graham
  5. Alan D Elsmore
  6. Stephen N Hough (C)

Rung half-muffled in memory of Private Reginald Charles Prince, ringer in the neighbouring parish of Dibden (the bells were lost in WW2). Died 21 March 1918 aged 19. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Service No.41456. Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, France, Panel 38 to 40. Born 14 May 1898.  Son of George Prince and Lucy Margaret Prince of 29 Mount Street, Southampton. Grandson of Emma Prince of West Street, Dibden, with whom he was living in 1911. Born: Netley, Hants. Enlisted: Southampton, initially in the Training Reserve Battalion, Service No.8/8674. Resided West Street, Dibden, Hampshire.

—oooOOOooo—

Ellisfield,  S Martin

11/11/1987

1260 St Martin’s Doubles.

  1. Ysobel Hardy
  2. G Mary Coe
  3. R A Walsh (C)
  4. R D Savill
  5. G A Collins
  6. ia V Hunter

First Quarter in method for all except 3.  First Doubles – 1.

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Eversley,  S Mary

08/11/1987

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. R S Guest
  2. Joanne Thompson
  3. T Walker
  4. Helen R Barsby
  5. A K Barsby (C)
  6. R G Loges

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Fareham,  SS Peter & Paul

13/11/1960

1344 Plain Bob Major.

  1. J Stevenson
  2. Miss S Smith
  3. Mrs B M Hunt
  4. D Jones
  5. J A G Ball
  6. G Miles
  7. A H Sturgess
  8. J H Hunt (C)

First of Major – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1963

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. G Boyd
  2. F Mitchell
  3. R K Hawkins
  4. J Gunstone
  5. W F J Cope
  6. S A Scott
  7. A H Sturgess (C)
  8. J W C Stevenson

On Remembrance Sunday – Rung half-muffled for Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1966

1259 Grandsire Caters.

  1. J G Draper
  2. Rosemary J Kemp
  3. Cmdr. J Merritt R.N.
  4. F E Fagg
  5. Renee Sturgess
  6. J A G Ball
  7. R K Hawkins
  8. S A Scott
  9. A H Sturgess (C)
  10. J W Stevenson

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

Farnborough,  S Peter

06/11/1955 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Mrs D Whelpton
  2. R Jones
  3. R H Mills
  4. S G Joyce (C)
  5. W Wright
  6. R Whelpton

First quarter – 1.

Rung at Evensong for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1979

1260 Triples (2m).

  1. M J Turner (C)
  2. Anne White
  3. W J Couperthwaite
  4. Sheila A Thomas
  5. Linda R Eames
  6. A Regin
  7. B W White
  8. W P Hughes

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991

1260 Oxford Bob Triples.

  1. Gwyneth M Stallard
  2. J R Perrett
  3. Lynne P Hughes
  4. V B Bedford
  5. W J Couperthwaite
  6. H P Reed
  7. M J Turner (C)
  8. M Pidd

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Stedman Triples

  1. Martin Turner (C)
  2. Beryl Norris
  3. Val Grosssmith
  4. Helen Prescott
  5. Sarah Daniels
  6. John Perrett
  7. Harold Reed
  8. Joun Couperthwaite

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Val Grosssmith
  2. V B Bedford
  3. J R Perrett
  4. M J Turner
  5. H P Reed
  6. W J Couperthwaite

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Val Grossmith
  2. Beryl Norris
  3. Judy Couperthwaite
  4. Helen Prescott
  5. Mark Wilson
  6. Robin Walker (C)
  7. John Couperthwaite
  8. Martin Turner

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Martin Turner (C)
  2. Penny Pidd
  3. Jackie Roberts
  4. Beryl Norris
  5. Vernon Bedford
  6. David Leach
  7. Mike Pidd
  8. Judy Couperthwaite

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Martin Turner (C)
  2. Judy Couperthwaite
  3. Penny Pidd
  4. Mike Pidd
  5. Vernon Bedford
  6. John Perrett
  7. Jackie Roberts
  8. John Couperthwaite

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples.

  1. Judy Couperthwaite
  2. Mike Pidd
  3. Beryl Norris
  4. Martin Turner (C)
  5. Vernon Bedford
  6. John Perrett
  7. John Couperthwaite
  8. Penny Pidd

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Farnham,  S Andrew

02/01/1916

532 Oxford Bob Triples.

  1. A Prior
  2. A J LeClercq
  3. Corporal A W Coles (M.F.P)
  4. C Edwards (C)
  5. T Upshall
  6. E Clapshaw
  7. E Newell
  8. A King

For evening service with bells half-muffled, for dead heroes.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1925

1260 Grandsire Triples in 49 minutes.

  1. F Kemp
  2. J Read
  3. C Wells
  4. S Meadows
  5. H Prior
  6. H Kemp
  7. R Hasted (C)
  8. A E King

In commemoration of Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Fawley,  All Saints

08/11/1970 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. S C Milliken
  2. Elizabeth A Banks
  3. Dorothy H Chamberlain
  4. L D Smith
  5. R R Savory (C)
  6. C P Smedley

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1972

1260 All Saints and Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. P Reynolds
  2. S J Chamberlain
  3. Dorothy H Chamberlain
  4. S C Milliken
  5. Elizabeth A Smith (C)
  6. L V Smith

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997 1260 Doubles (16m/v).

  1. Mary Ball
  2. John Cole
  3. Rachel Chadwick
  4. Hilary Chadwick
  5. Derek Jackson (C)
  6. Peter Hadaway

First quarter – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

16/11/2014

1290 Grandsire Doubles in 38 minutes (6-3-16).

  1. Mike Roberts
  2. Steven Hyde-Gregory
  3. Lynda Smith (C)
  4. Frank Williamson
  5. James Bellows
  6. Peter Hadaway

Rung also for Stephen Chamberlain’s 90th Birthday.

Rung to commemorate Remembrance Day 100 years since WWI.

—oooOOOooo—

Fordingbridge,  S Mary

13/11/1988

1296 Minimus (3m).

  1. Claire Moore
  2. Mary Melbourne (C)
  3. Philip Baker (C)
  4. Joanna Wheatland (C)
  5. Chris Read
  6. Ron Jackson

In memory of Mrs M D Jones & Mr F Bailey. First as conductor – 2, 3.  First quarter 1.  Rung by torchlight due to a power failure in the Church.

Half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1260 Doubles (5 m/v).

  1. C Read (C)
  2. Mary Melbourne (C)
  3. Joanna Wheatland (C)
  4. P Baker (C)
  5. B Jordan (C)
  6. N Solley

Most doubles methods by Fordingbridge band.  Jointly conducted by all except 6.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990 1260 Doubles (7m/v).

  1. Claire Moore
  2. Mary Melbourne (C)
  3. Joanna Wheatland (C)
  4. P Baker (C)
  5. B Jordan (C)
  6. N Solley

Joint conductors – 2, 3, 4, 5.  Most m/v by Fordingbridge band.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Lisa Cross
  2. Claire Moore
  3. Joanna Wheatland
  4. J Harley
  5. B Jordan (C)
  6. R Jackson

First quarter – 1.  First inside – 4.

Half-muffled for Remembrancetide.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995 1260 Doubles (6m/v).

  1. Claire Ritchie
  2. Mary Melbourne
  3. Graham Solley
  4. Brian Jordan
  5. Chris Read (C)
  6. Ron Jackson

Half-muffled for Remembrancetide.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2013

1280 November Surprise Major in 43 minutes (13–2–1).

  1. Linda Jasper
  2. Julian Newman
  3. Thomas R Harris
  4. Matthew Pike
  5. Linda Hough
  6. Angie Jasper
  7. Tim E Rose
  8. Graham A Duke (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 48 minutes (13cwt).

  1. Ian Davidson
  2. Alice Nield
  3. Sue Reynolds
  4. Mary Melbourne
  5. Patricia Davidson
  6. Mike Winterbourne
  7. Malcolm J Penney (C)
  8. Richard Hoey

Rung to mark the Centenary of the outbreak of the First World War on 4 August 1914.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 50 minutes (13-2-1 in F).

  1. Roger King
  2. Mary Melbourne
  3. Patricia Davidson
  4. Ian Davidson
  5. Revd Canon Gary Philbrick (C)
  6. Mike Ireland

1st as conductor.  For SDGR Quarter Peal Week.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Forest, Guernsey,  S Marguerite de la Foret

08/11/1987

1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. A Morris
  2. E Hynard
  3. Jane Le Conte (C)
  4. P Gallienne
  5. P Le Conte
  6. Anne-Marie Wilson

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1989 1260 Reverse Canterbury.

  1. P Gallianne
  2. Christine Lenfestey
  3. D Shaw
  4. P Lenfestey
  5. P LeConte (C)
  6. Anne-Marie Wilson

First in m 2, 3, 4.

For Armistice Day

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993 1260 Doubles (11m/v).

  1. E Hynard
  2. Helen Tucker
  3. Jane Le Conte (C)
  4. Val Tucker
  5. P Gallienne
  6. T J Smith

Most m – 4.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Val Tucker
  2. D Bellinger
  3. P Lenfestey
  4. P Gallienne
  5. P Le Conte (C)
  6. T Smith

First in method – 2.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Godshill,  All Saints

30/10/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 37 minutes (8.5 cwt).

  1. Anna Garriack
  2. Rodney Downer
  3. Caroline May
  4. Barry Downer (C)
  5. Michael Marlow
  6. Kenneth May

1st QP – treble.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Sapper John Henry Parrott, 5th Hampshire Fortress Company Royal Engineers.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2015

1260 Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles in 39 minutes (8-3-7 in A flat).

  1. Anna Garriock
  2. Beccy Noyes
  3. Caroline May
  4. Stephen Noyes
  5. Michael Marlow (C)
  6. Kenneth May

Rung to commemorate the death of Private Reginald Jacob Saunders 13th Battalion Australian Infantry.  Private Saunders was born at Rookley, Isle of Wight and emigrated to Australia in 1912.

—oooOOOooo—

19/08/2015

1260 Doubles (360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 360 Plain Bob, 540 Grandsire) in 38 minutes (8-3-7 in A flat).

  1. Angela Marlow
  2. Barry Downer
  3. Caroline May
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. Michael Marlow (C)
  6. Kenneth May

Rung to commemorate the death on 13 August 1915 of Private Albert Henry Gladdis, 2nd Hampshire Regiment.

—oooOOOooo—

01/04/2016

1259 Single Oxford Bob Minor (Composed by Juan deDios) in 41 minutes (9).

  1. Mary Blake
  2. John Stock
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. Revd. Barry Downer
  5. Mike Marlow
  6. Stephen Noyes (C)

First Single Oxford – 5.

Rung half-muffled to commemorate the centenary of the death of Bombardier F Thorne, Royal Artillery, died 1 April 1916 at Ypres.

—oooOOOooo—

01/06/2016

1260 Doubles (480 Plain Bob Doubles, 780 Grandsire Doubles) in 45 minutes (8-3-7).

  1. Angela Marlow (Granddaughter-in-law)
  2. Margaret Downer
  3. Rodney Downer
  4. Barry Downer
  5. Michael Marlow (Grandson) (C)
  6. Christopher Marlow (Great-grandson)

To commemorate the death of Frank Cashe AB. RN. HMS Turbulent, Battle of Jutland, 1 June 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

01/08/2016

1260 Mixed Doubles (April Day, Plain Bob, Grandsire) in 43 minutes (8-3-7).

  1. Angela Marlow
  2. Rodney Downer
  3. Caroline May
  4. Barry Downer
  5. Michael Marlow (C)
  6. Kenneth May

Rung to commemorate the death of Private John Sidwell Shotton, 23rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, son of the late Robert and Mary Ann Shotton, on 27 July 1916, aged 38 at Delville Wood during the Battle of the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

19/04/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 44 minutes (8-3-7 in A♭).

  1. Stephen Noyes (C)
  2. Caroline May
  3. Angela Marlow
  4. Rodney Downer
  5. Michael Marlow
  6. Kenneth May

Rung to commemorate the deaths of Rifleman Harry Stuart Denness and Corporal Alfred Hugh

Attrill both of 1st/8th Battalion Hampshire Regiment (Isle of Wight Rifles) at the Second Battle of

Gaza 19 April 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

Goodworth Clatford,  S Peter

09/11/1980 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Sarah Morgan
  2. D Down
  3. I Crabb
  4. G Dowling
  5. K Warner (C)
  6. J Wimlett

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Hilary Ditchburn
  2. I Crabb
  3. D Down
  4. G Dowling
  5. J Wimlett
  6. B Ditchburn

Half-muffled for Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Sarah Morgan
  2. D Down
  3. Hilary Ditchburn
  4. K Warner
  5. J Wimlett
  6. G Ditchburn

Half-muffled for Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

Private address (208)

13/11/2011

1440 St Clement’s Cb Minor.

  1. Derek Yates 1 – 2
  2. Ian Redway 3 – 4
  3. Peter Felton  5 – 6 (C)

Rung during A & P QP fortnight.

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Guildford,  Holy Trinity

04/08/1917

504 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Mrs Hazelden
  2. W E Jelley
  3. M Smither
  4. B Chorley
  5. R R Melville
  6. W R Melville
  7. C Hazelden (C)
  8. H Harris

First 504 on church bells – 1.

For a special memorial service for those who have lost their lives in the war, with the bells halfmuffled.

—oooOOOooo—

25/09/1918

Various touches Grandsire Triples & 504 Stedman Triples.

  1. W E Jelley
  2. J J Jones
  3. S Radford
  4. T W Radford
  5. H Harris
  6. M Smither
  7. C Hazelden
  8. J T Scott
  9. Mrs Hazelden
  10. F Radford
  11. Mr F E Dawe

The Winchester Diocesan Guild loses a promising young ringer, and the Guildford Holy Trinity Society its junior member, by the death, in France, of Private R W Melville, as a result of gas poisoning.  The deceased was the only son of Mr W R Melville, the present steeple-keeper at Holy Trinity and was just over 19 years of age.  He joined H M Forces about Easter of this year. Private Melville began his ringing career at Tring, Herts, when little more than a child, moving with his parents to Haslemere, and later to Guildford, where both he and his father joined the Holy Trinity Society.  His first and only peal, one of Grandsire Triples, was rung at Chiddingfold on 26 December 1917.

Members of both the Societies, with Mr J J Jones, district secretary, representing the Winchester Diocesan Guild, met in strong force at Holy Trinity to honour the boy’s memory in the usual way.  Various touches of Grandsire Triples were rung with half-muffled bells, in which everyone attending had an opportunity of taking part, and the ringing concluded with a beautiful 504 Stedman Triples in very slow time.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1920

5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major in 3 hours 20 minutes (23-3-24 in D).  (Composed by James Hunt).

  1. Harry Burdock
  2. Charles N Burdock
  3. Henry Hutton
  4. George W Steere
  5. Maurice Smither
  6. William R Melville
  7. Charles Hazelden
  8. Alfred H Pulling

Rung also as a complement to Alderman G W Franks upon his election as Mayor of Guildford, his native town.  First peal in method – 1, 2, 4, 6.  Mr G W Steere’s 50th peal.

This peal was rung to celebrate Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

01/04/1921

504 Stedman Triples.

A ceremony took place on a recent Saturday, the occasion being the dedication of a memorial tablet to two members of the Holy Trinity Society, who gave their lives for their country in the recent war.  The proceedings opened with the bells half-muffled by the Revs. C W O Jenkyn and E B James and six members of the Holy Trinity Society.  The Rector then conducted a short form of service, and unveiled the tablet, which is of alabaster, bearing the inscription – “To the proud memory of Albert Victor Burdock, Robert William Melville, ringers of this tower, who gave their lives in the Great War, 1914 – 1918; in grateful remembrance of whose sacrifice this tablet is erected by the members of the Holy Trinity Society of Change Ringers. After the dedication, a short memorial service was held in the beautiful chapel of the Queen’s R W S Regiment when an address was given by the Revd. C W O Jenkyn, who spoke of the striking similarity in both age and ideals of the Winchester and Oxford Diocesan Guilds.  They should remember, he said, when they uncovered a memorial, as they had that day, that it must not be with the idea that they had done all they ought to have done. The memorial should be a reminder of what had been done, of a real Christian life that had been given, and an example to those who remained to live in their time a truly godly Christian life.  It reminded them also that those who were commemorated were indeed, living, and had now an actual part in what was done, though that part was not now transacted through the medium of a body. After the service, those present, numbering about 45 proceeded to the parish hall, where tea had been prepared, after which handbells were enjoyed, till, at the conclusion of the daily evensong, the bells at Holy Trinity and S. Nicolas’ Churches were available for ringing.  In addition to a full attendance of Guildford ringers there were present the Revs. Sir John Herschell (hon secretary of the Winchester Guild), E Banks James, CWO Jenkyn, Canon Kirwan, Rector of Holy Trinity; Mr J W Wilkins, High Wycombe; and representative ringers from Worplesdon, Cranleigh, Chiddingfold, Haslemere, Witley and Dorking. There was also unveiled, without ceremony, a tablet of alabaster recording the first peal of Guildford Surprise Major, which was rung by the Society in 1913, to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the dedication of the church, which fact is duly recorded, and which forms the only permanent record which the building contains of that event.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1922

5040 Double Norwich Court Bob Major in 3 hours 10 minutes (23-3-8 in D).  (Composed by Jas Hunt).

  1. Frederick W Radford
  2. Septimus Radford
  3. Ernest Weatherby
  4. Harry Hutton
  5. Harry Burdock
  6. William R Melville
  7. George W Steere
  8. Alfred H Pulling (C)

First peal of Major – 1. First peal away from the treble – 5.

Rung to celebrate the fourth anniversary of the signing of the Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

02/11/1923

1024 Superlative Surprise Major in 45 minutes.

  1. J Scott
  2. C N Burdock
  3. E Weatherby
  4. R Philpott
  5. A H Winch
  6. W R Melville
  7. G Steere
  8. A H Pulling (C)

For the special memorial service for the Parish fallen.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1923

5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major in 3 hours 14 minutes (23-3-8 in D).  (Composed by Rev. H Law James).

  1. John Foster
  2. John T Scott
  3. Ernest Weatherby
  4. Raymond Philpott5.  Henry Hutton
  5. William R Melville
  6. George W Steere
  7. Alfred H Pulling (C)

Rung also as a birthday compliment to Mrs Melville, snr.  First peal on eight tower bells – 1. First peal of Major on an inside bell – 2.

This peal was rung to commemorate the fifth anniversary of the signing of the Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1924

1024 Superlative Surprise Major in 43 minutes.

  1. G Petter
  2. C N Burdock
  3. J T Scott
  4. J A Coles
  5. H Hutton
  6. H Burdock
  7. G W Steere
  8. A H Pulling (C)

Longest length in the method – 4.

Armistice Celebrations.

—oooOOOooo—

Private residence(213)

31/10/1914

5040 Grandsire Triples (Handbells) in 2 hours 10 minutes.  Witnesses Mrs Pulling& J T Lee.

  1. Septimus Radford 1 – 2
  2. Maurice Smither 3 – 4
  3. Alfred H Pulling 5 – 6
  4. Frank Blondell 7 – 8

The peal was rung as a tribute to the glorious memory of those who have laid down their lives by land and sea in the war which is now being waged for right and liberty.

—oooOOOooo—

Guildford,  S Nicolas

11/11/1921

Quarter Peal Grandsire Triples.

  1. E Raddon
  2. G J Nichols
  3. E A Etheridge
  4. G R Nichols
  5. G Petter
  6. S Radford
  7. G Tomsett (C)
  8. E G Heath

Half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1923

5039 Grandsire Caters in 3 hours 24 minutes (23 cwt). (Composed by J Rogers).

  1. George J Nichols
  2. George Petter
  3. Edward A Etheridge
  4. Mrs C Hazelden
  5. Charles Hazelden
  6. William Loader
  7. George Tomsett
  8. Edward Raddon
  9. Septimus Radford
  10. Edward Heath

All who took part in this peal are Sunday Service ringers.  First peal of 10 bells – 4.  First peal on an inside bell – 2.

Rung with the bells half-muffled on the eve of the Day of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

Hartley Wintney,  S John

31/10/2014

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Kenneth Croft North.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/2014

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles William Poling. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

02/11/2014

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Crumplin. The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/2014

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Herbert Eades. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

27/11/2014

The bell was chimed in the time honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Launcelot St Vincent Rose. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, a Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

08/12/2014

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Henry Brown. The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

12/03/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Silver. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes and Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

18/03/2015

The bell was chimed in the time honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Rudolf Henry Cole Verner.  The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, a Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer and his nonringer wife, Alison Barnes.

—oooOOOooo—

07/05/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Burnett Gilroy Crawford Gardner. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

27/05/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Mervyn Hugh Cobbe. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, a Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

03/06/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Frederick Miles Davis. His granddaughter Watmore attended from Dipley.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer and his non-ringer wife, Judy Giles.

—oooOOOooo—

04/06/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick William George Fulbrook.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

29/06/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frank Butler.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

29/06/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Cox.  The bell was chimed by non-ringer Alison Barnes, wife of Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

10/07/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Harry Tocock.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

27/07/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Hoare.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas Redding.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer and Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Edward Hazell.  The bell was chimed by Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas Richardson.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William James Grinham. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

08/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Alfred Child.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

13/08/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sidney Piper.  The bell was chimed by Joanna Wright, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

01/09/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Henry Charter.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

10/09/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Ernest Walter Charter.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer, with Carolyn Hazell and Katherine Bartram, Hartley Wintney parishioners.

—oooOOOooo—

26/09/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Cornelius Northway.  The bell was chimed by Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

02/11/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Alfred Jesse Gale.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

19/12/2015

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Knight.  The bell was chimed by Tilly, granddaughter of Linda Ellis a Hartley Wintney parishioner and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Fred Tocock.  The bell was chimed by Beverley Gall, a Hartley Wintney parishioner, and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Stent.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frank Graves.  The bell was chimed by his nephew, Derek Graves.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Herbert Kedge. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell.

The bell was chimed by Beverley Gall, a Hartley Wintney parishioner, and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Hanry Chapman.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

14/02/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Edwin Spencer Chandler.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer together with Beverley Gall, a Hartley Wintney parishioner, and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

30/05/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick James Garmey.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death, at the Battle of Jutland, of William Frank Burningham.  The bell was chimed by Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death, at the Battle of Jutland, of William Bronte Neville.  The bell was chimed by Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death, at the Battle of Jutland, of Robert Harman Llewelyn.  The bell was chimed by Ella Collins, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death, at the Battle of Jutland, of Walter Edward Neville.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

05/06/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Henry Bennett.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

05/06/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of John Walter Newland Fitch.  The bell was chimed by Linda Ellis, Hartley Wintney parishioner and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Oliver Neville.  The bell was chimed by Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Walter Beagley.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

07/07/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Bertram Silver.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

12/07/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Edward John Rance Pearcey.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas George Smith.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

09/08/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Ernest Harry Richardson.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

12/08/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frank Milam.  The bell was chimed by Tilly, granddaughter of Linda Ellis a Hartley Wintney parishioner and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

15/08/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Maurice William Tovey. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Nici Giles and her daughter, Ella Collins, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringers, together with Tabatha, granddaughter of Linda Ellis a Hartley Wintney parishioner and member of the Royal British Legion.

—oooOOOooo—

28/08/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Solomon Gregory.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

06/10/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sidney George Bailey.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

23/10/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Francis Edwin Hancock.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

17/01/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Basil Gooda Mart.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

21/01/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of James Coomber. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes and Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

22/01/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Arthur Richardson.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

04/02/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Harry Lister Villiers.  The bell was chimed by Ella Collins, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

04/02/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Linden Ford.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

10/02/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of P. G. Charles Monaghan.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

24/02/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Frank Cook.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

08/03/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Herbert Tocock.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

07/06/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Thomas Cooper.  The bell was chimed by Alan Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

09/07/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Ernest Arthur Pink.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

31/07/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Ernest Hansford.  The bell was chimed by Richard Peregrine, Hartley Wintney parishioner.

—oooOOOooo—

02/08/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George William Taplin.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

29/08/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of six strikes to represent a woman and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Emily Mary Judd.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

09/09/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Alfred Matthews.  The bell was chimed by Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

20/09/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Harold Palmer Russell.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

20/09/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Nugent Hamilton-Jones.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

23/09/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Walter George Elson. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell. The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

04/10/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Ilsley.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

06/11/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sydney John Cook.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Leslie James Weston.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

17/11/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Raymond Frederick Dunnett MC.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

02/12/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Stephen Howard.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

20/01/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William James Ellis.

—oooOOOooo—

05/02/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sidney Harwood. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell.

—oooOOOooo—

08/02/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Henry John Ellis.

—oooOOOooo—

23/03/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Cordery.

—oooOOOooo—

30/03/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Brian Silver.

—oooOOOooo—

03/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William George Bailey.

—oooOOOooo—

08/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Alfred Claud Wootton.

—oooOOOooo—

10/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Hall.

—oooOOOooo—

15/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Albert Cook.

—oooOOOooo—

17/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Wynell Hastings Lloyd.

—oooOOOooo—

22/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Sumner.

—oooOOOooo—

10/05/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause

100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Lawrence Edwin Dunnett.

—oooOOOooo—

13/06/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Archibald Victor Maslen.

—oooOOOooo—

18/06/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of John Vyles.

—oooOOOooo—

21/08/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Roland Trimmer. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell.

—oooOOOooo—

23/08/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Percy J. Browning.

—oooOOOooo—

19/09/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Edwards Waite.

—oooOOOooo—

29/09/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Arthur Frederick Matthews.

—oooOOOooo—

13/10/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Stent.

—oooOOOooo—

14/10/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Robert Aubrey Hastings Lloyd.

—oooOOOooo—

02/11/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Fred Gregory.

—oooOOOooo—

09/01/2019

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Samuel Charles Brown. The bell was chimed here on behalf of the Elvetham parish, which no longer has access to a working bell.

—oooOOOooo—

04/12/2019

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of W. Cubit.

—oooOOOooo—

Haslemere,  S Bartholomew

11/11/1923

1260 Grandsire Triples (taken from Holt’s Original) in 46 minutes.

  1. R Hayes
  2. Major J H B Hesse
  3. T N Mack
  4. F White
  5. H Mullard
  6. G Goodchild
  7. A J Bartlett (C)
  8. A Wisdom

The first quarter peal on the bells. First in method – 4.  First QP – 8.

On Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Havant,  S Faith

10/11/1991

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. A Phillips
  2. Pauline Hayler
  3. Jaqui King
  4. Marilyn Fletcher (C)
  5. M Johnson
  6. S C King (C)
  7. T C F Wright
  8. M Fox

Also to celebrate 16 years of ringing by 6, 10.  Also congratulations to Jaqui, Andrew and Malcolm, on their successful initiation into the Masar Society.

By the Masar Society for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 43 minutes.

  1. Anne Tautz
  2. Deborah Snelling
  3. Graham Brown
  4. Robert Wilson
  5. Simon King (C)
  6. Martyn Thorburn

Rung as a lament to commemorate Britain’s entry into the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2014

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 48 minutes.

  1. Anne Tautz
  2. Gill Hales
  3. Val Williams
  4. Mavis Whitehead
  5. Graham Brown
  6. Fred Hales
  7. Terry Collins (C)
  8. Martyn Thorburn

Rung half-muffled at 11.00am on Armistice Day and to mark the centenary of the commencement of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Rounds and call changes.

Bells rung for the fallen, commemorating the anniversary of the Battle of the Somme, in WWI.

—oooOOOooo—

08/09/2016

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 42 minutes (15-0-25).

  1. Anne Tautz
  2. Terry Collins (C)
  3. Bill Harris
  4. Graham Brown
  5. Bob Wilson
  6. Martyn Thorburn

Rung for the Heritage Ring and in Memory of the following who gave their lives in the Service of their Country at the Battle of the Somme 100 years ago. Sgt Henry W Hooker MM,  L/9177, 2nd Battalion, The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) son of Mrs Hooker of Havant and the late Mr J Hooker, husband of Dora E Hooker, of 41 Castle Street Farnham, died 9 Aug 1916 aged 26; Pte John Teague 14360, 14th Battalion. Attd. 116th T.M. Bty. Hampshire Regiment, son of Mrs A A Teague of 98 West Street, Havant, died 30 Aug 1916 aged 26; and  Pte Cecil Ernest Skinner 17549 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, son of Mrs F Skinner, 3 Brockhampton Rd, Havant, died 9 Aug 1916 aged 19.

—oooOOOooo—

Hawkley,  SS Peter & Paul

21/11/1954

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. C Pound
  2. R Baldwin
  3. R H Smith
  4. E J Munday
  5. P Page
  6. Winifred Keys
  7. F W Burnett
  8. Kathleen Knight (C)

First in method as conductor.  First of major – 1.

Rung half-muffled for evening service

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. D Johnson
  2. Doris J Barber
  3. Di Hart
  4. A W Banks
  5. R A Barber (C)
  6. D Hart

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Ruth Cooper
  2. Sheila Padley
  3. Doris Barber
  4. Ray Walsh
  5. Roger Barber (C)
  6. Andrew Banks

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Hawley,  Holy Trinity

03/02/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples (10–3–9 in F♯).

  1. Richard Payne
  2. Martin Turner (C)
  3. Beryl Norris
  4. David Leach
  5. Ellis Thomas
  6. Jackie Roberts
  7. Vernon Bedford
  8. John Couperthwaite

Remembering Private Thomas Edward Harris and Corporal John William Miller, both of the Hampshire Regiment, and former ringers at this church, killed in battle on 3 February 1917 and buried at Amara War Cemetery, Iraq.

—oooOOOooo—

26/10/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 46 minutes.

  1. Dorothy L Brookman
  2. Clare J LeMarie
  3. Richard A Payne
  4. Janet E Menhinick
  5. Bruce Forsyth
  6. Mike LeMarie
  7. A David Leach (C)
  8. Jim E Rapley

In memory of Pte. Walter Leslie Ball, former Hawley ringer, who died 26 October 1917 age 19. Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium. He was elected a tower member at the Hawley Ringers’ AGM in 1916 and was present at the AGM on 22 January 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

Heckfield,  S Michael

27/11/2014

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Woolford.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

02/02/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Graham.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

26/05/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Percy Higgs.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

03/06/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Strong.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

10/08/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Allan Redmond.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

27/09/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Fleetwood Thorne, son of Mary Thorne of Highfield Park.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

23/08/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Strong.

The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

20/07/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Ernest Messervy, nephew of Mary Thorpe of Highfield Park.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

02/09/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of James Strong.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

24/03/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sydney J Strong.

—oooOOOooo—

02/06/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Evan James.

—oooOOOooo—

01/09/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Percy Edwards.

—oooOOOooo—

17/09/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Edward Benham Driver.

—oooOOOooo—

09/10/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Gerald Messervy, nephew of Mary Thorpe of Highfield Park.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sydney Edwards, who is buried in the Heckfield Churchyard.

—oooOOOooo—

Herriard,  S Mary

11/11/2011

1272 Bourne Surprise Minor

  1. Ros Turrell
  2. Greg Jordan
  3. Maggie Ellis
  4. Lynne Jordan
  5. Jon Soar
  6. Pete Jordan (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Highclere,  S Michael & All Angels

05/08/2014

1380 Plain Bob Doubles  in 49 minutes (11 cwt).

  1. Roland Bristow
  2. Lucy PA Hopkins Till (C)
  3. Kevin Rogers
  4. Paul Sims
  5. Michael K Hopkins Till

First quarter peal – 1, 4.

Rung for the 100th anniversary of the start of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

09/12/2014

1320 Kent TB Minor in 46 minutes (11 cwt).

  1. Rosalind Brandwood
  2. Bruce Purvis
  3. Christopher Pack
  4. Paul Myers
  5. Michael Hopkins Till
  6. Lucy Hopkins Till (C)

Also as a birthday compliment for 8 December to the conductor.  1st in method inside – 3.

Rung in honour of Private Arthur Charles Titheridge of Shedfield, PO/11220 Royal Marine Light Infantry, who died aboard HMS Kent on 8 December 1914 during the Battle of the Falkland Islands, being the first of the fallen of the Winchester Diocesan Guild in the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

Holybourne,  Holy Rood

11/11/2015

1272 Plain Bob Minor in 44 minutes (6-3-16 in B).

  1. Robert Law
  2. Elizabeth Ellson
  3. Jill Burry
  4. Michael J Novell
  5. Matthew D Watts
  6. Andrew P Sparling (C)

Rung also in memory of Elizabeth Gaskell, a local novelist, who died 150 years ago.  First in minor for Treble.

Rung half-muffled on Armistice Day to commemorate those who gave their lives in the two World Wars and all later conflicts.

—oooOOOooo—

Hursley,  All Saints

13/11/1994

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Jo Ling
  2. Jane Rogers
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Cristine McCallion
  5. Alan Hutchinson
  6. David Salter
  7. Michael McTiffin (C)
  8. Philip Belgeonne

First as Conductor.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1280 Spliced Surprise Major (CYNR).

  1. Jenifer Smith
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. M J McTiffin
  5. A G Craddock
  6. J A Dodd
  7. D Salter
  8. R M Thompson (C)

First Spliced Surprise – 3, 4.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000

1259 Grandsire Caters.

  1. Katharine Hill
  2. Peter Hill
  3. Liz Thornton
  4. Pam Thompson
  5. Jenifer Smith
  6. Ceri Dodd
  7. Richard Thompson (C)
  8. Michael McTiffin
  9. David Salter
  10. Andrew Craddock

First on 10 – 1.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1440 Bristol Surprise Major.

  1. Liz Thornton
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Richard Thompson
  4. John Croft
  5. Ian McCallion
  6. Jenifer Smith
  7. Michael McTiffin
  8. Andrew Craddock
  9. David Salter
  10. Peter Hill (C)

First Bristol – 6.  First Bristol Royal – 2.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1289 Erin Caters.

  1. Christine Saunders
  2. Jenifer Smith
  3. Katie Hill
  4. Pam Thompson
  5. Christine Hill (C)
  6. Andrew Craddock
  7. Tony Smith
  8. Mac McTiffin
  9. David Salter
  10. Richard Thompson

For evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1280 Bristol Surprise Major, in 44 minutes (14cwt).

  1. Jennifer Smith
  2. Tony Smith
  3. Katie Hill
  4. Mac McTiffin
  5. Christine Hill
  6. Tom Hinks
  7. David Salter
  8. Jonathan Hetherington (C)

First quarter in method – 6. For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007 1287 Stedman Caters.

  1. Katharine A Hill
  2. Rosemary Hill
  3. Russell J Jordan
  4. Maureen J Hanney
  5. Janice E Higgins
  6. David M Salter (C)
  7. Ian M McCallion
  8. Christine R Hill
  9. Peter W Hill
  10. Ken Warner

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

31/07/2017

1259 Grandsire Caters in 47 minutes (13-3-26 in F♯).

  1. Jenifer A E Smith
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Janice E Higgins
  4. Kathryn E Shaw
  5. Pamela J Thompson
  6. Anthony P Smith (C)
  7. Michael J McTiffin
  8. Richard M Thompson
  9. Peter W Hill
  10. Christine R Hill

Remembering all the men of Hursley who died in WW1 and in particular 2nd Lt Denis G W Hewitt VC who died on the first day of the Battle of Passchendaele, 100 years ago today.

—oooOOOooo—

02/08/2017

336 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Kathryn E Shaw
  2. Andrew G Craddock
  3. Maureen J Hanney
  4. Janice E Higgins
  5. Anthony P Smith (C)
  6. Richard M Thompson
  7. Peter W Hill
  8. Christine R Hill

Rung immediately following the dedication of a stone plaque at Hursley War Memorial in memory of 2nd Lt Denis G W Hewitt VC, who grew up in Hursley and who died at the age of 19 on the first day of the Battle of Passchendaele.

—oooOOOooo—

Hurstbourne Priors,  S Andrew

18/11/2016

1260 Aldington Pleasure Bob Triples, Composed by Michael Hurst, in 44 minutes (14–3–9 in F).

  1. Carol Waller
  2. Ken Waller
  3. Mark Robins
  4. Ben Waller
  5. Joanne A Waller
  6. Jonathan Waller
  7. Michael Hurst (C)
  8. Joanne Waller

Rung on the centenary of the end of the Battle of the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

King’s Somborne,  SS Peter & Paul

12/11/2011

1260 Doubles (11v: Somerville, Magdalen, St. Werburgh, St. Deborah, Hudibras, St. Barnabas, Campion, Nuffield, Wadham, St. Richard, Palmer) in 43 minutes (10-1-9).

  1. Joanne A Pocock
  2. Ken Waller (C)
  3. Ben Waller
  4. Jonathan Waller
  5. Joanne Waller
  6. Carol Waller

Rung half-muffled with the tenor open in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

Kings Worthy,  S Mary

09/11/2013

1280 Doubles (40m/V: Shipway, Ruby Wedding, Ballbearing, April, Westminster II, Blackburn, St. Hilary, Dragon, Epperstone, Sevalcliffe, Rousham, Standlake, Belvoir, Navenby, Lenten, Fulbeck, Iffley, Arnold, Sulgrave, Sandford, Eaton, Wellingore, Silk Willoughby, Alpha, Stoke Bardolph, Ardingley, Darwin, West Hanney, Colsterworth, Waddington, Ashfordby, Carlton Scroop, Burton Joyce, Lillingstone, Skillington, Brightwell, Leadenham, Silkby, Stoke Rochford, Barkston) in 42 minutes (9-1-7).

  1. Carol Waller
  2. Ken Waller
  3. Jonathan Waller
  4. Joanne A Waller
  5. Ben Waller (C)

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

Kingsclere,  S Mary

11/11/1962

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. C Butler
  2. P Myers
  3. M S Holbrook
  4. G D Weston
  5. R F Crook
  6. P Murduck
  7. D G Papworth (C)
  8. D Murduck

First attempt for Triples – 1, 2, 8.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Jane Upton
  2. Pamela Pearce
  3. Helen J Piper
  4. C R H Poole
  5. G P Murduck (C)
  6. Anne Frith
  7. F Eldred
  8. T Upton

First quarter – 1, 7, 8.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1309 Doubles (2 m/v)

  1. Gillian Gardner
  2. Susan Reynolds
  3. Helen Piper
  4. Graham Hedges(C)
  5. David Reynolds
  6. Keith Reynolds

Prior to confirmation service.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1914 Minimus and Doubles (24 changes of Plain Bob Minimus, 1050 changes of Grandsire (90 + eight 120s) & 840 changes of Plain Bob Doubles (seven 120s) in 1 hour 7 minutes (13 cwt).

  1. Ros Brandwood
  2. Gill Gardner
  3. Helen J Piper
  4. Tim Pink
  5. Simon E Lipscombe (C)
  6. Ian Downing

Rung  also for the Andover District quarter peal fortnight.

Rung half-muffled on the 100th anniversary of Britain entering the First World War, in memory of those who lost their lives in the conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

02/12/2017

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 45 minutes.  (13-0-14).

  1. Helen Piper
  2. Lucy PA Hopkins Till
  3. Gillian M Gardner
  4. Catherine J Ovington
  5. Tim Pink
  6. Michael K Hopkins Till (C)

Reginal Court is the grandfather of 3, and great grandfather of 4. A quarter peal was rung to mark the centenary of the death of Reginald George Court (372394) London Post Office Rifles.  He was killed in action at the Battle of Cambrai 2 December 1917, aged 28 years.  His name is inscribed on the Cambrai Memorial at Louveral Military Cemetery, panel 11.  He was the postman at Spaxton, Somerset prior to military service.

—oooOOOooo—

Laverstoke,  S Mary

11/11/1933

5040 Grandsire Doubles (Ten callings) in 2 hours 55 minutes.

  1. H G Phippen
  2. R Hayter
  3. H Garrett (C)
  4. B Garrett
  5. A Taylor
  6. S Smith

First peal – 1, 2, 6. The ringer of the treble is the first member of the local band to ring a peal.  The rest are all Sunday service ringers from Overton.

Rung with the bells half-muffled in memory of those who gave their lives in the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

Leatherhead,  SS Mary & Nicholas

14/11/1925

5040 Bob Royal (Composed by J A Trollope) in 3 hours 16 minutes.

  1. Alfred J Trappitt
  2. John Beams
  3. George Marriner
  4. Alfred H Winch
  5. Walter Sparrow
  6. Arthur C Otway
  7. John H White
  8. Amos Clark
  9. Albert H Harman
  10. Arthur Dean (C)

First peal of Bob Royal for ringers of 3, 5 and 6th bells.

Rung for the 7th anniversary of Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Limpsfield,  S Andrew

11/11/1925

5040 Minor: 720 each Cambridge Surprise, Oxford and Kent Treble Bob, Double Oxford, Canterbury Pleasure, Oxford Bob, Plain Bob, in 2 hours 43 minutes (10 1/2 cwt).

  1. Edward E Tidy
  2. Hylton F H Tidy
  3. Percival C Tidy
  4. James Knight
  5. Charles W Clinch
  6. Leonard A Tidy (C)

First peal inside – 4.

Rung with the bells half-muffled to commemorate Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Liss,  S Mary

10/11/1963

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Rosemarie Walton
  2. Susan Ellenor
  3. Lesley Read
  4. D M Hughes
  5. B R Walton (C)
  6. Patricia Smith

50th quarter – 5.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1969

1260 Doubles (Plain Bob, Grandsire).

  1. Celia Down
  2. Gillian Read
  3. B S Gambrill (C)
  4. T S Bowles
  5. D Fox
  6. D M Hughes

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. A T Collins
  2. Joy Martin
  3. A M Varney
  4. Jo Williamson
  5. Valerie Williams
  6. M W Evans
  7. D M Hughes
  8. F K Williamson (C)

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Jo Green
  2. Valerie Williams
  3. Gillian Bale
  4. J E Cripps
  5. D Jones
  6. R A Barber
  7. A T Collins (C)
  8. A W Banks

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Single Oxford Bob Triples.

  1. Gillian Bale
  2. Valerie Williams
  3. F K Williamson
  4. R A Barber
  5. D M Hughes
  6. S E Wood
  7. A T Collins (C)
  8. Rachael Seamons

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Grandsire Triples

  1. A T Collins
  2. Joy Martin
  3. Jo Williamson
  4. Rachael A Seamons
  5. D M Hughes
  6. F K Williamson
  7. S E Wood (C)
  8. A C Hough

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. D M Hughes
  2. Julia Wood
  3. Di Hart
  4. G A Cane
  5. S E Wood (C)
  6. D Hart

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001 1380 Doubles (2m).

  1. Jo Williamson
  2. Joy Martin
  3. F K Williamson
  4. G E Barrett
  5. D M Hughes (C)
  6. B Cooper

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Joy Martin
  2. Andrew Banks
  3. Di Hart
  4. Martin Harbord
  5. Joe Cripps
  6. David Cooper
  7. Roger Barber (C)
  8. David Hart

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2003

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Joy Martin
  2. Ruth Cooper
  3. Di Hart
  4. Jemma Rhodes (C)
  5. Laura Harris
  6. Terry Collins
  7. Roger Barber
  8. David Hart

First in method as Conductor.

Rung for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2003

1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

  1. Laura Harris
  2. Ruth Cooper
  3. Terry Collins
  4. Joe Cripps
  5. Roger Barber
  6. Toby Arkless (C)

First in method – 2.

Rung for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

Grandsire Triples.

  1. Francis Ensor
  2. Joy Martin
  3. David Hughes
  4. Martin Harbord
  5. David Cooper
  6. Graham Cane
  7. Roger Barber (C)
  8. Eric Headleand

Rung for Remembrance Day evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2008

1260 Grandsire Triples in 43 minutes (12 cwt).

  1. Teresa M Brown
  2. Valerie A Williams
  3. Joy Martin
  4. Maureen D Routh
  5. R Hugh Routh
  6. A Terence Collins
  7. Roger A Barber (C)
  8. Graham A Cane

For Alton & Petersfield District quarter peal fortnight.

Rung half-muffled on the eve of Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Lockerley,  S John

07/11/2009

1260 Doubles (5m: Grandsire, Rev. Canterbury, St. Simon’s, St. Martin’s, Plain Bob) in 45 minutes (12-1-15).

  1. Ben Waller
  2. Ken Waller
  3. Joy Scanlan
  4. Paul Myers
  5. Joanne A Pocock (C)
  6. Carol Waller

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2009

1260 Stedman Doubles in 43 minutes (12-1-15).

  1. Jonathan P Daniels
  2. Joy Scanlan
  3. Andrew G Glover
  4. Nick D Bucknall
  5. Martin J E Daniels (C)
  6. Caroline Daniels

First of Stedman Doubles – 2, 3.

Rung half-muffled.

—oooOOOooo—

03/08/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 49 minutes (12–1–15).

  1. Bradley Lewis
  2. Joy Scalan
  3. Jen Churchill
  4. Carol Higgins
  5. Gary Davies (C)
  6. Mike Haywood

Rung half-muffled to mark the centenary of the outbreak of The First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

10/09/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private James Finch, aged 27, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Harry and Lucy Finch of Butler’s Wood, Lockerley, husband of Kate Whitelock (formerly Finch) of Newtown.  Brother of Alfred, died 30 May 2015.  La-Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Communal Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frederick (Frank) Kemish, aged 19, 9300, Hampshire Regiment. Son of Mary Kemish, born in Sherfield English.  Ypres Ploegsteert Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Stoker 1st class, Frank John Cannons, aged 26, SS101990 “HMS Good Hope”.  Sunk in action off Chile.  Son of Matthew and Ellen Cannons, of West Tytherley, Salisbury, Hampshire.  Native of Lockerley.  Portsmouth Naval Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

17/11/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal Charles Snelgrove, aged 26.  8885, Dorsetshire Regiment.  Son of Mrs Malinda Snelgrove of The Green, Lockerley.  Basra War Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

17/11/2014

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Arthur Dowling, aged 20.  10838, Wiltshire Regiment.  Son of Mr H Dowling of Curtiss House, Lockerley, Romsey, Hampshire.  Ypres Menin Gate Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Captain Frederick Fidler, aged 33.  Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Job and Ellen Fidler of Holbury Mill, Lockerley.  Ypres Menin Gate Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2015

1260 April Day Doubles in 43 minutes (12-1-15).

  1. Alex Cairns
  2. Bradley Lewis
  3. Jen Churchill
  4. John Palk
  5. Gary Davies (C)
  6. Bren Palk

First in any variation – 2, 4.

Rung for Capt. Frederick Fidler from Lockerley who died in action on this day 100 years ago.

—oooOOOooo—

30/05/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Alfred Finch, aged 26.  7942, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Henry and Lucy Finch of Butler’s Wood, Newtown Lane, Awbridge.  Brother of James Finch, died 10 September 1914.  Helles Memorial, Gallipoli

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Leonard John Street, aged 24.  7959, Hampshire Regiment.  Before marrying Walter Street, his mother was a housekeeper at the Parsonage.  Lived in Romsey.  Helles Memorial, Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Ernest John Betteridge, aged 28. 3/4111, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Mr and Mrs A Betteridge of Lockerley Green.  Helles Memorial, Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

01/12/2015

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Arnold R Day, aged 26.  8275, Dorsetshire Regiment.  Sister lived at Upper (Top) Green.  Basra Kut War Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lieutenant Eric Swire Ray, aged 27.  Royal Navy, “HMS Queen Mary”.  Sunk in Battle of Jutland.  Son of Mr and Mrs J F Ray, of The Quinta, Bentley, Hampshire, Husband of Frederica Maisie Ray (nee McClellan) of Llanhamlach Rectory, Breconshire.  Portsmouth Naval Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Sergeant Walter Parsons, aged 23.  S/6051, Rifle Brigade.  Born in Mottisfont, brought up in Lockerley.  Thiepval Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

23/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Gunner William Thomas Parsons, aged 21.  57338, Royal Garrison Artillery.  Son of Thomas and Amelia Parsons, of Braishfield.  Husband of Kate Parsons, of Salisbury Road, Totton, Southampton.  Carnoy Military Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

09/08/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Alfred Betteridge, aged 19.  22654, Hampshire Regiment.  First cousin of Walter Betteridge, died 27 January 1917.  Ypres Essex Farm Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

16/08/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private George East, aged 25.  8712, Dorsetshire Regiment.  Baghdad North Gate War Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

09/09/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of 2nd Lieutenant William Nicholas Young, aged 18.  3rd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers.  Son of the late Col. W A Young (Royal Scots Fusiliers) and Mrs S May Young, of Lockerley Manor.  Le-Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L’Avoue.

—oooOOOooo—

07/10/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Charles Price, aged 24.  24744, Hampshire Regiment.  Born in Milford-on-sea, lodged with the Cannons family at Lockerley.

—oooOOOooo—

07/10/2016

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal William (Fred) Southwell, aged 29.  20821, Hampshire Regiment.  Born in Mottisfont.  Somme Thiepval Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

27/01/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Walter T Betteridge, aged 30.  25185, Wiltshire Regiment. Older 1st cousin of William Betteridge, died 9 August 1916.  Amara War Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

14/08/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Sergeant William Luke, aged 30.  “A” Battalion, 92nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery.  Son of Mr and Mrs Luke, husband of Mabel Phillips (formerly Luke) of 12 Porters Bridge Street, Romsey.  Native of Lockerley, Romsey.  Elder brother of Frederick Luke VC.  Passchendaele Dozinghem Military Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

16/08/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private George William Stuart Cooper, aged 21.  27661 Hampshire Regiment.  Son of Kate Elizabeth Cooper of Butts Green, Lockerley.

Passchendaele Tyne Cot Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

30/09/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Driver Edwin Finch, aged 21.  40912, Royal Field Artillery.  Son of Mrs Elizabeth Finch of 59 Baldwin Street, City Road, London.  Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Gunner George Hunt, aged 39.  285010, Royal Garrison Artillery.  Son of William H J and Henrietta Hunt, husband of Mary Jane Hunt of Kings Arms, Lockerley.  Native of Hoe Gate, near Hambledon, Hampshire.  Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

24/11/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Sergeant Reginald Fulford, aged 23.  200051, Hampshire Regiment.  Son of John and Charlotte Fulford of Street Farm, later of 41 Third Avenue, Oldfield Park, Bath.  Ramieh War Cemetery, Israel.

—oooOOOooo—

30/12/2017

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Assistant Baker George Thomas Moody, aged 29.  “S.S. Aragon”, sunk off Alexandria.  Son of Arthur Thomas and Mary Moody, husband of Clara Moody (nee Pearce) of 14 Grantham Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire.  Born at Romsey.  Tower Hill Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

20/01/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Ordinary Seaman Albert Morgan, aged 20.  J/61408 “HMS Raglan”, sunk by gunfire Kusa Bay, Ibros Aegean Sea.  Son of Mr and Mrs J Morgan of Carter’s Clay, Romsey, Hampshire.  Lancashire Landing Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

29/03/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private William Sydney Harris, 89628 Machine Gun Corps, aged 24.  Son of Harry and Alice Harris, of Lockerley; husband of Maud Annie Harris, of Carters Clay, Lockerley.  Doullens Communal Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

11/04/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lieutenant Frederick Neal Robertson, Gordon Highlanders, aged 29.  Son of George and Jane Robertson, of The Wyng, Longhope, Orkney; husband of Beatrice C Robertson, of Pleasant View, Upper Lockerley.  Lille (Loos Memorial).

—oooOOOooo—

16/06/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of 2nd Lieutenant Bertram Percival Baugh, Royal Garrison Artillery, aged 32.  Son of Herbert and Ellen Baugh, of Lockerley; husband of Rose F Baugh, of Godshill, Fordingbridge, Hampshire.  Querrieu British Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

04/09/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frank Dowling, 3/4361, Hampshire Regiment, aged 21.  Son of Mr Harry Dowling, of Curtiss House, Lockerley.  Voormezeele Enclosure No. 3.

—oooOOOooo—

13/09/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Sergeant James Betteridge, 8798, Hampshire Regiment, aged 26.  Born Lockerley Green.  Somme Ruyaulcourt Military Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

22/10/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Thomas Emm, 110891, Royal Engineers Labour Corps, aged 48.  Lived and worked before the war in Romsey and Lockerley.  Husband of Rose Emm of 39 Milias Road, Itchen, Southampton.  Southampton Old Cemetery.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2018

Tenor bell tolled 100 times.

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private Frederick Charles Paddick, Labour Corps, aged 41.  Born in West Tytherley.  Buried St John’s Lockerley.

—oooOOOooo—

Longparish,  S Nicholas

10/11/1990

1260 Longparish Doubles.

  1. J R Waller
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. K G Waller (C)
  4. C R Hares
  5. N Allingham
  6. Carol Waller

50th quarter this year 1, 2.

On the eve of Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999 1260 Longparish Doubles.

  1. Wendy Claridge
  2. Mike Hayward3.  Carol Waller
  3. Ben Waller (C)
  4. Ken Waller
  5. John Collins

For Remembrance Day

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (225)

08/11/2005

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Ian Redway 1 – 2
  2. Brigit Lyne 3 – 4
  3. Frank Morton 5 – 6 (C)
  4. Rex Corke 7 – 8

For Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

Lymington,  S Thomas Ap

11/11/1928

QP Grandsire Triples in 52 minutes.

  1. E Kerley
  2. E C Elliott (C)
  3. C Morris
  4. F Hood
  5. S Clarke
  6. G Arnold
  7. J E Figgures
  8. F Knewitz

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. N Wharmby
  2. Jean Lyon
  3. Wendy Bennett
  4. R Ingham
  5. R Corke (C)
  6. F Webster

First Quarter on working bell – 1.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Eileen Bartlett
  2. Wendy Bennett
  3. A Spencer
  4. Flora Stocker (C)
  5. Jean Lyon
  6. R Corke
  7. L Bartlett
  8. F Webster

1 – 2 leading.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1986

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Pamela Hall
  2. Flora Stocker
  3. M Bailey
  4. R Corke
  5. F Webster
  6. A Spencer

First Quarter – 1.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Andy Dibb
  2. Eileen Bartlett
  3. Lawrence Bartlett
  4. Philip Hyde
  5. Rex Corke (C)
  6. Susan Birch

First in method – 4.

For evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Lyndhurst,  S Michael

12/11/2011

1260 Grandsire Triples in 46 minutes (11 cwt).

  1. Joy P Scanlan
  2. Helena J Shaw
  3. Christopher A Cooper
  4. Caroline E Peverett
  5. Andrew G Glover
  6. Colin J Butler
  7. Steve Castle (C)
  8. John K Maddams

Rung half-muffled in remembrance of the fallen.

—oooOOOooo—

Marston Bigot,  Pig-le-Tower

08/11/1998

5040 Plain Bob Major in 2 hours 2 minutes.  (9 lbs)

  1. Michael J Stone
  2. Anne Carpenter
  3. Tom Chapman
  4. Geoffrey K Dodd
  5. James A Hodkin
  6. Colin R Hares
  7. Helen J Piper
  8. Graham J Wright (C)

Winchester & Portsmouth Guild ringers.  First peal of Plain Bob Major as conductor.  1001st peal – 7.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Mattingley,

05/06/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Edwin C. Payne.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

03/11/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Cropp.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

20/11/2016

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Hathaway.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick& Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

05/12/2017

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Arthur William Butler MM, whose family ran the Leather Bottle public house in the village.  The bell was chimed by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer together with non-ringer Raymond Dunnett.

—oooOOOooo—

25/03/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Sidney Harris.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Foster.

—oooOOOooo—

29/04/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas Phillips.

—oooOOOooo—

22/08/2018

The bell was chimed in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Richard Foster.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (224)

03/08/2014

1980 Plain Bob Royal.

  1. John Croft 1 – 2 (C)
  2. Maureen Hanney  3 – 4
  3. Ian Redway 5 – 6
  4. Alan Elsmore 7 – 8
  5. James Hodkin 9 – 10

Rung on the centenary of the outbreak of WW1.

—oooOOOooo—

Milford on Sea,  All Saints

11/11/1999

1320 Doubles (25m/v).

  1. Derek Jackson (C)
  2. Flora Stocker
  3. Margaret Cobb
  4. Maurice Bailey
  5. Michael Lynds
  6. Ken Maynard

Rung for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Minstead,  All Saints

13/11/2005

1320 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Jo Hadfield
  2. Anne Ackroyd
  3. Polly Osborne
  4. Michael Lynds
  5. Paul Trend (C)

Rung as part of the Christchurch & Southampton District Quarter Peal Event.  First Quarter – 1, First of Doubles – 2.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1260 St Clements College Bob Minor.

  1. Julie Hodkin
  2. Patricia Davidson
  3. Polly Osborne
  4. Marisa P G Bartlett
  5. Jack R Pease
  6. Colin J Butler (C)

First in method – 4.  First in method as conductor – 6.

Rung on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Motcombe,  S Mary

11/11/1979

5040 Plain Bob Minor in 2 hours 35 minutes (8 cwt).

  1. N Pope
  2. Margaret M Godley
  3. Christine A Joyce
  4. M Ostler
  5. J R Reynolds
  6. D A Weir (C)

Winchester and Portsmouth D.G.

Half-muffled, tenor open for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Mottisfont,  S Andrew

10/11/1991

1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. G J Wright
  2. Jennie M Hodkin
  3. J A Hodkin
  4. Julie A Hodkin
  5. R LeMarachel (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Nether Wallop,  S Andrew

11/11/1990 1260 Doubles (7m/v).

  1. Alice Waldron
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Carol Waller (C)
  4. J R Waller
  5. K G Waller

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995 1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. Fred Mouland
  2. Jennie Hodkin
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Jonathan Waller (C)
  6. Joanne Waller

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1280 Grandsire Doubles

  1. Fred Mouland
  2. Ben Waller
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Joanne Waller
  5. Jonathan Waller (C)
  6. Ken Waller

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Amy Knights-Whittome
  2. Ben Waller
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Lionel Clarke
  5. Ken Waller (C)
  6. Jonathan Waller

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Fred Mouland
  2. Rosemary Oakeshott
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Lionel Clarke
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. Colin Brice

Half-muffled for Morning Service on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Fred Mouland
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Rosemary Oakshott
  4. Lionel Clarke
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. Jonathan Waller

Half-muffled for Morning Service on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (202)

11/11/2012

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Derek Yates 1 – 2
  2. Ian Redway 3 – 4 (C)
  3. Peter Felton 5 – 6
  4. Janet Morris 7 – 8

First of Major as conductor.

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (203)

11/11/2014

5056 Plain Bob Major in 2 hours 8 minutes (8C).

  1. John A Dodd 1 – 2
  2. Ian M Redway 3 – 4
  3. Frank R Morton 5 – 6 (C)
  4. E C Gareth Higgs 7 – 8

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

New Alresford,  S John Bapt

08/11/1981

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. L A Tremeer (C)
  2. Prisca Tremeer
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Lyn Breslain
  5. S McCutcheon

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

1260 Grandsire Triples

  1. Jill P Parr
  2. Susan J Smith
  3. Lyn Breslain
  4. R C Skinner
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. S D Smith (C) 7.  A Johnson
  7. Heidi M Cass

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Helen M Winter
  3. Sue J Smith
  4. Lyn M Breslain
  5. Jill P Parr
  6. A Johnson
  7. S D Smith (C)
  8. R C Skinner

Commissioned in aid of the Tower fund by Stuart McCutcheon in memory of him Mother, Elsie Blanch, died 23/12/1969

Half-muffled for Eucharist on Remembrance Sunday evening.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1280 Spliced Surprise Major (8m).

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Jacqueline Davis
  3. Helen Winter
  4. Wendy Macey
  5. Andrew Johnson
  6. Peter Niblett
  7. Phil Gorrod
  8. John Davis (C)

100th on the bells – 1.  First 8 spliced – 4.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993

1263 Stedman Triples.

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Helen Winter
  3. Sue Smith
  4. Jacqueline Davis
  5. Andrew Johnson
  6. Sean Smith
  7. John Davis (C)
  8. Jill Parr

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Peggy Chalk
  2. Lyn Breslain
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Jill Parr
  5. Andrew Johnson
  6. Susan Wolters
  7. Sean Smith (C)
  8. Heidi Richardson

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday, prior to the Evening Eucharist Service.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Peggy Chalk
  2. Claire Robson
  3. Lyn Breslain
  4. Susan Smith
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. Helen Winter
  7. Sean Smith (C)
  8. Jill Parr

Half-muffled, by a local Sunday Service band, for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Rachel Armstrong 2.  Helen Winter
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Andrew Johnson
  4. Jill Parr
  5. John Davis
  6. Alec W Fry (C)
  7. Rodney Skinner

First Stedman – 1.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday prior to Evening Eucharist.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1293 Stedman Triples.

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Alec Fry
  3. Jill Parr
  4. Jason Clements
  5. Helen Winter
  6. John Davis
  7. Sean Smith (C)
  8. Rodney Skinner

First Stedman Triples – 4.

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1312 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Sue Clements
  2. Helen Winter
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Alec Fry
  6. Jason Clements
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Sean Smith (C)

Prior to Evening Eucharist, half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday, and in memory of those who died in the terrorist attacks on the United States of America on 11 September 2001.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Andrew Johnson
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Jill Parr
  5. T F S Johnson
  6. Alec Fry
  7. Sean Smith (C)
  8. Ian Redway

Rung half-muffled immediately following the Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Paul Beresford
  2. Louise Rustell
  3. Ian Redway
  4. T F S Johnson
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Elizabeth Johnson
  7. Sean Smith

Rung on back 7.

Rung half-muffled after the service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Susan Smith
  2. T F S Johnson
  3. Jill Parr
  4. Wendy Ling
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Ian Redway
  7. Sean Smith
  8. Elizabeth Johnson

Rung half-muffled after the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Susan Wolters
  4. Wendy Ling
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Sean Smith
  7. Alec Fry
  8. Ian Redway

Rung half-muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Susan Smith
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. John Croft
  7. Sean Smith
  8. Rex Corfield

Rung half-muffled in Remembrance Sunday in memory of Capt. Henry Milward Rogers, grandfather of Elizabeth, great-grandfather of Andrew, who died 26 May 1915 on Lemnos from wounds received at Gallipoli.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) (16cwt).

  1. Val Williams
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Bruce Purvis
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Ian Redway
  7. Elizabeth Johnson
  8. Rodney Skinner

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson).

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Val Williams
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Alec Fry
  7. Terry Collins
  8. Ian Redway

Rung half-muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 48 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Val Williams
  3. Maureen Hanney
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Joy Scanlan
  7. Ian Redway
  8. Elizabeth Johnson

Rung half-muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

21/09/2014

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 45 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Alec Fry
  4. Patricia Spink
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Andrew Johnson (C)
  8. Rob Hatch

For the Sundays at Six service.  Dedicated to the memory of Serjeant Charles Dorey, killed at Mons on 13 September 1914, and R M Edward Bennett who died when HMS Cressy sank on 22 September 1914.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 43 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Maureen Hanney
  2. Val Williams
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Terry Collins
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung half-muffled following Remembrance Sunday service.  Dedicated to all casualties of war, but especially 3 Alresford men who died in November 1914: Private Charles Frederick Lock (7 November), Private Henry Blake (20 November), Private Jack Greenwood Munday (26 November).

—oooOOOooo—

07/12/2014

1260 Plain Bob Triples (15-3-18).

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Val Williams
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Bruce Purvis
  5. John Dodd
  6. Andrew Johnson
  7. Gareth Higgs (C)
  8. Elizabeth Johnson

Rung prior to the evening service in memory of Corporal Alexander C L Lee, who died whilst a prisoner of war in Germany on 21 December 1914.

—oooOOOooo—

25/04/2015

1280 Plain Bob Major (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Elaine J Woolward
  2. John W Stephenson
  3. Gavin S Carpenter
  4. Christopher C M Pain
  5. Paul J Bloomfield
  6. Nicholas M Allen
  7. Alan S M Street
  8. Clive J Stephenson (C)

For Anzac Day commemorating the centenary of the Gallipoli Campaign.

—oooOOOooo—

10/05/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Caroline Fairley
  3. Maureen Hanney
  4. Robin Milford
  5. Ian Redway
  6. John Dodd
  7. Andrew Johnson (C)
  8. Rodney Skinner

In memory of Alresford men killed in May 1915: Rifleman John Light on 3 May and Private James

Oakley on 12 May.  Also for Captain Henry Milward Rogers who died on 26 May in the Gallipoli Campaign, grandfather of Elizabeth and great-grandfather of Andrew Johnson.  Furthermore, commemorating the end of WWII.

—oooOOOooo—

14/06/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Robin Milford
  5. Ian Redway
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Alec Fry (C)
  8. Rob Hatch

Celebrating the Golden Wedding anniversary of Roger and Elizabeth Johnson; Commemorating the 800th anniversary of Magna Carta.

Dedicated to the memory of two Alresford men who died during June 1915.  Lieutenant Maurice Francis Cromie, 3rd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment. Died in Gallipoli on 4 June 1915, and Rifleman David Giles, 9th Battalion Rifle Brigade who was killed on 22 June 1915 in Belgium.

—oooOOOooo—

19/07/2015

1260 Plain Bob Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Robert Hatch
  2. Val Williams
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. John Dodd
  5. Alec Fry
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Andrew Johnson (C)
  8. Elizabeth Johnson

For the Sundays at Six service and to the memory of Rifleman Francis Henry Blake, killed in action at Hooge on 30 July 1915.  He was the son of Mr and Mrs F Blake of Broad Street. Alresford and is commemorated at the Menin Gate memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

13/09/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 48 minutes (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Ian Redway
  3. Andrew Johnson (C)
  4. Hugh Hill
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. John Dodd
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Robert Hatch

For evensong.  In memory of Rifleman Joseph Hockley who died on 25 September 1915, aged 27, during the 2nd battle of Ypres.

—oooOOOooo—

11/10/2015

1260 Plain Bob Triples (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Teresa Brown
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Ian Redway
  4. Robin Milford
  5. John Dodd
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. John Croft (C)
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung prior to evensong.  To commemorate Private Jack Stanley Powell who died on 8 October 1915 of chest and heart disease as a result of the war.  He is buried in St John’s churchyard.  Also remembering Nurse Edith Cavell, shot as a spy on 12 October 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 47 minutes (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Elizabeth Johnson
  2. Caroline Fairley
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. John Dodd
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Ian Redway
  7. Terry Collins
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung half-muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/12/2015

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (15-3-18 in E) (composed by Ringer’s Handbook No. 6 (Rotated).  (Arranged by Andrew Johnson).

  1. Patricia Spink
  2. Bruce Purvis
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Ian Redway
  5. John Dodd
  6. Andrew Johnson (C)
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Jason Clements

Rung prior to the Sunday at Six service. Also remembering Rachel Corfield, Sylvia Redway and Emily Smith who all died recently. They were the mothers of three Alresford ringers: Rex, Ian, and Jenny Hawkins.

To the memory of Gunner Arthur Edwin Shirfield who died on 9 December 1915 of diphtheria just before he was due to leave for the front.

—oooOOOooo—

08/05/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 46 minutes (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Andrew Johnson (C)
  4. Bruce Purviss
  5. Ian Redway
  6. John Croft
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Gareth Higgs

Rung for evensong.  In memory of Alresford WWI casualties: Private James Oliver Clark who died 21 January 1916, Lance Corporal Alfred Thomas Westbrook, killed on 21 May 1916, Midshipman Edward Thomas Hodgson who died on 31 May 1916 at the Battle of Jutland and Private Edward Morgan Mathias who died on 14 May 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

10/07/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 45 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Ian Redway
  2. Alec Fry
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Robin Milford
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. John Dodd
  7. Rodney Skinner
  8. Elizabeth Johnson

Circled Tower 30 times to quarters – 8.

Rung for choral evensong in memory of Private Leonard Walter Allan, killed in action on 19 July 1916.  He is commemorated on the Loos Memorial, France and on the St John’s memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

11/09/2016

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 47 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Alec Fry
  2. Sue Smith
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. John Croft (C)
  8. Rob Hatch

In memory of Rifleman Walter David Marshall of Alresford, who died on 10 September 1916, during an attack on Leuze and Bouleux Woods on the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

09/10/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 47 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Susan Smith
  3. Ian Redway
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. John Dodd
  6. Nick Kimber
  7. Andrew Johnson (C)
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung prior to choral evensong to commemorate four Alresford men who all perished at the Somme in 1916: Captain C R Shield MC. Killed on 8 October, Private T H Aslett killed on 14 October, Private F J Edwards killed on 20 October and Captain H J Cromie killed on 23 October.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1260 Grandsire Triples (Composed by Andrew Johnson) in 47 minutes (15-3-18).

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Alec Fry
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Elizabeth Johnson
  7. John Dodd
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung half-muffled following the Remembrance Sunday service, especially in memory of Private William Percy Gardiner, 6th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment, killed in action on 2 November 1916, and Private William Money, 1st Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, killed by shellfire on 27 November 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

08/01/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 47 minutes (15-3-18 in E).

  1. Wendy Ling
  2. Teresa Brown
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Susan Smith
  5. Robin Milford
  6. Andrew Johnson (C)
  7. John Dodd
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung prior to choral evensong in memory of Sapper Richard William Gibbs, Royal Engineers. He was severely wounded in France on 15/9/1916, endured several operations and died at Southern General Hospital during an operation on 3/1/1917.

—oooOOOooo—

12/03/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 47 minutes (15-3-18 in E) (composed by Andrew Johnson).

  1. Teresa Brown
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. John Dodd
  7. John Croft
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung for choral evensong in memory of Lieutenant John Soloman Riddell Hodgson who was killed on 25 March 1917, at Jebel Hamrin and is commemorated on the Basra Memorial and on a memorial at St John’s.

—oooOOOooo—

09/04/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (15-3-18 in E) (composed by Andrew Johnson).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Susan Smith
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Alec Fry
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Andrew Johnson (C)
  8. Ian Redway

Rung for the Tenebrae service in memory of Private Fred Money, killed in action on 9 April 1917 in an attack on the Hindenburg Line.

—oooOOOooo—

14/05/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 46 minutes (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Wendy M Ling
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Caroline Fairley
  4. Ian M Redway
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. Rodney C Skinner
  7. Anthony P Smith (C)
  8. Anthony J P Ayres

Rung for Evensong in memory of Lieutenant Philip Richard John Grinham killed in France on 3 May 1917. Also remembering Kay Alonzo née Tremeer who died in Australia recently, one-time bellringer at St John’s.

—oooOOOooo—

09/07/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 47 minutes.  (15–3–18 in E) Composed by Andrew Johnson.

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Ian Redway
  7. John Dodd
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung for evensong in memory of three Alresford men who died during WWI in July 1917: Lance Corporal Charles Eacher who died on 8 July 1917; Company Quarter Master Sergeant Alfred Woodward who died of heatstroke at Baghdad on 15 July 1917; Lance Corporal Charles Edward Gordon Grainger who died on 31 July 1917 at Passchendaele.

—oooOOOooo—

17/09/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Alec Fry
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Susan Smith
  5. Elizabeth Johnson
  6. John Dodd
  7. John Croft (C)
  8. Robert Hatch

Run for the Sundays at Six service on Battle of Britain Sunday. Arranged to commemorate Percy Victor ‘Jim’ Munday, killed on 20 September 1917 while fighting with the Durham Light Infantry; and John Edward Warnsborough, killed in action on 27 September 1917 in the Battle of Polygon Wood.

—oooOOOooo—

15/10/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45 minutes (15-3-18 in E).  Composed by Andrew Johnson.

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Andrew Johnson (C)
  6. Alec Fry
  7. John Dodd
  8. Ian Redway

Rung for the Sunday @ Six service. Arranged in memory of these Alresford men: Private Arthur Thomas Benham who was killed in action on 10 October 1917 at the 3rd battle of Ypres and Company Quartermaster Serjeant Earnest Ralph Johnson who was seriously wounded at the battle of Menin Road Ridge and died at a base hospital on 15 October 1917.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples in 48 minutes (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Susan Smith
  2. Maureen Hanney
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Elizabeth Johnson
  7. Alec Fry (C)
  8. Robert Hatch

Rung half-muffled immediately after the Service of Remembrance commemorating all those killed in wars especially dedicated to three Alresford men: Private William George Etheridge who died of wounds received at Passchendaele on 1 Nov 1917, Private William Harold Jackson who died and was buried at sea on 5 Nov 1917 and Private Edward Godwin who died in France on 17 Nov 1917 after contracting erysipelas.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Susan Smith
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Bruce Purvis
  6. John Dodd
  7. John Croft (C)
  8. Rodney Skinner

Rung half-muffled prior to Solemn Eucharist on Remembrance Sunday. Remembering all those killed, wounded and who suffered as a result of conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

11/03/2018

1288 Grandsire Triples. Composed by R William Willans. (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Sue Smith
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Wendy Ling
  4. John Dodd
  5. Ian Redway
  6. John Croft
  7. Roger Booth (C)
  8. Rob Hatch

For Choral Evensong.

Rung in memory of the Alresford men who died in WW1 during March 1918 – Lance Corporal James Mac Benham who died in the trenches on 21 March 1918. His name is recorded on the Pozieres memorial in France – Lieutenant Kingsley Baker MC was severely wounded whilst acting as forward observing officer on the Western Front and died from his wounds on 30 March 1918. For his action he was awarded the Military Cross. He is buried in the Abbeville Cemetery, Somme, France.

—oooOOOooo—

15/04/2018

1260 Grandsire Triples. Composed by Joseph J Parker (3 part). (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Wendy Ling
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Ian Redway
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Roger G Booth (C)
  8. Robert Hatch

Prior to the ‘Sundays at Six’ service. Also remembering Flight Lt. David Williams killed on 23 March 2003 when his Tornado plane was shot down by friendly fire whilst coming into land back at Ali Al’salem airbase in Kuwait.

Rung to commemorate the deaths of four Alresford men who were killed in WW1 in April 1918: Private Edward Marriner, 7th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died of wounds received at the battle around Roye on 1 April 1918. Private Herbert Edward Newman was killed on Kemmel Hill on 15 April 1918, serving with the 6th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment. Lance Corporal Frank Merrit perished in the Zeebrugge raid on 23 April 1918 serving on HMS Vindictive. Rifleman Norman William Mitchell was killed in action near Proyart on 26 April 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

13/05/2018

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Wendy M Ling
  2. Elizabeth Johnson
  3. Bruce Purvis
  4. Ian M Redway
  5. John A Dodd
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. John S Croft
  8. Roger G Booth (C)

For Choral Evensong.  Also in memory of John Curtis, one time bellringer at St John’s who died today Sunday 13 May 2018.  He was a relative of William James Curtis, in whose memory this Quarter was originally arranged.

To commemorate the death of Sergeant William James Curtis DCM.  Killed by shrapnel on 18 May 1918.  He is buried in Cambrin Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais.

—oooOOOooo—

10/06/2018

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Teresa Brown
  2. Wendy M Ling
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. John A Dodd
  5. Tony Ayres
  6. Rodney Skinner
  7. Roger G Booth (C)
  8. Ian M Redway

For choral evensong.

To commemorate four Alresford men who died in June 1918:  Private Hugh Frederick Denys Pring, killed in action aged 18 years 9 months on 1 June 1918; Private John Stuart Hill, killed in action on 14 June 1918;  Lance Corporal Leonard Kersley, killed by explosion on 18 June 1918;  Private William Thomas White, wounded in action but died at Netley Hospital on 27 June 1918 & buried in St John’s Churchyard.

—oooOOOooo—

08/07/2018

1260 Grandsire Triples. Composed by Joseph J Parker (3 part). (15–3–18 in E).

  1. Tony Ayres
  2. Maureen J Hanney
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Ian M Redway
  5. Rodney Skinner
  6. Elizabeth Johnson
  7. Roger G Booth (C)
  8. Bruce Purvis

Rung before the Benefice Choral Eucharist to welcome Tasha Anderson as benefice curate.

To commemorate three Alresford men who died in WW1 during July 1918: Private Henry William Baldwin who died in Karachi on 13 July 1918; Private Robert Henry Collister who died during captivity on 25 July 1918; Private John Linter Ursell who died of wounds on 26 July 1918 and is buried in St John’s churchyard.

—oooOOOooo—

Private Residence (204)

11/11/2015

5056 Plain Bob Major (Composed by C K Lewis) in 2 hours 18 minutes (12 in F).

  1. John A Dodd 1 – 2
  2. Martin J E Daniels 3 – 4
  3. Frank R Morton (C) 5 – 6
  4. E C Gareth Higgs 7 – 8

In memory of the fallen.

—oooOOOooo—

Newport,  Minster Ch of S Thomas of Canterbury & S Thomas Ap

13/09/1915

Muffled Peal.

As a tribute to the memory of those who fell in the 1/8th Batt. I.W. Rifles and men of the 13th Hampshire Regiment who were lost on the transport Royal Edward, amongst whom were four regular visitors to the tower viz. Ptes. W.D. Hall, E.G. and V.F. Hillary and R. Wellstead.

—oooOOOooo—

26/09/1915

Courses of Grandsire and Stedman Triples.

  1. W Upton
  2. C Blake
  3. H Phillips
  4. A Callaway
  5. W Chambers
  6. J Leal
  7. J Simmonds
  8. W Scott
  9. T Scammell
  10. H Jennings (C)

The bells half-muffled, as a tribute to the memory of members of the 5th Hants (Isle of Wight Rifles) who have fallen in the war; also to the memory of Privates E and G Hillery and E Wellstead, of the 13th Hants and of J Hall who were lost in the transport Royal Edward.

—oooOOOooo—

22/06/1916

364 Grandsire Triples and 504 Stedman Triples.

  1. J Simmonds
  2. W Chambers
  3. W Upton
  4. Sergt. C Blake
  5. A Callaway
  6. H Phillips
  7. H Jennings (C)
  8. J Leal
  9. W Scott

Rung muffled after a memorial service to fallen heroes, especially the Island men in the Dardanelles and North Sea Battle.

—oooOOOooo—

22/11/1917

QP Grandsire Triples in 51 minutes.

  1. J Simmonds
  2. W Chambers
  3. W Upton
  4. W Scott
  5. H Phillips
  6. W Johnson
  7. H Jennings (C)
  8. J Leal

First quarter peal on the bells since they were rehung.

In celebration of the British success on the Cambrai Front.

—oooOOOooo—

26/12/1917

5040 Grandsire Triples (Grove’s Variation of Parker’s Twelve-Part) in 3 hours 18 minutes (13-3-6).

  1. John Simmonds
  2. William Chambers
  3. William Upton
  4. Walter Scott
  5. Albert Callaway
  6. Harry Phillips
  7. Henry Jennings (C)
  8. John Leal

First peal by all except the conductor. This was the first peal for 108 years rung by a local band of ringers, and it was secured at the first attempt.  Ringers of the treble, second, fourth and tenor had been “stony” ringers for periods varying from 20 to 30 years, until 1914 when they were taken in hand by Mr H Jennings, of Ryde, who quickly got them out of the old ruts, and has now attained what was their then ambition.  The ringer to whose memory the muffled peal was rung, was one of the old “stony” band.  He would never attempt change ringing, but in a broad-minded manner, stood by so as not to impede others when the improvement was first introduced.  But his genial and unchanging character prompted his brother ringers to do what they could do to honour him in the greatest of all sacrifices that man can be called upon to make.  May he rest in peace. Rung with the bells half-muffled as a tribute of respect to the memory of PTE. Fredk. James Chiverton, Hampshire Regiment, a former ringer at this church, who fell in action on 30 November.  Also as a mark of respect to all those from this parish who have made the supreme sacrifice.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1918

QP of Grandsire Triples.

  1. W Johnson
  2. W Chambers
  3. W Upton
  4. W Scott
  5. A Callaway
  6. H Phillips
  7. H Jennings (C)
  8. J Simmonds

Quarter peal by Sunday service ringers.

Rung on Armistice Day following a service of thanksgiving.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1921

The last 742 Holt’s Original.

  1. J Simmonds
  2. W Scott, Senr.
  3. W Johnson
  4. J Bacon
  5. A Callaway
  6. W Scott, Junr.
  7. W Upton (C)
  8. W Chambers

Rung half-muffled on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

17/09/1922

Three 168s Grandsire, one 168 of Stedman Triples.

  1. W Johnson
  2. W Chambers
  3. W Scott, senr.
  4. J Bacon
  5. A Callaway
  6. W Scott, junr.
  7. H Phillips
  8. W Upton
  9. J Leal

Rung half-muffled after the unveiling of the town’s war memorial by H.R.H. Princess Beatrice.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1296 Plain Bob Caters.

  1. Carol Eveleigh
  2. Julia Weir
  3. Elise Barnard
  4. Julian Atkins
  5. Aubrey Eveleigh
  6. David Weir (C)
  7. Colin McMaster
  8. Gillian Bolton
  9. Paul Young
  10. Ian Orchard

First on ten – 7, 10.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

26/12/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43 minutes (16-1-23 in F).

  1. Darren Westmore
  2. Viv Nobbs
  3. David Weir
  4. Ian Orchard
  5. Graham Nobbs (C)
  6. Hannah Brown

Rung on the 100th anniversary of a peal in this tower – both performances in memory of the fallen in the Great War. Hannah Brown is the great-granddaughter of William Upton who rang the 3 in the 1917 peal.

—oooOOOooo—

Newtown,  SS Mary V & John Bapt

08/11/2008

1272 Plain Bob Minimus in 46 minutes (7 cwt).

  1. Liz Ellis
  2. Gill Gardner
  3. Ros Brandwood
  4. Simon Lipscombe (C)

Rung also for the 80th Anniversary of the Andover District.  First of Minimus – 1.

Rung for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Niton,  S John Bapt

13/11/1988

1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. M Matthews
  2. Jill Cooper
  3. Beccy Noyes
  4. S Noyes (C)
  5. P Miller
  6. M Marlowe

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2012

1320 Norwich Surprise Minor.

  1. Barry Downer
  2. Paul Young
  3. Viv Nobbs
  4. Richard Harvey
  5. Kieran Downer
  6. Graham Nobbs (C)

1st in method – 4.

In memory of C G Petchey and F Dennis, Island Ringers, lost in the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

North Stoneham,  S Nicholas

26/08/1916

5040 Grandsire Triples (Holt’s Ten-Part) in 3 hours 5 minutes (9-0-26).

  1. Ernest Dumper
  2. William G Edwards
  3. Charles J Fray
  4. Albert Marks
  5. George Williams (C)
  6. PTE. Alf Jones A.S.C
  7. William T Tucker
  8. Charles Ayliff

First peal – 8.

Rung with the bells half-muffled as a tribute of respect to the memory of Second Lieutenant Richard Thomas Cyril Willis-Fleming, R.H.A., T.F. 1st/5th (Lowland) Bde. second son of Mr and Mrs WillisFleming, of North Stoneham Park, who was killed in action on 6 August aged 20 years.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1918

1260 Grandsire Triples in 43 minutes.

  1. E Dumper
  2. G Williams
  3. W Edwards
  4. A Marks
  5. W Cowe
  6. C J Fray
  7. W H George (C)
  8. A A Jones

Celebration of peace.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1926

5088 Superlative Surprise Major in 3 hours (9-0-26).  (Composed by N J Pystow).

  1. Harry Badger
  2. Owen H Giles
  3. Frank Blondell
  4. William G Edwards
  5. Charles J Fray
  6. Reginald Brown
  7. William T Tucker
  8. George Williams (C)

First peal of Superlative – 1, 2.

Rung to commemorate the eighth anniversary of the signing of the Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. C B Wacher
  2. Mary Cheesewright
  3. G M Soul
  4. Angela R Wells
  5. A R Bentley
  6. R Weeks
  7. P A Butler (C)
  8. Anne Thomas

By Southampton University Guild.  First quarter – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981

1264 Plain Bob Major.

  1. H A Short
  2. Rita L Carton
  3. A D Carton
  4. M Jones
  5. Susan P Holloway
  6. Isabell Milford
  7. D Ridley
  8. R D McGowan (C)

Also in memoriam Walter McGowan

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. A J B Ingram
  2. Rita L Carton
  3. Valerie J Simmonds
  4. W O Haythorne
  5. A D Carton
  6. H A Short
  7. R D McGowan (C)
  8. Susan P McGowan

For service on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Katie Doores
  2. G J Wright
  3. P A G Watts
  4. P J Giles (C)
  5. J C Hallett
  6. D J Salter

First as C at first att.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/2017

5024 Cambridge Surprise Major in 2 hours 53 minutes (10-1-16 in G) Composed by S Jenner and D F Morrison.

  1. Samuel M Senior
  2. Josh L Harris
  3. Colin J Butler
  4. Clare M Merivale
  5. Jonathan C Mills
  6. Edward P D Colliss (C)
  7. John A Dodd
  8. Ian J Carey

First of Major – 1.  First of Surprise inside – 2.  First in method 4, 5.

Arranged and rung for Remembrance

—oooOOOooo—

Over Wallop,  S Peter

10/11/1991 1260 Doubles (8m).

  1. Alice Waldron
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Carol Waller
  4. J R Waller
  5. K G Waller

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Overton,  S Mary

11/11/1982

1260 Reverse Canterbury Triples.

  1. Marion M Holmes
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. P J Sawyer
  4. A P Lewis
  5. Susan M Sawyer
  6. Helen J Piper
  7. D A Holmes (C)
  8. N Hussey

First in method by all.  First triples inside – 4.

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Diana Holland
  2. Judith Knowlton-Clark
  3. Barbara Caffyn
  4. Myrtle Swain
  5. A P Lewis (C)
  6. C A Inman

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. James Lewis
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. Richard Lewis
  4. David Holmes
  5. Adrian Lewis
  6. Colin Inman

First quarter (aged 12) – 1.

On Remembrance Day, in memory of Major James Crosby-Dawson

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. Pam Myers
  2. Nicholas Hussey
  3. Christine Holmes
  4. David Holmes
  5. Adrian Lewis (C)
  6. Colin Inman

In memory of Jim Lutener.

For Evening Service on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43 minutes (10-0-19).

  1. Elizabeth A Lewis
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. Robin J Stevens
  4. Adrian P Lewis
  5. David A Holmes (C)
  6. Alan Stevens

Rung half-muffled before Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1320 Mary Rose Doubles in 46 minutes (10-0-19).

  1. Valda Stevens
  2. Robin J Stevens
  3. Christine Holmes
  4. Adrian P Lewis
  5. David A Holmes (C)
  6. Alan Stevens

First in variation – 1, 2 and 6.

Rung half-muffled before the laying of wreaths at the war memorial and Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1280 Beauxfield Doubles in 43 minutes (10-0-19).

  1. Elizabeth A Lewis
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. David A Holmes (C)
  4. Alan Stevens
  5. Adrian P Lewis
  6. Robin J Stevens

First in variation by all.

Rung half-muffled before Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

07/05/2015

1915 Spliced Sherborne Abbey Little and Plain Bob Triples in 1 hour 8 minutes (10-019).

  1. Alan Stevens
  2. Helen J Piper
  3. Paul Myers
  4. Christine Holmes
  5. Joanne A Waller
  6. Ben Waller
  7. David A Holmes (C)
  8. Adrian P Lewis

Dedicated to the RMS Lusitania.  Rung half-muffled in memory of the 1198 souls lost 100 years ago today when the ship was sunk off the Old Head of Kinsale by a torpedo fired from German U-boat, U20.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

120 Butterworth Doubles (10-0-19).

  1. Elizabeth A Lewis
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. David A Holmes (C)
  4. Alan Stevens
  5. Adrian P Lewis
  6. Nicholas Hussey

Commemorating the Battle of the Somme.

—oooOOOooo—

30/09/2016

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles (10-0-19).

  1. Elizabeth A Lewis
  2. Valda Stevens
  3. Christine Holmes
  4. David A Holmes
  5. Adrian P Lewis (C)
  6. Robin Winckworth

Dedicated to Pte Frederick Charles Cooper, killed at Vimy Ridge, 12 April 1917, Great Uncle of 2.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1280 Vermillion Doubles in 43 minutes (10-0-19).

  1. Elizabeth A Lewis
  2. Alan Stevens
  3. Christine Holmes
  4. Adrian P Lewis
  5. David A Holmes (C)
  6. Rebecca Webb

First in the variation by all.

Rung half-muffled before Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

Pebworth,  S Peter

09/11/2003

5039 Grandsire Caters in 2 hours 33 minutes (composed by Albert M Tyler) (12 cwt).

  1. Neil Bennett (C)
  2. Susan E Marshall
  3. John P Colliss
  4. Peter L R Hayward
  5. Roy LeMarechal
  6. Andrew B Mills
  7. John A Dodd
  8. Graham Nabb
  9. Paul Needham
  10. Wendy Bishop

Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday by a Winchester and Portsmouth Diocesan Guild band.

—oooOOOooo—

Petersfield,  S Peter

11/11/1962

1260 Plain Bob & Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Jane Walker 2.  R Walker
  2. K Sanson (C)
  3. W Davison
  4. K Tipper
  5. B Kercher

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1963 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Shelagh Rushforth
  2. Jane Walker
  3. K Sansom (C)
  4. H DeCombe
  5. Mary White
  6. K Tipper

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1964

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, Plain Bob and Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Shelagh Rushforth
  2. H DeCombe
  3. K Sansom (C)
  4. D White
  5. D Hughes
  6. S Lockyer

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1965

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. R Tipper
  2. Janet Walker
  3. K Tipper
  4. H DeCombe
  5. B Walton (C)
  6. K Sansom

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1966

1260 Doubles (three methods).

  1. R Tipper
  2. D Hatherley
  3. K Sansom (C)
  4. A Reeves
  5. B Walton
  6. H deCombe

Half-muffled for Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1968

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Jane Walker
  2. Carol Stacey
  3. K Sansom
  4. Sally Stacey
  5. R Tipper
  6. K Tipper
  7. B Walton (C)
  8. R Cross

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Karin Hatherley
  2. Maureen Tipper
  3. K Sansom
  4. Sally Stacey
  5. R Tipper
  6. K Tipper
  7. E Salmons (C)
  8. R Cross

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1971

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. K Sansom
  2. Maureen Tipper
  3. Karin Hatherly
  4. K Tipper
  5. R Tipper
  6. W Harris
  7. E Salmons (C)
  8. A Betsworth

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1972 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Mrs E Salmons
  2. Mary White
  3. K Sansom
  4. Maureen Tipper
  5. R Tipper
  6. K Tipper
  7. E Salmons (C)
  8. R Cross

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Lynn Tipper
  2. Madeline King
  3. Ann Hall
  4. P King
  5. K A Tipper
  6. K Sansom
  7. R G Tipper (C)
  8. J Passam

600th Quarter Peal – 7.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994 1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. Nancy de Combe
  2. Mandy Morge
  3. Melanie Moore
  4. K Sansom (C)
  5. K A Tipper (C)
  6. B Spaughton

Joint Conductors.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Melanie Moore
  2. Madeline King
  3. A Routh
  4. J Passam
  5. Maureen Routh
  6. K A Tipper
  7. R G Tipper (C)
  8. G Cane

Rung also for Alton & Petersfield District QP week.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Mandy Morge
  2. Melanie Moore
  3. s Morge
  4. Maureen Routh
  5. R G Tipper (C)
  6. G Maynard-Hoare

First inside – 3. First as cover.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002

1260 Plain Bob Doubles (7,6,8 cover).

  1. Mary Austin
  2. Madeleine King
  3. Melanie Moore
  4. Mandy Morge
  5. Terry Collins (C)
  6. Teresa Brown
  7. John Passam
  8. Graham Cane

First Quarter – 1.  The muffles were made by the late Fred Eastlake, father of the treble ringer.

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Sally Jay
  2. Ruth Cooper
  3. Melanie Moore
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. Valerie Williams
  6. John Passam
  7. Terry Collins (C)
  8. Graham Cane

First Triples – 1.

Rung half-muffles for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Valerie Williams
  2. Mary Gilbert
  3. Melanie Moore
  4. Mary Broadbridge
  5. Teresa Brown
  6. Graham Cane
  7. David Hughes (C)
  8. Richard Hayden

First on eight – 8.

For Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

05/12/2017

1317 Grandsire Triples (15½ in F).

  1. Stephen Jakeman
  2. Jinny Kufluk
  3. Margaret Peirce
  4. Debbie Malin
  5. Tim Mills
  6. Colin Cherrett
  7. James White (C)
  8. Alec Gray

Rung in memory of Rifleman Ernest George Stratford aged 25 of 88 Folkestone Road, Portsmouth. Ernie died at the Battle of Cambrai on 6 December 1917. He was not known to be a ringer but was related to the ringer of 8. For many years the family home in Portsmouth was known as ‘Cambrai’ in Ernie’s memory.

—oooOOOooo—

Portsmouth,  Cath Ch of S Thomas of Canterbury

17/06/1916

Touches of Grandsire Triples, Stedman Triples, Double Norwich, Kent Treble Bob, Bob Major.

  1. G Williams
  2. W Tucker
  3. G Conduit
  4. J H Shepherd
  5. Rev. E Banks James and friends
  6. E J Harding
  7. J Harris
  8. J Symons
  9. W Wheeler
  10. C Creasy
  11. R Davies
  12. F A Burnett

Towers represented: North Stoneham – 1, 2. Holy Road, Southampton – 3. Swindon – 4. Lee-on-the-Solent – 5. St Mary’s, Portsea – 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. St Thomas’, Portsmouth – 11, 12.

Combined practice with the bells deeply muffled, as a token of respect to Lord Kitchener and the men who lost their lives in the naval battle off Jutland, and also to the men of H.M.S Hampshire, who were drowned.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1918

504 Grandsire Triples.

  1. A Davis
  2. E Reynolds
  3. F Burnett
  4. J Symons
  5. J Harris
  6. F J Cullum (C)
  7. E J Harding
  8. F Edney

The bells of S Thomas and of St Mary were much in evidence.  By kind permission of the Admiral Superintendent of the Royal Dockyard the ringers were allowed to leave work to ring the bells, and sufficient ringers were mustered to man both peals of bells.  At 12 noon, simultaneously with a service in front of the town hall, and with hooters blowing, both peals ‘fired’ and continued to ring at intervals.  At 3pm the bands changed over and at S Thomas, Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples were rung.  In the evening, at both churches further touches of Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples were rung, those taking part in addition to those listed below, were Mr A T King LSO, Mr Bond, Mr Holloway and visitors from Gosport.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1918

504 Stedman Triples.

  1. E Reynolds
  2. C Groves
  3. F Burnett
  4. J Symons
  5. F J Cullum
  6. J Harris
  7. E J Harding (C)
  8. F Edney

The bells of S Thomas and of St Mary were much in evidence.  By kind permission of the Admiral Superintendent of the Royal Dockyard the ringers were allowed to leave work to ring the bells, and sufficient ringers were mustered to man both peals of bells.  At 12 noon, simultaneously with a service in front of the town hall, and with hooters blowing, both peals ‘fired’ and continued to ringer at intervals.  At 3pm the bands changed over and at S Thomas Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples were rung.  In the evening, at both churches further touches of Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples were rung, those taking part in addition to those listed below, were Mr A T King LSO, Mr Bond, Mr Holloway and visitors from Gosport.

—oooOOOooo—

14/12/1918

5040 Grandsire Triples in 3 hours 18 minutes (25 1/2 cwt).  Holt’s ten-part.

  1. George Williams (C)
  2. John Symons
  3. Frederick Burnett
  4. Fred Holloway
  5. Fred J Cullum (E.A., HMS Vernon)
  6. Josiah D Harris
  7. Sergeant-Major Mackman (A. Gym. Staff)
  8. Edwin J Harding

Grandsire had to be rung owing to meeting short for Stedman, and it was the first peal in the method on the bells.

Rung as a welcome to President Wilson on his visit to the Allies, and to celebrate the signing of the Armistice.  Sergeant-Major Mackman is one of the heroes of Mons, where he was badly wounded in 1914.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1923

QP Grandsire Triples in 53 minutes.

  1. E Martin
  2. Mrs F A Burnett
  3. F A Burnett (C)
  4. P Giles
  5. W Ayles
  6. L P Cook
  7. H L Aitken
  8. T Clements

For morning service, bells muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1928

1280 Bob Major.

  1. C Shepherd
  2. J Cassidy
  3. Mrs F A Burnett
  4. E Martin
  5. F A Burnett
  6. E Warner
  7. P Cook
  8. F W Burnett (C)

For Armistice service.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1964

1440 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Mrs E Jones
  2. A Dixon
  3. I Bowron
  4. A A J Buswell
  5. N Haile
  6. K P Gillive (C)

First quarter – 1, 2.

Rung on the front six, half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1965

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. A E Hoodless
  2. Jennifer Smith
  3. R I Bowron
  4. G Love
  5. A A J Buswell
  6. K P Gulliver (C)
  7. A Lamb

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1967

5030 Grandsire Caters in 3 hours 16 minutes (25 1/2 cwt).

  1. John H Hunt (C)
  2. Mrs Helen A Haines
  3. Charles E Bassett
  4. Betty J Daysh
  5. Raymond Haines
  6. George Love
  7. Geoffrey J Gammon
  8. Alan A J Buswell
  9. Andrew Howard
  10. Arthur E Hoodless

First peal of Caters – 2.  First peal on ten bells – 4, 6.

Rung for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1969

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. B J Fry
  2. Edna Jones
  3. Jennifer Quife
  4. Jean Berriman
  5. W Willans
  6. C Bryant
  7. A A J Buswell (C)
  8. A Hoodless

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970

1296 Bob Caters.

  1. Edna Jones
  2. A A J Buswell (C)
  3. Christine A Morton
  4. Ruth Horwood
  5. R Rowsby
  6. M E Cass
  7. Jean Berriman
  8. K Warner
  9. C Bryant
  10. A E Hoodless

First Bob Caters – 3.  First Caters – 3, 4, 5.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/1971

1288 Grandsire Triples.

  1. D D Dewar
  2. Elizabeth Wycherley
  3. Edna Jones
  4. Jean Berriman
  5. P Millar
  6. A A J Buswell (C)
  7. J Clatworthy
  8. A E Hoodless

First triples – 1.

For Remembrance Sunday, with bells open.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Deborah E Parish
  2. R M Esbester
  3. Marie Boniface
  4. R H Pruden
  5. Yvonne Hall
  6. J W J Mather (C)
  7. M M Powell
  8. S D Piper

First Quarter – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. R M Esbester
  2. M M Powell
  3. Mavis A Whitehead
  4. P W Hill
  5. T C F Wright
  6. Christine R Hill
  7. J W J Mather (C)
  8. S D Piper

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Helen F Baverstock
  2. Nicola J Andrews
  3. N D Bucknall
  4. R J Kaser
  5. R Harrison
  6. R M Pruden
  7. J U J Mather (C)
  8. S D Piper

First inside – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

5003 Grandsire Caters, Arranged by M M Powell.  3 hours 12 minutes (25 1/2cwt).

  1. Jeremy W J Mather
  2. Patricia D Taeuber
  3. Matthew C Webb
  4. Brian M Baverstock
  5. Vanessa Powell
  6. Malcolm M Powell
  7. Christine R Hill (C)
  8. Toby Arkless
  9. Peter W Hill
  10. George E Evenden

Circled tower – 1.  First caters -3, and as conductor.  First on 10 – 4.

Half-muffled following the Sung Requiem on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

5007 Stedman Caters, Composed by A S Hudson.  In 3 hours 8 minutes (25 1/2 cwt).

  1. Roy LeMarachel (C)
  2. Michael J Thomas
  3. Vanessa Powell
  4. Sandra G Moore
  5. Kay LeMarachel
  6. Heather L E Peachey
  7. Malcolm M Powell
  8. Barry F Peachey
  9. David A Weir
  10. Martin K Waldron

First on 10 – 4, 5.  First in method – 3.  First Caters inside – 9.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991

5057 Grandsire Caters.  Composed by W Micklewright.  In 3 hours 7 minutes (25 cwt).

  1. Mavis A Whitehead
  2. Ian Hopkins
  3. David J Baverstock
  4. Malcolm M Powell
  5. Richard Harrison
  6. Brian M Baverstock
  7. Andrew J Palk
  8. Christine R Hill (C)
  9. Peter W Hill
  10. Jeremy W J Mather

First on ten – 3.

Half-muffled following Solemn Requiem Mass on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000

5007 Stedman Caters in 3 hours 12 minutes.  Arranged by S P Noyes. (25 cwt).

  1. Stephen P Noyes (C)
  2. Helen F Baverstock
  3. D Annabel Preston
  4. Sarah E Hutchinson
  5. Beccy Noyes
  6. Graham A Nobbs
  7. David A H Bennett
  8. Richard Harrison
  9. Stuart J Heath
  10. Brian Baverstock

First Stedman Caters – 4, 5.  Also in memory of Matthew Baverstock.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

5004 Grandsire Caters in 3 hours 4 minutes (25 cwt).

  1. Mark B Place
  2. C James Hustler
  3. Paul A Caruana
  4. Oliver R Hall
  5. Nicola E Firminger
  6. Nicholas I Kimber (C)
  7. Emma J Southerington
  8. Ian O Partridge
  9. Jonathan C Hetherington
  10. D Paul Mason

First peal on ten bells – 5, 10.

Rung with the bells muffled at backstroke, immediately following the two minutes of silence on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002

5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal, in 3 hours 7 minutes.  Composed by J de Dios. (25 cwt).

  1. Stephen P Noyes (C)
  2. Helen F Baverstock
  3. Lee Pinnington
  4. Jennifer A Orchard
  5. David J Atkins
  6. Brian M Baverstock
  7. James A Haseldine
  8. Nigel R D Orchard
  9. R Mark Esbester
  10. Richard Harrison

50th Peal – 2.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003 1263 Stedman Caters.

  1. Lee Pinnington
  2. Helen Baverstock
  3. Mavis Whitehead
  4. Annabel Preston
  5. Sarah Carey
  6. Ben Carey
  7. Peter Sheppard
  8. Richard Harrison
  9. Stuart Heath (C)
  10. Ian Carey

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

5000 Yorkshire Surprise Royal (composed by Juan de Dios) in 3 hours 24 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. Anita D Sherriff
  2. Diana M Bridle
  3. Benjamin J Carey
  4. D Annabel Preston
  5. Stuart J Heath
  6. Robert W Sherriff
  7. Richard Harrison
  8. Ian J Carey (C)
  9. Peter Bridle
  10. Peter W J Sheppard

25th peal together – 3, 6.  200th peal together – 1, 8.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

5129 Grandsire Caters (Composed by Jude S Carriot) in 3 hours 12 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. Stuart J Heath
  2. Mavis A Whitehead
  3. Lee Pinnington
  4. Benjamin J Carey
  5. Sarah E Hutchinson
  6. D Annabel Preston
  7. Ian J Carey
  8. Peter W J Sheppard (C)
  9. Richard Harrison
  10. David P Macey

100th peal – 9.  50th peal together – 4, 8.  Celebrating 60 years of peal ringing for Mavis A

Whitehead, rung by members & associate members of the Portsmouth Cathedral Society of Ringers.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

5093 Grandsire Caters (Composed by Peter W J Sheppard) in 3 hours 15 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. Helen F Baverstock
  2. Lee Pinnington
  3. Sarah E Hutchinson
  4. Ian J Carey
  5. D Annabel Preston
  6. Brian M Baverstock
  7. Peter W J Sheppard (C)
  8. Richard Harrison
  9. Stuart J Heath
  10. Benjamin J Carey

Circled the tower to peals – 10.

Rung half-muffled following Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

5057 Grandsire Caters (composed by Peter W J Sheppard (No. 3)) in 3 hours 8 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. Helen F Baverstock
  2. Lee Pinnington
  3. Benjamin J Carey
  4. Sadie J Harrison
  5. Sarah E Hutchinson
  6. Brian M Baverstock
  7. Peter W J Sheppard (C)
  8. Ian J Carey
  9. Richard Harrison
  10. Andrew Taylor

First on ten – 10.  First peal inside – 4. Also for the birth of Charlie Alistair Ross, a nephew to Sadie and Richard.

Rung half-muffled for the fallen, on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

5039 Grandsire Caters (composed by A M Tyler) in 3 hours 18 minutes (25).

  1. Helen F Baverstock
  2. Jane K A Hough
  3. David H Sansum
  4. Brian M Baverstock
  5. C Martin Foster
  6. John Owen
  7. Ian C Maycock (C)
  8. Brian J Wylde
  9. Maurice E Downs
  10. Edward G Mould

Rung also in memory of Derek Sawyer Master UBSCR 1963 – 64.

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

5104 Grandsire Cinques (composed by Peter W J Sheppard (No 3)) in 3 hours 26 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. Ian J Carey
  2. Sarah A Carey
  3. Diana M Bridle
  4. Peter W J Sheppard (C)
  5. John P Colliss
  6. Sarah E Hutchinson
  7. Graham A Nobbs
  8. James W G Twiney
  9. Stephen S Russ
  10. Peter Bridle
  11. Edward P D Colliss
  12. David A Weir

Rung also in thanksgiving for the life of local soldier Sapper William Blanchard, killed in action on 30th October 2010 in Afghanistan.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

5042 Cambridge Surprise Maximus (Composed by R J Angrave) in 3 hours 30 minutes (25 cwt).

  1. Benjamin J Carey
  2. R Mark Esbester
  3. Sarah A Carey
  4. Adam A Brady
  5. Simon A Percy
  6. Roger Baldwin
  7. Jonathan H Potter (C)
  8. Brian M Baverstock
  9. Robert J Crocker
  10. Adam R Crocker
  11. Ian J Carey
  12. Stephen S Russ

50th peal – 4.

Rung half-muffled at handstroke for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

5039  Grandsire Caters (Composed by Richard I Allton) in 3 hours 19 minutes (25-20).

  1. James W G Twiney
  2. Claire O’Mahony
  3. Toby Arkless
  4. Stephen S Russ
  5. Kathryne R Arkless
  6. Ian J Carey (C)
  7. Graham A Nobbs
  8. David J Mattingley
  9. Edward P D Colliss
  10. Andy Mead

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

5040  Grandsire Triples (composed by Joseph J Parker) in 3 hours 9 minutes (25-2-0).

  1. James A Hodkin
  2. Benjamin J Carey
  3. Adam M Pym
  4. Pip Dillistone
  5. Stephen S Russ
  6. Ian J Carey (C)
  7. David J Mattingley
  8. Andrew D Taylor

Rung half-muffled, remembering all those who have lost their lives during times of conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

Portsmouth,  S Agatha

10/11/2015

5152 Rutland Surprise Major (composed by J Morgan) in 2 hours 37 minutes (3-0-1).

  1. E C Gareth Higgs
  2. Paul T Young
  3. Kathryne R Arkless
  4. Graham A Nobbs
  5. Colin J Butler
  6. Malcolm M Powell
  7. John A Dodd
  8. Toby Arkless (C)

Rung on the eve of Armistice Day in memory of the fallen.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2016

5120 Watford Surprise Major (composed by C Forster) in 2 hours 37 minutes (3-01).

  1. James W G Twiney
  2. E C Gareth Higgs
  3. Paul T Young
  4. Janet E Menhinnick
  5. Kathryne R Arkless
  6. John A Dodd
  7. Toby Arkless (C)
  8. Malcolm M Powell

Remembering those who gave their lives at the Battle of Jutland, this day 1916

—oooOOOooo—

31/01/2017

5152 Remember Me Surprise Major in 2 hours 35 minutes (3-0-1 in F) (composed by T W Griffiths).

  1. John A Dodd
  2. Malcolm M Powell
  3. Paul T Young
  4. E C Gareth Higgs
  5. Kathryne R Arkless
  6. James W G Twiney
  7. Toby Arkless (C)
  8. R Mark Esbester

Rung in memory of Lance Corporal Henry Benjamin William Whittington, 29584, 2nd Bn Hampshire Regiment, born 1897, died 1 February 1917, aged 19. A ringer at Holy Trinity, Gosport. Commemorated at A.I.F. Burial Ground, Flers, France.

—oooOOOooo—

Portsmouth,  S Mary, Portsea

11/11/1918

504 Grandsire Triples.

  1. F W Rogers
  2. E Reynolds
  3. C Groves
  4. J Symons
  5. A C Collins
  6. W Wheeler
  7. E J Harding (C)
  8. G Cooper

First 504 – 1.

The bells of S Thomas and of St Mary were much in evidence.  By kind permission of the Admiral Superintendent of the Royal Dockyard the ringers were allowed to leave work to ring the bells, and sufficient ringers were mustered to man both peals of bells.  At 12 noon, simultaneously with a service in front of the town hall, and with hooters blowing, both peals ‘fired’ and continued to ringer at intervals.  At 3pm the bands changed over and at S Mary Grandsire Triples were rung.  In the evening, at both churches further touches of Grandsire Triples and Stedman Triples were rung, those taking part in addition to those listed below, were Mr A T King LSO, Mr Bond, Mr Holloway and visitors from Gosport.

—oooOOOooo—

05/11/1922

1260 Stedman Triples in 48 minutes.

  1. J J Symons
  2. W Tate
  3. E J Harding Junr
  4. T R Taylor
  5. F W Rogers
  6. R J Stone
  7. J D Harris (C)
  8. E J Harding senr

For memorial service of British Legion.  Bells half-muffled.

—oooOOOooo—

05/11/1922

448 Double Norwich Court Bob Major.

  1. J J Symons
  2. J D Harris
  3. W Tate
  4. T R Taylor
  5. E J Harding junr
  6. R J Stone
  7. F W Rogers
  8. E J Harding senr

For evensong, on the same day as the memorial service of British Legion.  Bells half-muffled.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1967

1260 Erin Triples.

  1. L D Duguid
  2. Mrs B M Hunt
  3. W F J Cope4.  A Page
  4. E Treagues
  5. G J Gammon
  6. J H Hunt (C)
  7. C Harris

First in method – 1, 4, 5, 6 & 8.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1968

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. L D Duguid
  2. Mrs B M Hunt
  3. J H Hunt (C)
  4. Mrs S Wills
  5. W Williams
  6. P M Wills
  7. A F W Burbidge
  8. W F J Cope

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1969

1260 Erin Triples.

  1. L D Duguid
  2. Mrs B M Hunt
  3. A F W Burbidge
  4. W Willans
  5. E Treagus
  6. H L Hatfield
  7. J H Hunt (C)
  8. C Harris

First in method – 3,4,5,6.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. J H Hunt (C)
  2. Mrs B M Hunt
  3. Mrs C Rolph
  4. L D Duguid
  5. T R Taylor
  6. A F W Burbidge
  7. J F A Rolph
  8. C Harris

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/1971 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Blanche M Hunt
  2. W F J Cope
  3. A F W Burbidge
  4. T R Taylor
  5. J Clatworthy
  6. L D Duguid
  7. J H Hunt (C)
  8. C Harris

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1972

1280 Plain Bob Major.

  1. J H Hunt
  2. Blanche M Hunt
  3. Heather Burbidge
  4. Diane Burbidge
  5. A F W Burbidge
  6. E Treagus
  7. M H Johnson
  8. M Marshall

Half-muffled

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1980 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Sandy Hayter
  2. Betty Daysh
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. J Maltby
  5. P Bayes
  6. C J Stubbington
  7. E F Salmons (C)
  8. A E Hoodless

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. M P M Fox
  2. Sandy Hayter
  3. E H Jones
  4. Barbara Salmons
  5. G M Anthony
  6. A A Upton
  7. E F Salmons (C)
  8. A E Hoodless

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Day Service.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. Christine Pegg
  2. Barbara Salmons
  3. F Lawrence
  4. J Broadbent
  5. E F Salmons (C)
  6. M L J Kernan

First in method – 1.

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Paula M Hatt
  2. M J Garle
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. C E Wright
  5. J Broadbent
  6. T C F Wright
  7. E F Salmons (C)
  8. M J Kernan

First in method – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. A Sowton
  2. Marilyn Fletcher
  3. Edna H Jones
  4. Paula M Hatt
  5. Barbara Salmons
  6. M J Garle
  7. E F Salmons (C)
  8. G Barrett

First of Plain Bob Triples and 33rd Quarter in exactly three years since learning to ring – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Jeanette A Lloyd
  2. Barbara Salmons
  3. Marilyn Fletcher
  4. G Barrett
  5. E F Salmons
  6. A Burbidge
  7. T C F Wright (C)
  8. A E Hoodless

First attempt – 1.

Half-muffled for Royal British Legion Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1986

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. A E Hoodless
  2. Edna H Jones
  3. Marilyn Fletcher
  4. S C King
  5. Barbara Salmons
  6. D P Guy
  7. E F Salmons (C)
  8. M J Kernan

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. E Treagus
  2. Marilyn Fletcher
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. M Webb
  5. G Barrett
  6. S C King
  7. T C F Wright
  8. A E Hoodless

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987 1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. Jenney Barrett
  2. Marilyn Fletcher
  3. M Webb
  4. S C King
  5. T C F Wright (C)
  6. G Barrett

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990

1260 Grandsire Doubles (4, 6, 8 cover).

  1. Sarah Hunt
  2. Kathryn Greaves
  3. Barbara Salmons (C)
  4. I Hopkins
  5. P Schofield
  6. L Doubleday
  7. B Wilson
  8. P Robinson

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Malcolm Fox
  2. E Treagus
  3. Mavis Whitehead
  4. Barbara Salmons (C)
  5. Simon King
  6. Michael Pearce
  7. Timothy Wright
  8. Michael Kernan

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Hazel Matthews
  2. Julia Presly
  3. L Pinnington
  4. Barbara Salmons
  5. M H Johnson
  6. J Boniface
  7. L Hatfield
  8. K Matthews

Half-muffled for British Legion Remembrance Day Service.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995 1260 Stedman Triples.

  1. Jacqui Dunster
  2. Blanche Hunt
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. D J Atkins
  5. B Greenwood
  6. S B Dunster
  7. J H Hunt (C)
  8. L Pinnington

Also in memory of Edgar Dunster, father of 6.

Half-muffled for the Royal British Legion Service.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. K J Matthews
  2. Barbara Salmon3.  J H Hunt (C)
  3. B G Greenwood
  4. S C King
  5. G E Barrett

Half-muffled for the Royal British Legion service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1320 Plain Bob Minor

  1. Kenneth Matthews
  2. Hazel Matthews
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. Stephen Piper
  5. Simon King
  6. Malcolm Powell (C)

Half-muffled for Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles.

  1. L Pinnington
  2. Hazel Matthews
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. M M Powell
  5. S C King (C)
  6. K J Matthews

First in method – 2.

Half-muffled for Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Hazel Matthews
  2. Mavis Whitehead
  3. J D Farrington
  4. Barbara Salmons
  5. L Pinnington (C)
  6. K J Matthews

Rung half-muffled for the British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Mavis A Whitehead
  2. Barbara Salmons
  3. Hazel M Matthews
  4. J Farrington
  5. L Pinnington (C)
  6. Sarah Hutchinson
  7. M M Powell
  8. K J Matthews

First in method – 4.

Rung half-muffled for the Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Hazel Matthews
  2. Barbara Salmons
  3. Ken Matthews (C)
  4. Jonathan Farrington
  5. Lynden Hatfield
  6. Roland Jackson

Also in memorium for Gerry Jenson who recently died and was a personal friend and work colleague of 1.

Rung half-muffled for the British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Mavis Whitehead
  2. Hazel Matthews
  3. Ken Matthews (C)
  4. Hilary Mockli
  5. Barbara Salmons
  6. Michelle Martin

Rung half-muffled for the Royal British Legion service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Ken Matthews
  2. Barbara Salmons
  3. Hazel Matthews
  4. Roy Grayson (Purbrook)
  5. Jonathan Farrington
  6. C G Shutler (Westbourne)
  7. M Wilkinson (Westbourne) (C)
  8. A J A Shutler (Westbourne)

Also in gratitude for the lives of John Holliss and Richard Green, fellow ringers who died very recently.

Rung half-muffled for the British Legion service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Ken Matthews
  2. Hazel Matthews
  3. Barbara Salmons
  4. Jack Burton (Westbourne)
  5. Jonathan Farrington
  6. David J Atkins (Alverstoke) (C)

Rung half-muffled for the Royal British Legion Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

01/08/2017

5088 Pilckem Ridge Surprise Major in 2 hours 57 minutes. (17–0–7 in F). Composed by D F Morrison (No.1401).

  1. Edward P D Colliss (C)
  2. Anthony P Smith
  3. James W G Twiney
  4. John P Colliss
  5. Paul T Young
  6. R Mark Esbester
  7. Ewan Grant-Richardson
  8. David J Mattingley

First peal in the method: Pilckem Ridge Surprise Major. f -56-14-1256-38.14-14.58.14-14.58.

Remembering Corporal Frederick Burrow MM, who rang at this church, killed at the Battle of Pilckem Ridge 100 years ago today.

—oooOOOooo—

20/09/2017

5152 Menin Road Ridge Surprise Major in 3 hours 10 minutes (17–0–7 in F).  Composed by A G Reading.

  1. Ian J Carey
  2. James A Hodkin
  3. Paul T Young
  4. Gregory J M Jones
  5. James W G Twiney
  6. Edward P D Colliss (C)
  7. R Mark Esbester
  8. David J Mattingley

First peal in the method: Menin Road Ridge Surprise Major k -34-14-12-16-12-58-12-18

Remembering Corporal Herbert Hoptrough, who rang at this church, killed at the Battle of Menin Road Ridge 100 years ago today.

—oooOOOooo—

05/12/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples (17–0–7 in F).

  1. Margaret Peirce
  2. Stephen Jakeman
  3. Debbie Malin
  4. Jinny Kufluk
  5. Alec Gray (C)
  6. Colin Cherrett
  7. James White
  8. Tim Mills

Rung in memory of Rifleman Ernest George Stratford aged 25 of 88 Folkestone Road, Portsmouth. Ernie died at the Battle of Cambrai on 6 December 1917. He was not known to be a ringer but was related to the Conductor. For many years the family home in Portsmouth was known as ‘Cambrai’ in Ernie’s memory.

—oooOOOooo—

Privett,  Holy Trinity

11/11/1983

1280 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Lynn Tipper
  2. Maureen Tipper
  3. Valerie Williams
  4. T S Bowles
  5. K A Tipper
  6. D M Hughes
  7. S N Hough
  8. R G Tipper

First Major – 1.

For Remembrance on Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

06/11/2010 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Roger Barber (C)
  2. Emma Rouse
  3. Teresa Brown
  4. Mike Kerton
  5. Graham Cane
  6. Andrew Banks

Alton & Petersfield Quarter Peal Fortnight.

Petersfield School service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

Purbrook,  S John Bapt

08/11/2009 1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Roy Grayson
  2. Diana H Bishop
  3. Ian McInally
  4. Lizzie J Hough
  5. Bob Wilson
  6. Ian Hunt (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Ringwood,  SS Peter & Paul

12/11/1922

Short touch Grandsire Triples half-muffled followed by 1470 Grandsire Triples with bells open.

  1. W Johnson
  2. E Hendley
  3. E Green
  4. H Goodenough
  5. E Whitfield
  6. E Collins
  7. W Cheater (C)
  8. E Bradford

Longest touch by ringers – 1, 3, 5, 6 and 8.  Longest touch as conductor.

Short touch rung half-muffled, then rung with bells open for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1344 Grandsire Triples in 55 minutes.

  1. Geoff Graham
  2. Elizabeth Davey
  3. Angie Jasper
  4. David Wilson
  5. John Davey
  6. Ross A Bradley (C)
  7. Laurence H Turner
  8. Iain Price

300th Quarter Peal – 7.

Rung half-muffled for Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 50 minutes.

  1. Christine Wright
  2. Sue Rayner
  3. Elizabeth Davey
  4. Geoff Graham
  5. John Davey (C)
  6. David Wilson

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Romsey,  Abbey Ch of S Mary & S Ethelflaeda

08/11/1987

Plain Bob Major.

  1. Amelila Drabble
  2. Ceri J Woodruffe
  3. A A Price
  4. L Heathcote
  5. B J Woodruffe (C
  6. A J Palk
  7. J A Dodd
  8. M J E Daniels

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1264 Plain Bob Major

  1. Ivor Trueman
  2. Heather Trueman
  3. Rosemary Oakeshott
  4. Mike Hayward
  5. Alison Yearsley
  6. Martin Daniels
  7. Andrew Palk
  8. Barry Pointer (C)

For evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1273 Grandsire Triples (composed by A J Cox) in 53 minutes (22 cwt).

  1. Jane Pridmore
  2. Charlotte G E Meader
  3. Tim Edmonds
  4. Andrew G Glover
  5. Jonathan C Hetherington
  6. Jonathan P Daniels
  7. Martin J E Daniels (C)
  8. John Williams

Rung half-muffled for Choral Evensong on Remembrance Sunday by Sunday Service Band.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 47 minutes (22 cwt).

  1. Caroline Daniels
  2. Martin J E Daniels
  3. Jonathan P Daniels
  4. Christopher J E Daniels
  5. John E B Williams
  6. Thomas J Hinks
  7. Alistair K C Brown (C)
  8. Andrew G Glover

1st of Plain Bob Triples – 5.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1251 Stedman Triples (composed by Lucinda Woodward) in 50 minutes (22-1-23).

  1. W Nigel G Herriott (C)
  2. Jennifer M Herriott
  3. Helena J Shaw
  4. Caroline Daniels
  5. John E B Williams
  6. Colin J Butler
  7. Martin J E Daniels
  8. Andrew G Glover

1st Stedman – 5.

Rung half-muffled before Evensong for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1251 Stedman Triples (composed by John Hyden) in 48 minutes (22 cwt).

  1. Caroline Daniels
  2. Joy P Scanlan
  3. Alistair K C Brown
  4. Jennifer M Herriott
  5. W Nigel G Herriott (C)
  6. Thomas J Hinks
  7. Martin J E Daniels
  8. Andrew G Glover

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1260 Grandsire Triples n 53 minutes (22cwt).

  1. Rhoda Willson
  2. Helen J Howes
  3. Jennifer M Herriott
  4. Martin Willson
  5. John E B Williams
  6. Alistair K C Brown (C)
  7. Peter W Hill
  8. Andrew G Glover

Rung half muffled to commemorate the centenary of the start of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1288 Grandsire Triples (composed by R William Willans) in 53 minutes (22-1-23 in D flat).

  1. Andrew G Glover
  2. Caroline Daniels
  3. Joy P Scanlan
  4. Martin Willson
  5. John E B Williams
  6. Jonathan D Farrington
  7. Martin J E Daniels (C)
  8. Rhoda Willson

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Ropley,  S Peter

13/11/1994

1260 Doubles (11m/v).

  1. Sue Clements
  2. Emma Clements
  3. Rodney Skinner (C)
  4. Jason Clements
  5. Simon Longlands
  6. Michael Saltmarsh

First Quarter – 6.  Most m/vs – 1, 2.  First in 11 m/vs – 4, 5.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Doubles (3m/11v).

  1. Sue Clements
  2. Emma Clements
  3. Rodney Skinner (C)
  4. Jason Clements
  5. Simon Longlands

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001 1260 Doubles (3m).

  1. Paddy Tarr
  2. Sandra Wright
  3. Sue Clements
  4. Ray Walsh
  5. Jason Clements (C)
  6. Nick Raynham

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Rotherwick,

10/11/2013

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 45 minutes (9-2-10).

  1. Nici Giles
  2. Alexander Holroyd
  3. Rebecca Woodgate
  4. Martin Barnes
  5. Joseph Sharp (C)
  6. Tony Walker

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

26/11/2014

Tolling of bell nine times, then after a pause, a further 100 times.

We are tolling this bell today in the time honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man (six for a woman and three a child) and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of: Cecil James Gasson on 26th November 1914. Cecil was just 14 when he joined the Royal Navy as “Boy 2nd class”.  After his training he was posted on HMS Bulwark. On 26th November 1914 the battleship was moored in the River Medway, Sheerness, Kent. Many of the crew had been given shore leave and had returned at 7.00am that morning and the ship had a full complement of crew.  At 7.30am the ship was torn apart by a huge explosion that the Board of Enquiry attributed to overheating of cordite charges in storage. 745 men and 51 officers were killed and only 14 men survived.  Cecil’s body was never found. He was just 17. His parents were George and Sarah Gasson and his father was a carpenter on the Tylney estate in Rotherwick.

—oooOOOooo—

26/11/2014

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Cecil James Gasson.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

19/12/2014

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas Stapleton.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

03/02/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Robert Jeffreys.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

26/04/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Tubb.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

13/05/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William George Lane.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

14/05/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick James Poulter.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

06/08/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Herbert Charles Lane.  The bell was tolled by Nici Giles and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

25/09/2015

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Basil Perrin Hicks.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

14/01/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Tuck.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

05/03/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Mancey.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

01/05/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of James Edgar Prince.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

07/06/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Daniel Bullock.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

22/06/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Valentine Lang Stuart Searle.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Woodley.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

15/07/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Cecil Frank Bye.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

07/08/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Charles Brooks.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

30/10/2016

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Arthur Lee.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Nici Giles, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1280 Grandsire Doubles in 46 minutes (9-2-10).

  1. Nici Collins
  2. Kevin Fox
  3. Adrian Nash
  4. Emily Crowder
  5. Joseph Sharp (C)
  6. Tony Walker

Also in memory of Gordon Crowder, grandfather of 4.

Rung half-muffled prior to Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/03/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Bertie Benjamin Barton.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

07/06/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of George Barton.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

31/07/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Thomas William Gunner.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

26/09/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Charles Rose.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringer.

—oooOOOooo—

12/10/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Stanley Gains.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers.

—oooOOOooo—

03/11/2017

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Bullock.  The bell was tolled by Martin Barnes and Tony Walker, Rotherwick & Heckfield ringers and Ian Rees, District Ringing Master.

—oooOOOooo—

12/01/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Ernest Trimmer.

—oooOOOooo—

14/03/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick Holloway.

—oooOOOooo—

06/04/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of John Stacey.

—oooOOOooo—

19/05/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of William Frank Hillier.

—oooOOOooo—

31/05/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Frederick John Bullock.

—oooOOOooo—

22/07/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Arthur Mills.

—oooOOOooo—

20/10/2018

The tenor bell was tolled in the time-honoured way of nine strikes to represent a man and after a pause 100 strikes to commemorate the centenary of the First World War death of Albert Pink.

—oooOOOooo—

Ryde,  All Saints

11/11/1924

1260 Grandsire Triples in 55 minutes.

  1. S Gardner
  2. P S Parker
  3. Miss E M Burnett
  4. A R Ward (C)
  5. P Long
  6. B J Snow
  7. E Hatcher
  8. W Kemp

1st quarter peal – 1.

Rung with the bells half-muffled in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1972

1260 Grandsire Doubles and Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Mrs Jenkins
  2. Elsie Wyatt
  3. K M Evans
  4. C Frye
  5. C Denness
  6. C Calloway

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1977

1260 Grandsire Triples in 50 minutes.

  1. Robert A Eames
  2. Susan E Eames
  3. Alan Russell
  4. John R Stock
  5. Paul T Young
  6. T John Frodsham (C)
  7. Barry M Downer
  8. Peter F Hutchinson

First quarter peal of Triples – 1, 8.  First quarter peal of Triples inside – 4.

Rung half-muffled for the Festival of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1273 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Derek Ashford
  2. Susan Phillips
  3. Beccy Noyes
  4. Jill Russell
  5. Stephen Noyes (C)
  6. David Lester
  7. Ian Russell
  8. (unrung)

Rung also as a compliment to Muriel P Dawll on joining the Clock Makers Guild.  Band met short.  175th quarter peal – 3.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 47 minutes.

  1. Valerie Welch
  2. Susan K Phillips
  3. Jill Russell
  4. Laurence J Turner
  5. Paul W Miller (C)
  6. Derek Ashford

First quarter peal – 1.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991

1320 Plain Bob Doubles in 53 minutes.

  1. Vivien C Stacey
  2. Susan K Phillips (C)
  3. Valerie Welch
  4. Laurence J Turner
  5. Luke Targett (C)
  6. Derek Ashford

Jointly conducted.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. D P Ashford
  2. Susan Phillips
  3. B Downer (C)
  4. L Turner
  5. L Targett

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Grandsire Doubles with three tenors covering, in 53 minutes.

  1. Joan Parry
  2. Valerie Welch
  3. Jill Russell (C)
  4. Susan Phillips
  5. Geoff Waddington (C)
  6. Arthur Nicol
  7. Julian Hemper
  8. Alan Brittan

First quarter of Grandsire Doubles – 2.  Jointly conducted.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1263 Stedman Triples.

  1. Jill Taylor
  2. Graham Nobbs
  3. Beccy Noyes
  4. Viv Nobbs
  5. Revd Barry Downer
  6. David Weir
  7. Stephen Noyes (C)
  8. Peter Taylor

For Evensong, half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 45 minutes.

  1. Jill Taylor
  2. David Langford
  3. Caroline May
  4. John R Stock
  5. Margaret Downer (C)
  6. Peter Taylor

Rung half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/07/2016

1302 Grandsire Triples in 52 minutes (26.5 cwt).

  1. Caroline May
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Ken Waller
  4. Joanne A Waller
  5. John R Stock
  6. Joanne Waller
  7. Ben Waller (C)
  8. Darren Westmore

First quarter peal on Isle of Wight District bells – 4, 7.  Arranged as a late Father’s Day surprise for Ken.

Remembering those who fought on the Somme 100 years ago this month.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2017

1260 Grandsire Triples  in 50 minutes (26 2cwt).

  1. Marghanita Allen
  2. Jill Taylor
  3. Caroline May
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Margaret Downer
  6. John R Stock
  7. Revd Barry Downer (C)
  8. Ken May

Rung Half-muffled on the 99th Anniversary of Armistice Day and begun after The Silence.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 49 minutes.

  1. Jo Davis
  2. Jill Taylor
  3. Roy Tillcock
  4. Peter Taylor
  5. Adrian Burns (C)
  6. John R Stock

Rung Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

Ryde,  S Michael & All Angels

07/11/2015

24 Plain Hunt Singles (2 in F#).

  1. Barry Downer
  2. Tristan Allen
  3. Kieran Downer (C)

Believed to be the first ever change ringing on the bells.

Rung half-muffled before the Service of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2016

540 Singles (Shipping Forecast and Plain Hunt) in 20 minutes (2).

  1. Tristan Allen (C)
  2. Kieran Downer
  3. Lexi Skeldon

Rung muffled for Armistice Day. “At the going down of the sun and in the morning, we will remember them”.

—oooOOOooo—

Selborne,  S Mary

09/11/1963

5040 Doubles (2 extents Stedman; 8 extents each St. Simon’s Bob; St. Martin’s Bob; Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob; Grandsire and Plain Bob), in 3 hours 3 minutes. (11cwt).

  1. Francis W Mitchell
  2. Ramon A Stone
  3. Betty J Daysh
  4. Kenneth G Waller
  5. Charles E Bassett (C)

First peal – 1. First on the bells.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1993

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Joyce Warstat
  2. Jo Williamson
  3. Gillian Bale
  4. F K Williamson
  5. R A Barber (C)
  6. D M Hughes

First away from cover – 1.

On Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1995

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Jemma Rhodes (10)
  2. Christine Rushton
  3. Rachael Seamons
  4. D M Hughes
  5. R A Barber (C)
  6. Joyce Warstat

Rung as part of Alton & Petersfield Quarter Peal Week.

Half-muffled in preparation for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Shanklin,  S Saviour on the Cliff

10/11/1985

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Kate Bonathan
  2. Julia R Ladd
  3. Jane Young
  4. R D Downer
  5. G A Nobbs
  6. D A Weir (C)

Half-muffled on the back six for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2016

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 45 minutes (10-2-5).

  1. Tristen Allen
  2. John R Stock
  3. Marghanita Allen
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Kieran Downer (C)
  6. Jane L Johnson

Rung half-muffled in memory of the fallen.  “At the going down of the sun and in the morning, we will remember them”.

—oooOOOooo—

18/11/2016

1260 Doubles  (3m: Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire) in 43 minutes (10-25 in G#).

  1. Tristen Allen
  2. Kieran Downer
  3. Margaret Downer
  4. June Mitchell
  5. Barry Downer (C)
  6. Jan Hookey

Rung half-muffled to mark the centenary of the Battle of the Somme, 18/11/1916.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2017

1260 Doubles (5m): 240 each of St Simon’s, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob. 300 Grandsire in 44 minutes (18–0–14 in E).

  1. June Mitchell
  2. Rodney Downer
  3. Kieran Downer (C)
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. Barry Downer
  6. John R Stock

Circled tower to quarters – 6.

Rung half muffled on Armistice Day, remembering those who have died in all conflicts.

—oooOOOooo—

Shedfield,  S John Bapt

12/11/1989

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Betty J Daysh
  2. Rebecca L Abel
  3. Barbara Skilleter
  4. C R Abel
  5. N V Fray (C)
  6. W I Skilleter

First insider – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1995

5056 Cambridge Surprise Major (composed C Middleton) in 2 hours 42 minutes (13 cwt).

  1. Andrew F Case
  2. Brian M Baverstock
  3. Helen F Baverstock
  4. Betty J Daysh
  5. Margaret H Ross
  6. George E Evendon
  7. Stuart J Heath (C)
  8. Stephen P Noyes

25th peal on the bells.

On Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Sherborne St John,  S Andrew

22/07/1928

720 Plain Bob Minor in 27 minutes.

  1. J Ballard (Basingstoke)
  2. C Ostler (Bramley)
  3. K Hunt (Oakley)
  4. W Ford (Mortimer)
  5. J Chesterman (Basingstoke)
  6. G C Hammond (Sherborne St. John) (C)

G C Hammond achieved his ambition to call the first 720 on the newly augmented peal.  It is 35 years since he called a 720, and all present hoped he might have the pleasure of calling the first peal on the bells.

The Bishop of Winchester dedicated a new treble in memory of men of the village who lost their lives in the Great War. The existing five have been retuned by Messrs. Mears and Stainbank in a very satisfactory way.  The ‘go’ of the bells is now excellent, and after the service the undermentioned rang a well struck 720 of Plain Bob Minor.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990 1260 Reverse Canterbury Doubles.

  1. O D Blissett
  2. S R Cory
  3. I P Holdsworth
  4. Susan J Adams
  5. K C Gillings (C)
  6. M R Adams

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Sherfield on Loddon,  S Leonard

11/11/1995

Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Di Hart
  2. Anita Seamons
  3. Rachael Seamons
  4. W J Stungo
  5. R A Barber (C)
  6. D Hart

For Remembrance Day

—oooOOOooo—

31/08/2015

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 35 minutes (8-3-1 in A flat).

  1. Sue Hobbs
  2. Alison Ford
  3. Betty Rice
  4. Elizabeth Ford
  5. Chris Ford (C)
  6. Mike Rice

First quarter – 1, 2 & 4.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the death of Capt. John Aiden Liddell VC. MC. of Sherfield who died on 31 August 1915.

—oooOOOooo—

Shorwell,  S Peter

21/12/2016 1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Viv Nobbs
  2. Graham Nobbs
  3. Steve Lutener
  4. Mike Winterbourne
  5. Lynne Jordan
  6. Pete Jordan (C)

1st surprise minor – 3.

Rung in memory of Isle of Wight ringers who died during WW1: Private F J Chiverton 27633, 2nd Bn., Hampshire Regiment – died 30 November 1917 aged 34.  Rifleman H S Denness 330597, 1st/8th Bn., Hampshire Regiment – died 19 April 1917 aged 22.  Private A J Hale, 81, 48th Regt., Canadian Militia – died 29 June 1915 aged 26. 2nd Corporal W J C Millgate 16495, 36th Coy., Royal Engineers – died 2 September 1918 aged 29. Private C G Petchey 202479, 2nd/4th Bn., Hampshire Regiment – died 11 May 1918 aged 29.

—oooOOOooo—

Southampton,  S Mary

08/01/1916

5040 Stedman Triples (Thurstans’ Four Part) in 3 hours 13 minutes (21-1-7 in E flat).

  1. Henry W Wilkes
  2. William G Edwards
  3. PTE A Jones A.S.C
  4. George Williams (C)
  5. Alfred Mears
  6. William T Tucker
  7. William H George
  8. Ernest Dumper

First peal of Stedman – 3, First peal on the bells.

Rung with the bells half-muffled for all those who have fallen in the war.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1925

5088 Kent Treble Bob Major (composed by H Dains) in 3 hours 25 minutes (22-1-7).

  1. George Williams (C)
  2. John W Faithfull
  3. D Cecil Williams
  4. George Preston
  5. Owen H Giles
  6. Richard Paine
  7. Frank Blondell
  8. Frederick S Bayley

Rung to commemorate the signing of the Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1933

QP Grandsire Triples.

  1. J W Faithfull (C)
  2. H Payne
  3. A Butler
  4. T Thirkell
  5. H Smith
  6. A E Newman
  7. R Brown
  8. N Curtis

Bells half-muffled for the special Armistice service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1934

1295 Grandsire Caters (arranged by G Preston).

  1. R Curtis
  2. H Payne
  3. A E Newman
  4. H Smith
  5. T W Thirkell
  6. A Butler
  7. F Mursell
  8. H Reeves
  9. J W Faithfull (C)
  10. J Elliott

Armistice Ringing.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1980

1260 Grandsire Doubles (6 m/v).

  1. Roslyn Bennett
  2. K S B Croft
  3. Sally J Alexander
  4. P R Wotton (C)
  5. D C Jackson
  6. R E Ventham

First quarter – 6.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1320 Spliced Surprise Royal (CYNR).

  1. M J Butler
  2. R G Gibson
  3. G E Evenden
  4. N J R Gibbin
  5. Christine R Hill (C)
  6. Patricia D Taeuber
  7. D C Jackson
  8. D A Chapman
  9. M M Powell
  10. P W Hill

First Spliced Surprise Royal – 2, 9.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

1272 London Surprise Minor.

  1. Jo Lerpiniere
  2. S J Dixon
  3. Judith A Godfrey
  4. R Howes
  5. Rhoda Mottram
  6. N I Kimber (C)

Rung by Southampton University Guild of Change Ringers.  First in m – 6.  First S. as C).

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1360 Hamwic Surprise Royal.

  1. Debbie Handley-Garland
  2. S J Donovan
  3. C M Peckham
  4. Christine Hill
  5. D C Jackson
  6. G E Evenden
  7. N I Kimber
  8. C J Butler
  9. A J Palk
  10. P W Hill (C)

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993 1287 Stedman Caters.

  1. Brian Woodruffe
  2. Steve Castle
  3. Andrew Palk
  4. Steve Donovan
  5. Tricia Taeuber
  6. Alan Elsmore
  7. George Evenden (C)
  8. Andrew Howes
  9. Steve Noyes
  10. Rex Corke

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1344 Plain Bob Major.

  1. Emma Southerington (C)
  2. Edie Robinson
  3. Ian Woodward
  4. Mark Harris
  5. Stuart Gray
  6. Simon Harrison
  7. John Boniface
  8. Eleanor Kippin

First inside – 4.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

5040 London Surprise Royal No. 3 in 3 hours 12 minutes (21 cwt).  Composed by C K Lewis.

  1. Neil Broderick
  2. Christine R Hill
  3. Barbara A Foster
  4. Lee Pinnington
  5. Brian J Woodruffe (C)
  6. Benjamin D Constant
  7. Derek C Jackson
  8. Philip A L Rioch9.  Steve Castle
  9. Andrew J Palk

First peal of Surprise – 4.  First London Surprise royal and 50th peal – 6.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Grandsire Triples in 48 minutes.

  1. Sarah F Watts
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Joanne A Pocock
  4. Ian O Partridge
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. Lilja Helgadottir
  7. Sam Lander
  8. Robert M Forster

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1260 Stedman Triples in 49 minutes (21-2-8).

  1. Becky L Dunnett
  2. Paul C L Bradford
  3. Joanne A Pocock
  4. Linda D E Jasper
  5. Colin K Lovelock
  6. Ian O Partridge
  7. Tim E Rose (C)
  8. Ben Waller

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Southampton,  S Michael Archangel

11/11/1989

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. D C Jackson
  2. N R Gibbin
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Susan Morrison
  5. Cally Nevard
  6. P W Hill
  7. G E Evenden (C)
  8. Christine Hill

First insider – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

15/11/2009

1260 Stedman Doubles in 40 minutes (5-3-5).

  1. Matthew Whitwood
  2. Linda D E Jasper
  3. Elizabeth J Hetherington
  4. Colin J Butler
  5. Daniel Graham (C)
  6. Jon Cassell

1st of Stedman – 1.  1st of Stedman as Conductor.

Rung half-muffled in memory of those who lost their lives during the two World Wars.

—oooOOOooo—

Southampton,  The Ascension

10/11/1991

1273 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Tracey Clayton
  2. A B Morley
  3. N Johnson
  4. C J Hustler
  5. Susan C Leaker
  6. A Scott
  7. N I Kimber (C)
  8. S D Wood

Half-muffled prior to Remembrance Day Service

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1301 Grandsire Triples (Composed by David B Ellery) in 45 minutes (8-1-13).

  1. Vicky J Yorath
  2. Mark B Place
  3. Nicola E Firminger
  4. Linda D E Jasper
  5. Stephen Borman
  6. Ben Waller (C)
  7. Becky L Dunnett
  8. Joanne A Pocock

First of Triples – 1.

Rung half-muffled before Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2011

5042 Yorkshire Surprise Maximus (composed by M P A Wilby) in 2 hours 59 minutes (8 cwt).

  1. James A Hodkin
  2. Peter W J Sheppard
  3. Ian J Carey
  4. Adam A Brady
  5. Katharine J Firman
  6. Diana M Bridle
  7. Roger Baldwin
  8. Simon Read
  9. Jonathan H Potter (C)
  10. Peter Bridle
  11. Benjamin J Carey
  12. R Mark Esbester

First of Maximus (and first blows in method) – 8.  Circles tower in 12 peals – 12.

Rung half-muffled in remembrance of those who gave their life in defence of their country.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

224 Yorkshire Surprise Major (8-1-13).

  1. Colin K Lovelock
  2. Anita H Perryman
  3. Adam F S Thorp
  4. Elizabeth E Davey
  5. Paul S Royds-Jones
  6. Oliver B Chaloner
  7. Alexander J Dicks
  8. Colin J Butler

The rest of the Southampton City Ringers would like to be associated with this piece of ringing.

Rung half-muffled on the 100th anniversary of Britain entering the First World War, remembering all those who lost their lives.

—oooOOOooo—

Southwick,  S James-without-the-Priory-Gate

21/09/2014

1260 St James Bob Doubles in 41 minutes (5-0-10).

  1. Carol Waller
  2. Jonathan Waller
  3. Joanne A Waller
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. Joanne Waller

Rung following Parish Communion, during which a candle was lit to remember the centenary of the death in the Great War of Gnr. Herbert Claude Stubbs of this parish, aboard H.M.S. Hogue.  The band also wishes to remember brother of Claude, 2nd Lt. Lewis Robert Stubbs M.C. Of this parish, who also lost his life in action in The Great War.  Both were Carol’s great uncle.

—oooOOOooo—

Sparsholt,  S Stephen

07/11/2009

1260 Poppy Doubles in 43 minutes (7-1-20).

  1. Paul Myers
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Joanne A Pocock
  4. Ben Waller (C) 5.  Ken Waller
  5. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2010

1260 Doubles (9m/v):  Dedworth, Kennington, April Day, Plain Bob, Rev. Canterbury, Clifford’s Pleasure, Southrepps, Wychbold, Grandsire in 41 minutes (71-20).

  1. Margaret Feneley
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Mark B Place
  4. Ben Waller (C)
  5. Joanne A Pocock
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2011

1280 November Doubles in 44 minutes (7-1-20).

  1. Joanne Waller
  2. Ben Waller (C)
  3. Ken Waller
  4. Joanne A Pocock
  5. Carol Waller
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2012

1260 New Grandsire Doubles in 44 minutes (7-1-20).

  1. Ken Waller
  2. Joanne A Waller (C)
  3. Ben Waller
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Jonathan Waller
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2013

1260 Doubles (25m): Norfolk, Kennington, May Day, Seighford, April Day, Nettlebed, Violet, Dedworth, St. Saviour, Wollaston, Windrush, St. Columb, Shardlow, Southrepps, Royston, Little Aston, Clifford’s Pleasure, Oddington, Cowslip, Wychbold, Aberteifi, Oldswindford, Salwarpe, Longparish, Newborough in 43 minutes (7-1-20).

  1. Joanne Waller
  2. Ken Waller (C)
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Ben Waller
  5. Jonathan Waller
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2014

1259      Doubles (40v): Windrush, Hilmorton, Wollaston, St. Saviour, Eynsham, St. Leonard, St. Ninian, St John the Baptist, St. Wilfrid, St. Oswald, Sussex, Septuagesima, St. Alban, St. Paul, St Ambrose, St. John the Evangelist, St. Jude, St. Laurence, St. Austell, St. Stephen, Southampton, Romsey, Hampshire, Ember, Elford, Austrey, St. Felix, St. Wenceslas, St. Katherine, St. Magnus, Kent, Sexagesima, St. Ignatius, Churchill, Amersham, St. John the Divine, Winchester, Wykeham, Vectis, Quinquagesima in 43 minutes (7-1-20).

  1. Carol Waller
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Ben Waller (C)
  4. Joanne A Waller
  5. Ken Waller
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those who have lost their lives in conflict, during the centenary of the commencement of the Great War.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/2015

1260  Doubles (5m): Minster, Memorial, Cenotaph, Coquelicot, Flanders Poppy in 42 minutes (7–1–20 in A).

  1. Joanne Waller
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Joanne A Waller
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. John Cleverley

Believed to contain the first round blocks in these following methods: Memorial Bob: 345.145.5.3.5.3.5.145.345 le 123 (3245), Cenotaph Place: 345.145.5.123.5.123.5.145.345 le 123 (3245), Coquelicot Bob: 345.145.125.3.5.3.125.145.345 le 123 (3245), Flanders Poppy Place:

345.145.125.123.5.123.125.145.345 le 123 (3245)

Rung half-muffled in memory of those who have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2016

1299 Doubles (40m/V): St. Alban, St. Paul, St. Ambrose, St. John Evangelist, Somerville, Magdalen, St. Werburgh, St. Deborah, St. Winifred, Cliff Hill, Holloway Hill, Smeeton Hill, Haughley, Zizania, Old Newton, Fornham All Saints, St. Anta, St.

Brueredus, St. Uny, St. Carantoc, Pakenham, Thurston, Great Livermere, Ingham, St.

Hermes, St. Uvelus, St. Issey, St. Lalluwy, Cassington, St. Peter, St. Patrick, Candlemas, St. Catherine, Olympic, Shotesham, John-Paul, St. Simon’s Bob, St. Martin’s Bob, St. Osmund Bob, Eynesbury Bob. Arranged by Benjamin J Waller (99) in 45 minutes (7–1–20).

  1. Joanne Waller
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Joanne A Waller
  4. Ben Waller (C) 5.  Ken Waller
  5. John Cleverley

Rung half-muffled in memory of those who have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2017

1260 Remembrance Day Doubles in 45 minutes, (7–1–20 in A).

  1. Joanne A Waller
  2. Joanne Waller
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Ben Waller (C)
  6. John Cleverley

Rung half muffled on Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

St Helier, Jersey,  S Mark Ev

11/11/1981 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Anne E Hall
  2. C E Lovett
  3. B A Laffoley
  4. J R Worrall
  5. W J Hall (C)
  6. D A Hall

First in method – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. W J Hall
  2. C E Lovett
  3. Lucy J T Smith4.  C Totty
  4. J R Worrall (C)
  5. A C Belsey

First in method – 3.  Also in memoriam Mrs J Duxbury.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. Lucy J T Smith
  2. C E Lovett
  3. A P Beal
  4. W J Hall
  5. J R Worrall (C)
  6. F J Bailey

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1986

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. A C Belsey
  2. Julia M Clarke
  3. P J Routier
  4. Anne M Brehaut
  5. J R Worrall (C)
  6. W J Hall

First in method – 3.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. W J Hall
  2. Hazel A Bailey3.  F J Bailey
  3. J R Worrall (C)
  4. A C Belsey
  5. P J Routier

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. R Bruggraber
  2. Penny D Clarkson
  3. Hazel A Bailey4.  P J Routier
  4. J R Worrall (C)
  5. F J Bailey

Half-muffled for Morning Service on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. Pat R Walker
  2. Hazel A Bailey
  3. Patricia R Belsey
  4. C Totty (C)
  5. J R Worrall
  6. F J Bailey

First in m. as Conductor.

For Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1280 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. L A Tremeer
  2. Penny D Clarkson
  3. Hazel A Bailey
  4. C S Leach (C)
  5. P J Routier
  6. F J Bailey

200th Quarter – 6.

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Rebecca J Silva
  2. Joanna K Knight
  3. C Totty
  4. Pat R Walker
  5. J R Worrall (C)
  6. T A Knight

Also in memory of Eric J Taylor and Albert M Tyler.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. C Totty (C)
  2. Hazel A Bailey
  3. Joanna K Knight
  4. F J Bailey
  5. J R Worrall
  6. T A Knight

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday for Evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1320 Oswald D Minor.

  1. Hazel A Bailey
  2. J A Read
  3. F J Bailey
  4. J R Worrall (C)
  5. P J Routier
  6. A C Belsey

First in method – 2, 3, 5, 6.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor

  1. Joanna Linford
  2. J R Worrall
  3. J A Read
  4. A C Belsey
  5. P J Routier
  6. S J L Linford (C)

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1320 Minor (2m).

  1. M J Halsey
  2. J R Worrall
  3. A C Belsey
  4. J A Read
  5. P J Routier
  6. S J L Linford (C)

First minor – 1. 650th quarter – 2.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. J R Worrall (C)
  2. Louise Marett
  3. Hazel Bailey
  4. P J Routier
  5. A C Belsey
  6. F J Bailey

First in method – 2.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1272 Oxford Treble Bob Minor.

  1. Louise Read
  2. A G Belsey
  3. Louise M B Marett
  4. J R Worrall (C)
  5. J A Read
  6. A C Belsey

First in method – 2.

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2001 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. T A Knight
  2. Hazel A Bailey
  3. Louise M B Marett
  4. J R Worrall (C)
  5. P J Routier
  6. F J Bailey

On Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1260 Stedman Doubles

  1. J R Worrall (C)
  2. Hazel A Bailey
  3. F J Bailey
  4. A C Belsey
  5. S J Reeves
  6. P J Routier

Rung on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005 1260 Stedman Doubles.

  1. Colin Belsey
  2. Jack R Worrall
  3. Peter J Routier
  4. David S Clare
  5. Stuart J Reeves (C)
  6. Gill M Carter

Rung on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Peter J Routier
  2. Justin A Read
  3. Frederick C Reeves
  4. Jack R Worrall (C)
  5. Stuart J Reeves
  6. A Colin Belsey

Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

St John, Jersey,  S John in the Oaks

12/11/2017

1260 Doubles – 600 Plain Bob Doubles, 660 Grandsire Doubles in 41 minutes (7–0–4 in B).

  1. Sarah Sleep
  2. Judy Collins
  3. Robin Pittman
  4. Peter Routier
  5. Justin Read (C)
  6. William Read

First away from tenor: 1.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

St Mary Bourne,  S Peter

18/11/1956

5040 Bob Minor (seven 720’s each called differently, all 5 – 6’s at Backstroke) in 2 hours 58 minutes.  (12cwt in G).

  1. Peter R Dollery
  2. Terry A Tarrant
  3. Vera Smart
  4. Oscar G Smart
  5. Geoffrey Dodd
  6. A Patrick Cannon (C)

First peal – 1, 2.  First peal of minor – 3.  First peal of Bob Minor – 4, 5.

Rung to the memory of the local inhabitants who gave their lives in the two great wars.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1981

1320 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. J Burr
  2. Susan M Sawyer
  3. D A Huxford
  4. P J Sawyer (C)
  5. F Rich
  6. B H Oakes

First in method – 5.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1260 Minor & Doubles (5m).

  1. Roger Thomas
  2. Helen Thomas
  3. Ken Waller
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Brian Oakes
  6. Chris Caryer (C)

Last year one of our band suggested an alternative way to ring Doubles tor solemn occasions such as funerals, Remembrance Day and before midnight on New Year’s Eve; Rather than having the Tenor ringing last as the front five ring changes, it was suggested that the 5th ring last with the Tenor taking the place of the 5th and ringing ‘inside’. This lends an even more solemn effect to half-muffled ringing as the ‘key’ is shifted into the minor mode. We successfully tried this out in touches on Remembrance Day and New Year’s Eve last year. An advantage tor the latter is that we could dispense with the muffles, thereby eliminating the usual (and risky) scramble to remove them before midnight.  This year we agreed to attempt a half-muffled quarter peal prior to the Remembrance Day service using this idea. Chris Caryer’s composition comprised ringing 120 Plain Bob Minor (6th single 4ths & in) to produce 123465, then ringing 8 1/2 extents of Plain Bob, Grandsire, St Simon’s and Reverse Canterbury Doubles with the 5th ringing last to produce the aforementioned minor key effect and, having returned to the row 123465 for the final time, repeating the 120 of Plain Bob Minor but this time with the 5th as observation bell to come back into rounds at the end of the quarter after 47 minutes of very good ringing.  About ten minutes into the quarter the muffle on the 5th slipped from its position resulting in a tolling effect. that was thought by the band to be even more effective than planned.  The muffle was put back for the rest of the morning’s ringing. The ringing tor the later evening communion service was also half-muffled and took place without further mishap.Rung halt-muffled with the 5th as cover in the Doubles prior to the annual Remembrance Day service.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1296 Grandsire Doubles in 44 minutes (11-1-6).

  1. Helen Thomas
  2. Carol Waller
  3. Joanne A Pocock
  4. Ben Waller (C)
  5. Roger Thomas
  6. Ken Waller

Rung half-muffled for evensong on Remembrance Sunday, and also dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Great War Armistice.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1260 Doubles (1p/5m).

  1. Ken Waller
  2. Helen Thomas
  3. Elizabeth Thornton
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Chris Caryer (C)
  6. Roger Thomas

Half-muffled prior to the Remembrance Day Service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2011

1320 Doubles (11m):  St Nicholas, Winchendon, St Remigius, Huntley, Rev. Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon’s, St Martin’s, St Osmund, Eynesbury, Grandsire in 47 minutes (11-1-6).

  1. Ben Waller
  2. Ken Waller (C)
  3. Joanne A Pocock
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Chris Caryer
  6. Roger Thomas

Eleven extents in eleven methods, on 11/11/11.  Rung half-muffled in memory of those that have lost their lives in conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1320 Minor and Doubles (4m) 120 Plain Bob Minor; 360 each Plain Bob, St Martin’s, St Simon’s Bob Doubles; 120 Plain Bob Minor (11-1-6).

  1. Brian Oakes
  2. Elizabeth Thornton
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Joanne Waller
  6. Chris Caryer (C)

Rung half-muffled with the 5th as cover in the doubles prior to the annual Remembrance Day service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 St Martin’s Bob Doubles in 44 minutes (11-1-6).

  1. Helen Thomas
  2. Ken Waller (C)
  3. Brian Oakes
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Chris Caryer
  6. Chris Smith

Rung on St Martin’s Day.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Doubles (3m) Plain Bob, Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire in 45 minutes (11-1-6).

  1. Ken Waller (C)
  2. Helen Thomas
  3. Liz Thornton
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Chris Caryer
  6. Chris Smith

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1914 Doubles (114 Original; 720 each Stedman (Comp. Peter Ellis) & Grandsire (Comp. D Morrison); 360 Plain Bob (Comp. John Goldthorpe); 3 com in 67 minutes (11).

  1. Roger Thomas
  2. Elizabeth Thornton
  3. Helen Thomas
  4. Ken Waller
  5. Chris Caryer (C)
  6. Carol Waller

Rung half-muffled immediately prior to the Remembrance Sunday service in the Centenary year of the outbreak of World War One.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Doubles (7m: 300 Grandsire; 240 each Plain B, Rev Canterbury Pleasure Pl; 120 each St Nicholas, St Martins, St Simons B, Winchendon Pl) in 43 minutes (11-16 in F#).

  1. Liz Thornton
  2. Helen Thomas
  3. Carol Waller
  4. Chris Caryer
  5. Ken Waller (C)
  6. Roger Thomas

Half-muffled prior to the annual Remembrance Day service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1269 Grandsire Doubles (1 x 240, 1 x 720, 1 x 240, 69). Composed by Don Morrison (720) & Morris (240s) – all arr. Chris Caryer for 2nd obs  in 44 minutes (11–1–6 in F♯).

  1. Ken Waller
  2. Chris Caryer (C)
  3. Liz Thornton
  4. Carol Waller
  5. Roger Thomas
  6. Helen Thomas

Half-muffled immediately prior to the Remembrance Service.

—oooOOOooo—

St Peter Port, Guernsey,  S Peter A&M (Town Church)

12/11/1995

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. D Shaw
  2. Christine Lenfestey
  3. R Pearson
  4. P Le Conte
  5. P Gallienne
  6. Helen Tucker
  7. Jane Le Conte (C)
  8. T Smith

First triples inside – 3.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1260 St Martins Bob Doubles.

  1. Jane le Conte
  2. Ed Hynard (C)
  3. Tim Wainwright
  4. Paul Lawrence
  5. Peter Gallienne
  6. Adrian Ritchie

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009 1260 Winchendon Place Doubles.

  1. Ed Hynard (C)
  2. Sue Park
  3. Paul Lawrence
  4. Tim Wainwright
  5. Adrian Ritchie
  6. Jane le Conte

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles.

  1. Duncan Loweth
  2. Nicky David
  3. Sue Park
  4. Adrian Ritchie
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. John David

Rung on the back six half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Nicky David
  2. Paul Lawrence (C)
  3. Sue Park
  4. Jane le Conte
  5. John David
  6. Tim Wainwright
  7. Dean Lee
  8. Joe Allen

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 54 minutes (21 cwt).

  1. Tim Wainwright
  2. Sue Park
  3. Jane Le Conte
  4. David Reeves
  5. John David
  6. Mike Bubb
  7. Paul Lawrence (C)
  8. John Lihou

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 53 minutes (21 cwt).

  1. Jane Le Conte
  2. Tim Wainwright
  3. Sue Park
  4. Duncan Loweth
  5. John David
  6. Mike Bubb
  7. Paul Lawrence (C)
  8. Mark Pizzey

Rung for Remembrance Day commemoration.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 48 minutes (21 cwt).

  1. Anne Dorey
  2. Sue Le Feuvre3.  Sue Park
  3. Jane Le Conte
  4. Duncan Loweth (C)
  5. John Lihou

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/03/2015

1260 Reverse St Bartholomew Doubles:

  1. John David
  2. Nicky David
  3. Sue Le Feuvre
  4. Paul Lawrence
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. John Lihou

First in method – 3, 4.  700th as conductor.

Commemorating 100 years today when approximately 250 men of D Company of the 6th Battalion of the Royal Irish Regiment left the Island for training in Fermoy, Co Cork & then inevitably the Front.  D Company was the Island’s first company of volunteers to leave the Island.  They went to the front line in January 1916 & suffered heavy casualties.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/2015

5040 Plain Bob Minor in 2 hours 55 minutes (11 cwt).

  1. Judith Lainé
  2. Jane Le Conte
  3. Sue Park
  4. Paul Lawrence
  5. Duncan Loweth (C)
  6. Tim Wainwright

1st peal – 1.  First half muffled for all.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance weekend.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2015

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 46 minutes (21 cwt).

  1. John Lihou
  2. Sue Park
  3. Jane Le Conte
  4. David Reeves
  5. Paul Lawrence (C)
  6. Duncan Loweth

Also in memorial of P Hayward, grandmother of 4.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

01/06/2016

1260 Doubles (3m: three extents Grandsire, three extents Reverse Canterbury, four and a half extents Plain Bob) in 42 minutes (21 cwt).

  1. Sue Le Feuvre
  2. Sue Park
  3. Paul Lawrence
  4. Michael Bubb
  5. Duncan Loweth (C)
  6. Colin Sills

Rung in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Jutland where 11 Guernsey men lost their lives.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1260 Doubles (3mv): In extents: 3 Kennington, 3 April Day, 4.5 Plain Bob in 47 minutes (11cwt)

  1. Judith Lainé
  2. Jane Le Conte
  3. Sue Park
  4. John Lihou
  5. Duncan Loweth (C)
  6. Janice Firth

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 50 minutes (21cwt).

  1. Judith Lainé
  2. Tim Wainwright
  3. Sue Le Feuvre
  4. Olivia Palmer
  5. Duncan Loweth (C)
  6. Jane Le Conte
  7. Paul Lawrence
  8. John Lihou

First on 8: 4.

Rung half muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

St Pierre du Bois, Guernsey,  S Pierre du Bois

08/11/1992

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. T J Smith
  2. E Hynard
  3. Helen Tucker
  4. Val Tucker
  5. D Shaw
  6. P Gallienne
  7. P Le Conte (C)
  8. Ann-Marie Wilson

First on 8 – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Chris Gaunt
  2. Ed Hynard
  3. Angie Breton
  4. Christine Lenfestey
  5. Helen Tucker
  6. Phil Lenfestey
  7. Phil Le Conte (C)
  8. Tim Smith

First in method – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2000

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Val Tucker
  2. Christine Lenfestey
  3. Phil Le Conte
  4. Helen Tucker
  5. Phil Lenfestey
  6. Chris Gaunt
  7. Ed Hynard (C)
  8. Tim Smith

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Christine Lenfestey
  2. Jane Le Conte
  3. Suzy Mather
  4. Phil Lenfestey
  5. Chris Gaunt
  6. Pauline Bartlett
  7. Phil Le Conte (C)
  8. Mike Collins

First Grandsire Triples – 3.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Richard Pearson (C)
  2. Phil Lenfestey
  3. Pauline Bartlett
  4. Ed Hynard
  5. Phil Le Conte
  6. Anita Jackson

First Quarter – 6.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Maggie Marr 2.  Ann Strong
  2. David Strong
  3. Phil le Conte
  4. Richard Pearson (C)
  5. Anita Jackson

Circled tower – 3.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Steep,  All Saints

09/11/1980

1260 Doubles (4m).

  1. Cecily C Roberts
  2. S N Hough
  3. Maureen D Tipper
  4. R H Routh
  5. J N Townsend (C)
  6. R A Routh

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Margaret Ayliett
  2. Cecily C Roberts
  3. R H Routh
  4. Ann Hall
  5. S N Hough (C)
  6. R A Routh

Half-muffled for Parish Communion, on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1981 1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Cecily C Roberts
  2. Maureen D Tipper
  3. J N Townsend
  4. S N Hough
  5. R A Routh
  6. R H Routh (C)

Half-muffled for Evensong, on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1981

1260 Doubles (5m).

  1. R H Routh
  2. Cecily Roberts
  3. R A Routh
  4. A J Townsend (C)
  5. M B Hough
  6. J N Hartley

Also thanksgiving for the life of William Philp.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. S A Brown
  2. R H Routh
  3. R A Routh
  4. Maureen Routh
  5. S H Longlands (C)
  6. M J Kerton

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday service.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Plain Bob Doubles

  1. Alison Winscom
  2. Jill Townsend
  3. Margaret Aylieff
  4. M Kerton
  5. S H Longlands (C)

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1300 Doubles (2m).

  1. Alison Winscom
  2. Margaret Ayliett
  3. R A Routh
  4. R A Barber
  5. S H Lopnglands (C)
  6. A W Banks

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Stockbridge,  S Peter

11/11/1981 1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. N Portsmouth
  2. Barbara Townsend
  3. Susan M Sawyer
  4. P J Sawyer
  5. C L Heaton
  6. D A Huxford (C)

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Swanmore,  S Barnabas

01/11/1914

720 Canterbury Pleasure Minor.

  1.  Roy Linter 2.  F Hoar
  2. G Laishley
  3. F Linter
  4. A Millard
  5. W Linter (C)

For evening service.

Rung with bells muffled to the memory of those who have died in the service of their King and country.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/1914

720 Oxford Single Bob Minor.

  1. Roy Linter 2.  F Hoar
  2. G Laishley
  3. E Jacobs
  4. A Millard
  5. W Linter (C)

Rung with bells muffled to the memory of those who have died in the service of their King and country.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/1914

720 Bob Minor.

  1. Roy Linter 2.  F Hoar
  2. G Laishley
  3. F Linter
  4. Walter Linter (C)
  5. W Linter

For afternooon service.

Rung with bells muffled to the memory of those who have died in the service of their King and country.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1957

5040 Plain Bob Minor in 2 hours 27 minutes. (8 1/2 cwt).

  1. Frederick W Burnett
  2. Adrian J Tumber
  3. E Winifred Keys
  4. Ernest Treagus
  5. S Kathleen M Knight (C)
  6. E Keith Jordan

First pael as conductor.  First peal of Bob Minor – 2.

Rung for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

07/11/1998 1260 Doubles (2m/3v).

  1. Dilys McLachiam
  2. Richard Day
  3. Roy Jones (C)
  4. Roy Goodwin
  5. Barbara Salmons
  6. Carolyn Wright

To mark the 80th anniversary of Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Tichborne,  S Andrew

11/11/2000 1272 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Judy Bishop
  2. Maggie Wolverson
  3. Mark Place
  4. Charlotte Edmond
  5. Graham Wright
  6. Matthew Higby (C)

First Treble Bob – 1. For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Titchfield,  S Peter

11/11/1956 1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor.

  1. E W Burgess
  2. J A G Ball
  3. A G Leahy
  4. F C Love
  5. G W Barton
  6. J H Hunt (C)

First of Treble Bob – 1, 2.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance service.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1970 1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor.

  1. Mrs B M Hunt
  2. Miss S E Smith
  3. J H Hunt (C)
  4. N George
  5. C G Bryant
  6. G Dickins

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Petra Ballantyne
  2. Megan R Hatfield
  3. Pat Roberts
  4. B Baverstock
  5. H L Hatfield (C)
  6. R Harrison

First Minor – 2 & 3.

Half-muffled for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Upham,  Blessed Mary of Upham

08/11/1981

1260 Plain Bob Triples.

  1. Alison Whitear
  2. Diane Rawles
  3. Susana Nockold
  4. K R Stubbington
  5. C J Stubbington (C)
  6. E Barnett

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982

1260 Plain Bob Doubles (7,6,8 cover).

  1. K Stubbington
  2. K R Stubbington
  3. W O Haythorn
  4. Susana Nockolds
  5. C J Stubbington (C)
  6. D Brooke
  7. Diana Rawles
  8. E Barnett

Fore Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Upper Clatford,  All Saints

08/11/1981 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. J Wimlett
  2. Anna Weale
  3. I Crabb
  4. D Down
  5. K Warner (C)
  6. D Cecil

Half-muffled for Parish Communion with Act of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1981

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. I Crabb
  2. Anne Weale
  3. K Warner
  4. D Down
  5. J Wimlett (C)
  6. I Weale

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1983

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. K Warner
  2. Claire Le Marie
  3. Hilary Ditchburn
  4. D Down (C)
  5. J Wimlett
  6. D Cecil

Half-muffled for Parish Communion with Act of Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

Upton Grey,  S Mary

12/11/2006

5040 Surprise Minor (3m: 2160 Cambridge; 1440 each London, Norwich) in 2 hours 47 minutes (9 cwt).

  1. Andrew N Stubbs
  2. Stephanie J Warboys
  3. Michael J Church
  4. Richard H Youdale
  5. Robert C Kippin (C)
  6. Roy LeMarechal

Ancient Society of College Youths. Rung also in memory of David Church, father of 3, who died on 27th October aged 94.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

5040 Surprise Minor (720 each Chester, London, Wells, Norwich, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge) in 2 hours 49 minutes (9).

  1. Michael J Church
  2. Graham G Firman
  3. Peter J Joyce
  4. Adam S Greenley
  5. Roy LeMarechal
  6. Robert C Kippin (C)

Ancient Society of College Youths.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

5040 Surprise Minor (7m: 1 extent each of London, Wells, Westminster, Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich) composed by R Roan, in 2 hours 49 minutes (9-0-4).

  1. Michael J Church
  2. Nichola J Turner
  3. Roy LeMarechal (C)
  4. James S Croft
  5. Tony Skilton
  6. Colin M Turner

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/09/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles (9-0-4).

  1. Michael J Church
  2. Lynne Jordan
  3. Greg Jordan (C)
  4. Giles Shedden
  5. Matthew Jordan
  6. Roderick Boucher

Rung half-muffled immediately prior to the service of Commemoration for the start of the First World War.

—oooOOOooo—

12/01/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 41 minutes (9-0-4 in A).

  1. Helen Woolford
  2. Greg Jordan
  3. Giles Shedden
  4. Steve Lutener
  5. Pete Jordan (C)
  6. Lynne Jordan

Rung in memory of the following men of Upton Grey who gave their lives in WW1: Pte. John Green BLAKE – Canadian 1st Pioneer Battalion – died 5 November 1915, aged 28. Gunr. Sidney Charles KINGE – 25th Battery, Royal Field Artillery – died 16 September 1916, aged 27. 2/Lt. Edward Arthur KNIPE – 2nd Btn. Kings Own Scottish Borderers – died 26 September 1916, aged 35. Sgt S. G. HAMMOND – no records found.

—oooOOOooo—

Vale, Guernsey,  S Michel du Valle

13/11/1983

1260 Doubles (10m/v).

  1. M Bubb (C)
  2. Jabe Le Conte
  3. Janet Scott
  4. P Le Conte
  5. J David
  6. H White

50th Quarter – 2.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1984

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. M Bubb
  2. Jane Le Conte
  3. P Le Conte
  4. Janet Scott
  5. M Hilson
  6. F David (C)

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1985 1260 Doubles (12m/v).

  1. Mary Hilson
  2. Nicky David
  3. Janet Scott
  4. M R Hilson
  5. M Bubb (C)
  6. H M White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1986 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Mary Hilson
  2. Nicky David
  3. M Bubb
  4. J E David
  5. M R Hilson (C)
  6. Janet Scott

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Barbara Carey
  2. J E David
  3. E Hynard
  4. P Gallienne
  5. M R Hilson (C)
  6. H White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1272 Minimus (2m).

  1. Janet Scott
  2. M Bubb (C)
  3. E Hynard
  4. J David
  5. H White

After meeting short for doubles.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1994 1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles.

  1. Susie Bean
  2. Nicky David
  3. P Gallienne4.  J David
  4. M Bubb (C)
  5. H White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996 1260 Winchendon Place Doubles.

  1. Susie Bean
  2. Nicky David
  3. Peter Gallienne
  4. John David
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

First in method at tower and by all. 275th at tower.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998

1260 Grandsire Doubles

  1. Richard Sandilands
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob minor.

  1. John David
  2. Nicky David
  3. Ed Hynard
  4. David Strong
  5. Peter Gallienne
  6. Michael Bubb (C)

Rung half-muffled prior to the Annual Remembrance service for the Royal British Legion Northern Guernsey Branch.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles.

  1. Sue Park
  2. Nicky David
  3. David Strong
  4. John David
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles.

  1. Coliln Sarchet
  2. David Strong
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.  Rung prior to the British Legion Guernsey Northern Branch’s parade service.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2007

1260 Doubles (6m).

  1. Colin Sarchet
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2008

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Colin Sarchet
  2. Pauline Bartlett
  3. John David
  4. Nicky David
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2009

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles.

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. Colin Sarchet
  4. John David
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Duncan Loweth

Half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2010

1260 Doubles (6m)

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. Pauline Bartlett
  4. John David
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Rung muffled for Remembrance prior to the Royal British Legion Northern (Guernsey) Branch’s Remembrance Day service.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob Doubles in 40 minutes.

  1. Joe Allen
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Colin Sarchet
  5. Mike Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2012

1260 Doubles (6 methods): Two extents Huntley Place, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas. One and a half extents Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and one extent Grandsire, in 42 minutes.

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Harry White

Half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2013 1260 Antelope Doubles in 40 minutes.

  1. Paul Lawrence
  2. John David
  3. Joe Allen
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Colin Sarchet

First in method – 3.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

03/08/2014

101 Rounds, in 7 minutes.

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Joe Allen

Rung immediately after the quarter peal in memory of the residents of the Bailiwick of Guernsey who perished in the Great War.  In memory of the 101 residents of the Vale parish who perished in the Great War. May they rest in peace and rise in glory.

—oooOOOooo—

03/08/2014

1470 Doubles (5 methods): 510 Grandsire, 240 each Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas and Plain Bob in 49 minutes.

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Joe Allen

Rung half muffled prior to a vigil service to commemorate the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War. 1470 is significant in that is the known number of residents of the Bailiwick of Guernsey who perished in the Great War. May they rest in peace and rise in glory.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Doubles (11 methods): One extent each Huntley Place, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Martin’s, St Simon’s, St Nicholas, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob and 60 Grandsire.

  1. John David
  2. Joe Allen
  3. Nicky David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (conducter)
  6. Helen Rolf

Most methods to a quarter peal – 2.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 42 minutes (6 1/2 cwt).

  1. Helen Rolf
  2. Nicky David
  3. Joe Allen
  4. John David
  5. Peter Gallienne (C)
  6. Olivia Palmer

Half-muffled before Evening Prayer on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2016

5040 Doubles (42v) in 2 hours 48 minutes (6-2-23).  Rung in extents: Llanarthne, Pen-y-banc, Parc-y-delyn, Newborough, St Helen, Longparish, Little Birch, Hoarwithy, Aconbury, Kings Caple, Wormelow Tump, Fownhope, Daffodil, Bluebell, St Anne, Middleton Stoney, Dull Knife, Black Kettle, Wild Hog, Little Wolf, Roman Nose, Little Horse, St Quintin, St Lucy, Allestree, St Frideswide, Iron Shirt, Buffalo Hump, Quanah Parker, Santa Anna, Black Horse, Ten Bears, Ladbrooke, Zennor, Keysoe, Pinks, Geronimo, Victorio, Mangas Coloradas, Cochise, Chato, Natches.

  1. Sue Park
  2. Nicky David
  3. Duncan Loweth (C)
  4. John David
  5. Michael Bubb
  6. Will Stoddart

First peal – 6.  Most variation in a peal for all.

Rung for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2016

1260 Doubles (5 methods): 2 extents Huntley Place, St Remigius, Winchendon Place, St Nicholas and 2 extents and 60 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place in 42 minutes (6–2–23 in B♭).

  1. Robbie Sherwood
  2. Nicky David
  3. John David
  4. Peter Gallienne
  5. Michael Bubb (C)
  6. Helen Rolf

950th quarter – 5.

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Warnford,  Our Lady of Warnford

11/11/1962

1260 Doubles (Plain Bob and Grandsire).

  1. `Maureen White
  2. D J White
  3. Mary White
  4. K G Waller
  5. C E Bassett (C)
  6. R A Stone

Half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1260 Plain Bob Minor

  1. G R Munday
  2. M T Munday
  3. R Stone
  4. P J Munday
  5. A Reeves
  6. E C G Higgs (C)

For Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2010

1260 Doubles (4 methods): Stedman, St Simon’s, Plain Bob & Grandsire (12cwt).

  1. Terry Collins (C)
  2. Val Williams
  3. Elizabeth Johnson
  4. Teresa Brown
  5. David Hughes
  6. Mike Kerton

Rung as part of Alton& Petersfield Quarter Peal Fortnight.

For Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

West Clandon,  SS Peter & Paul

21/02/1915

Various touches.

  1. J J Jones
  2. A H Pulling
  3. C Haselden
  4. H L Garfath
  5. S Lawrence
  6. Private W Day (17th Lancers)
  7. F Bennett
  8. J Goacher
  9. F Day
  10. H Blackman
  11. H Neish

The tower and bells of the church were dedicated by the Bishop of Guildford, at a special service, in the presence of a large congregation.  The tower and bells had been destroyed by fire in Autumn

  1. The half-muffled touches were rung also in memory of the late Mr G Bone, a much respected inhabitant of the village.

Half-muffled touches in memory of Private Charles Rump (late a member of the choir of the church), of the Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), who was killed in action just before Christmas.

—oooOOOooo—

West Liss,  S Peter

11/11/1993

1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Rachael Seamons
  2. Gillian Bale
  3. Christine Rushton
  4. R A Barber (C)
  5. D M Hughes
  6. A Rushton

First 2m inside – 3.

On Armistice Day

—oooOOOooo—

West Meon,  S John Ev

11/11/1983 1280 London Surprise Major.

  1. A T Collins (C)
  2. Patricia Taeuber
  3. J H Hunt
  4. Ann Collins
  5. R Sams
  6. T Page
  7. A D Barnsdale
  8. M J Turner

Completes Standard 8 to Quarters – 2.

For Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

Whitchurch,  All Hallows

08/11/2009

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 50 minutes (26-1-4).

  1. Jennifer B James
  2. Angela Brown
  3. Susan Reynolds
  4. Mike Goss
  5. Peter D Niblett (C)
  6. Paul Myers
  7. Simon Lipscombe
  8. Michael G T Harris

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday in memory of those who have lost their lives in war.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 49 minutes (26-1-4).

  1. Sue Reynolds
  2. Christine Holmes
  3. David A Holmes (C)
  4. Roger J Knight
  5. Paul Myers
  6. Mike Harris

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Whitwell,  S Mary & S Rhadegunde

13/11/1994

1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Jenny Gifford
  2. B Downer (C)
  3. June Mitchell
  4. Margaret Downer
  5. P Miller
  6. Kirsty Munn

First quarter – 1.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/05/2018

Rounds and call changes.

  1. Mike Watts
  2. Anne Watts
  3. Robert Harris
  4. Ann Harris
  5. Sue Day
  6. Maggie Smee
  7. Martin Hatton
  8. Chris Burt
  9. Sandy Thornton
  10. Penny Lindsey

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Private  Cyril George Petchey, 202479, 2nd/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, who died 11 May 1918, aged 29.  Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Petchey; husband of Frances Petchey, of “St. Elmo,” Newport Rd., Niton, Isle of Wight. Born at Whitwell, Isle of Wight.Private Petchey was a former bell ringer from Whitwell.

—oooOOOooo—

Winchester,  Cath Ch of Holy Trinity, S Peter, S Paul & S Swithun

22/01/1919 Rounds.

  1. F Smith
  2. J W Elkins
  3. G Noyce
  4. T Parrott
  5. G Prideaux
  6. The Rev. W E Colchester
  7. E G Lampard
  8. W H Loveland
  9. Wilfred Andrews
  10. Mr C Russell

The bells were rung half-muffled.

A war memorial service was held in the last tribute of respect by the Cathedral band of ringers to Sergeant C H Russell, 1/4th Hampshire Regiment, whose death took place at Salonika, from pneumonia.  The Dean, Canon Braithwaite, and the Archdeacon of Surrey participated in the service, as also did the Rev. C E Colchester (Rector of St Maurice), for not only was the deceased soldier a keen bell ringer, but he was also an esteemed member of St Maurice Choir.

—oooOOOooo—

22/02/1919 Muffled touches.

Arrangements were made for a memorial service to be held at S Clement Danes Church, London for the memorial service for ringers who have fallen in the Great War.  For ringers living in the Winchester Diocese and the South of England, and unable to reach London, a service was arranged at Winchester Cathedral to take place at the same hour as the London service.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1982 1263 Stedman Caters.

  1. M Temple
  2. P J Gorrod
  3. Julia R Cater
  4. Gail Cater
  5. A G Craddock
  6. J Walters
  7. R Cater
  8. G C Grant
  9. J P Collis
  10. M K Waldron

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1276 Grandsire Cinques.

  1. Carrie Eisenhauer
  2. Sonia Tucker
  3. Gail Cater
  4. Elizabeth Johnson
  5. Colin Cook
  6. Robert Cater
  7. John Davis
  8. Andrew Townsend
  9. Alan Hutchinson
  10. John Colliss
  11. Philip Gorrod (C)
  12. Charles Lidbury

First Cinques – 1.  First Grandsire and Cinques – 8.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

01/11/2002

1276 Grandsire Cinques.

  1. Robert Cater
  2. Rhiannon Matthews
  3. Sonya Tucker
  4. Edward Colliss
  5. John Colliss
  6. Gail Cater
  7. Roy LeMarechal (C)
  8. Phillip Gorrod
  9. Graham Grant
  10. John Dodd
  11. Peter Hill
  12. Graham Wright

Rung on the minor 12 for Remebrance Sunday evensong.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004

1259 Grandsire Caters in 55 minutes.

  1. Elizabeth J Asbury
  2. Alex J Cannon
  3. Katherine L Hill
  4. Paul Nolan
  5. Mark B Place
  6. Toby J Gordon-Smith
  7. Nicholas I Kimber (C)
  8. Robert M Forster
  9. Philip J Gorrod
  10. Nicholas D Jones

Rung half-muffled on the minor ten for Evensong on Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

05/06/2016

1296 Stedman Caters in 51 minutes (14-2-13).

  1. Lucy PA Hopkins Till
  2. Colin H Cook
  3. D Annabel Preston
  4. Andrew Johnson
  5. Bruce S Purvis
  6. Michael K Hopkins Till (C)
  7. Nicholas D Bucknall
  8. Tim Pink
  9. Stuart Heath
  10. Ian M Redway

Commemorating the loss of Lord Kitchener with 743 sailors aboard HMS Hampshire on 5 June 1916.

—oooOOOooo—

23/10/2016

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43 minutes (7–0–7).

  1. Mary Edelsten
  2. John Gawne-Cain
  3. Nicholas D Bucknall
  4. Michael K Hopkins Till (C)
  5. Colin H Cook
  6. Lucy PA Hopkins Till

1st Quarter inside – 2.

Remembering Rifleman Royston Bishop from Dummer, died 16 November 1916 and commemorated on the memorial board in the cathedral ringing room.

—oooOOOooo—

Winchester,  S Maurice

08/03/1924

5040 Minor (7 methods, each 720) in 2 hour 59 minutes (7-3-0).

  1. Archie Goulding
  2. Richard Paine
  3. Henry Cook
  4. Charles Russell
  5. Frederick Cox
  6. George Voice (C)

First peal – 1 & 5, First peal as conductor – 6

First peal on the bells, to which the treble was added in memory of D G Alexander, son of the churchwarden, who died for his country, October 1918.

—oooOOOooo—

Winchester,  Winchester College

09/11/1986

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Ann Cattermole
  2. J Babbage
  3. Sue Walters
  4. Nicola King
  5. A D Bird
  6. S Rye

First as Conductor.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

Wolverton,  S Catherine

07/11/2009

1440 London Surprise & Plain Bob Minor.

  1. Weihong Pan
  2. Rebecca Parfrey
  3. Matthew Holbrook
  4. Helen Piper
  5. Geoffrey Dodd
  6. Colin Hares

First London Surprise – 1, 2.

Rung in memory of the fallen on the eve of Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

29/10/2014

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Captain, Lord Richard Wellesley, No. 3 Coy. 1st Bn Grenadier Guards, aged 35.  Died at Ypres.  Son of the 4th Duke of Wellington, K.G., husband of Lady Louise Wellesley (daughter of the 20th Knight of Kerry) of Mount Hill, Tadworth, Surrey.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2014

1260 St Clements College Bob Minor in 37 minutes (8–2–23).

  1. Alison D Smith
  2. Shirley A Brewer
  3. Andrea M Falk
  4. Angela M Athawes
  5. Benjamin D Constant
  6. Adam S Greenley (C)

First in method – 3.

For Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

25/08/2015

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of William Thatcher, who died at Gallipoli, aged 17.

Son of Francis and Alice of Axmansford.

—oooOOOooo—

01/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Francis Reginald Abbott, aged 22.  Son of Harry and Nellie of Little Ham Farm.

—oooOOOooo—

11/07/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Henry George Smith, aged 22.  Died of wounds.  Son of Edwin and Eliza Smith of Hill Farm Wolverton, born at Kingsclere Woodlands.

—oooOOOooo—

19/10/2016

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Arthur Saunders, aged 23.

—oooOOOooo—

21/04/2017

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Lance Corporal James Arthur Christie, who died accidentally whilst a POW at Antwerp (from 9 October 1914).  From Wolverton Common, next of kin Margaret Butler, Deep Lane, Basingstoke.

—oooOOOooo—

16/08/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of William S Bennett, Stoker 1st Class, HMS Glatton, aged 26.    Died when HMS Glatton was sunk as it caught fire on leaving Dover after a refit.  Son of John Bennett of Townsend, Forester to the Duke of Wellington and Mrs M A Bennett.

—oooOOOooo—

27/09/2018

Tenor bell tolled three times, slowly, repeated three times, then tolled more quickly 100 times.

  1. Keith Gillings

To commemorate the centenary of the death of Corporal Charles Rowell, PO/17998, 1st Bn Royal

Marine Light Infantry, aged 22.  Enlisted 15 October 1914, son of Harry and Annie Rowell of Ham Lane, Wolverton.

—oooOOOooo—

Wonston,  Holy Trinity

09/11/1963

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. A R Carter
  2. P Murduck
  3. M S Holbrook
  4. D Murduck
  5. P Holmes
  6. F C W Knight (C)

Rung half-muffled by the Society of Wessex Scholars as a token of respect to the fallen of two World Wars

—oooOOOooo—

Wootton St Lawrence,  S Lawrence

26/02/2017

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles in 41 minutes (7 in B♭).

  1. Christine Holmes
  2. Rebecca Webb
  3. David A Holmes
  4. Alan Stevens
  5. Adrian P Lewis (C)
  6. Mike Rice

Rung to mark the centenary of the death of John Rice, Grandfather of the tenor ringer. L/Cpl John Rice (22416) of 8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment was Killed in Action, aged 34, about 1 March 1917, somewhere in France. His name is inscribed on Pier and face 6B and 6C on the Thiepval Memorial.

—oooOOOooo—

Worplesdon,  S Mary

11/11/1922 720 Bob Minor in 33 minutes.

  1. Mrs Bruce
  2. G Chandler (C)
  3. Miss K Avenell
  4. C Slyfield
  5. C Heather
  6. S Petter

Half-muffled Remembrance Day ringing.

—oooOOOooo—

Yateley,  S Peter

13/11/1983

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Phillipa J Maidment
  2. S G Bunch
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Hazel K Turner
  5. D P Wren
  6. A J Day
  7. E N Thomas
  8. J A Sheldon

First Triples – 1, 8.  First Grandsire Triples – 4.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1987

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Joanne Thompson
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. A P Sheldon
  4. S G Bunch
  5. E N Thomas (C)
  6. S B D Hooper

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/1988

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. R M Guest
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. Joanne L Thompson
  4. S F Bunch
  5. A Holroyd
  6. E N Thomas (C)

First quarter of minor – 1, 5.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1989

1260 Plain Bob Minor.

  1. A J A Sheldon
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. S G Bunch
  4. R M Guest
  5. A E Holroyd
  6. E N Thomas (C)

Also in memory of A R A Blum, master at Yateley Manor School for 42 years, who died 4 November 1989.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/1990

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Joanne L Thompson
  2. Patricia E Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. A Walker
  5. S G Bunch
  6. A E Holroyd
  7. E N Thomas (C)
  8. A J A Sheldon

First Triples 1, 2, 4, 6.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1991 1260 Doubles (3m inc Stedman).

  1. Joanne L Thompson
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. A E Holroyd4.  M D King
  4. E N Thomas
  5. A J A Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1992

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Jackie C Walker
  2. Patricia E Johnson
  3. Joanne L Thompson
  4. Susan Thomas
  5. T Walker
  6. A E Holroyd
  7. E N Thomas (C)
  8. A J A Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1993

1260 Grandsire Triples

  1. Jackie Walker
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. T Walker
  5. J Kelk
  6. M King
  7. E N Thomas (C)
  8. A J A Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/1995

1300 Doubles (3m).

  1. Maria Gaskell
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. M D King
  5. E N Thomas (C)
  6. A J A Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/1996

1260 Doubles (3m)

  1. Maria Gaskell
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. Patricia Johnson
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Brian Hooper

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/1997

1260 Grandsire Triples.

  1. Amanda Stilton
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Tony Walker
  5. Michael King
  6. David Leach
  7. Ellis Thomas (C)
  8. Martin Clark

Half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/1998 1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. Maria Gaskell
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Robert Guest
  4. Susan Thomas
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Andrew Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/1999 1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. Chris Hutchinson
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. Patricia Johnson
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Andrew Sheldon

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2000 1260 Doubles (5m/v).

  1. Patricia Johnson
  2. Susan Thomas
  3. Amanda Stilto
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Brian Hooper

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2002

1260 Doubles (3m/v).

  1. Maria Gaskell
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Ian Wright
  4. Amanda Clark
  5. Ellis N Thomas (C)
  6. Susan Thomas

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2003 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Michael King
  4. Ian Wright
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Richard Johnston

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

14/11/2004 1260 Doubles (2m).

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Richard Johnson
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Chris Hutchinson

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2005

1260 Doubles (2m including Stedman, with 6, 7, 8 cover).

  1. Kerry Davidson
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Amanda Clark
  5. Ellis N Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson
  7. Maria Gaskell
  8. Richard Johnston

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2006

1260 Plain Bob Doubles.

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Anne Daniels
  3. Maria Gaskell
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis N Thomas (C)
  6. Ian Wright

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2008 1260 Grandsire Doubles.

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Alan Barsby
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson (C)

Rung half-muffled for Remembrance Day.

—oooOOOooo—

11/11/2010

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 41 minutes (11 1/2).

  1. Patricia Johnson
  2. Kerry Davidson
  3. Maria Gaskell
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Rung half-muffled for Armistice Day.

—oooOOOooo—

13/11/2011

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 41 minutes (11).

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Maria Gaskell
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Remembering, also, Dorothy Lilian Percy, Grandmother of 4, who died 5 September 2011, aged 100 years.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

10/11/2013

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 44 minutes (6).

  1. Maria Gaskell
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Kerry Davidson
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Rung on the front six.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

04/08/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 44 minutes (11).

  1. Susan Thomas
  2. Kerry Davidson
  3. Patricia Johnson
  4. Derek Palmer
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Rung half-muffled on the 100th anniversary of Britain entering the First World War, in memory of those who lost their lives in the conflict.

—oooOOOooo—

09/11/2014

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43 minutes (6).

  1. Patricia Johnson
  2. Kerry Davidson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Rung on the front 6.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

08/11/2015

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 42 minutes.

  1. Kerry Davidson
  2. Patricia Johnson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Ashley Gray
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. Martin Johnson

Rung on front six.

Half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday.

—oooOOOooo—

12/11/2017

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 42 minutes (6–1–15 in B).

  1. Debbie McLaren
  2. Kerry Davidson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Michael King
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. John McLaren

On the front six, half-muffled for Remembrance Sunday

—oooOOOooo—

12/04/2018

1260 Doubles (2,m,1v) in 40 minutes (6-1-15 in B).  360 Plain Bob, 360 April Day, 540 Grandsire.

  1. Debbie McLaren
  2. Kerry Davidson
  3. Susan Thomas
  4. Patricia Johnson
  5. Ellis Thomas (C)
  6. John McLaren

On the front six.

Rung to mark the 100th anniversary of the death in WW1 of a Yateley Ringer: Lance Serjeant Charles Albert Butler, Yateley, Winchester Diocesan. Died 14 April 1918,  aged 21. Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. Service No.307201. Commemorated at Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium, Panel 2 and 3. Born 1897. One of five children. Son of George E. W. Butler and Eliza Butler of Manor Lodge, Yateley, Hants. Born: Yateley, Hants. Enlisted: Winchester, Hants. Resided: Yateley, Hants.

—oooOOOooo—